GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the suspension or revocation of a license, or the failure to renew a license, the licensee shall return the license to the Commissioner. A pyrotechnics display operator's license, a proximate audience display operator's license, and an assistant display operator's license may be renewed every three years from the date of issuance upon payment of the applicable renewal fee."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 58-82A-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-82A-3.  (Effective February 1, 2010) Display operator permit. license.

(a)        Permit  License Required. - A display operator permit  license issued by the State Fire Marshal Commissioner is required for an individual to obtain the necessary authorization under Article 54 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes to exhibit, use, handle, manufacture, or discharge pyrotechnics at a concert or public exhibition in this State. A permit  license issued under this section is valid for three years unless it is revoked by the State Fire Marshal. Commissioner.

(b)        Requirements. - The State Fire Marshal Commissioner may issue a display operator permit  license to an individual if all of the following conditions are met:

(1)        The individual is at least 21 years of age.

(2)        The individual has assisted with acted as an operator for the exhibition, use, or display of pyrotechnics at a concert or public exhibition, as allowed under Article 54 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, on at least three occasions.

(3)        The individual successfully completes the minimum training requirements established by the State Fire Marshal.

(4)        The individual successfully passes achieves a score of at least seventy-five percent (75%) on an examination approved by the State Fire Marshal that demonstrates the individual has the knowledge to safely handle, store, and exhibit Class 1.3g and 1.4g 1.4g, 1.3g, 1.2g, and 1.1g pyrotechnics or provides satisfactory evidence of current certification by a third party acceptable to the State Fire Marshal.

(5)        The individual pays an application fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) and the cost of the examination.

(6)        The individual has no violations of any provision of this Article or of any similar provision of any other state and submits an "Employer Possessor Letter of Clearance" issued to the individual by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Chapter 40 or, if the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms has not issued a Letter of Clearance to the individual, the individual signs a statement provided by