GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The review shall be completed without undue delay, and the applicant shall be notified promptly in writing of the outcome of the review. In order for an applicant who disagrees with the outcome of the review to be entitled to a hearing under Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the applicant must make a written demand upon the Commissioner for a hearing no later 30 days after service upon the applicant of the Commissioner's decision."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 14-410(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     It shall be permissible for pyrotechnics to be exhibited, used, handled, manufactured, or discharged within the State, provided all of the following apply:

(1)        The exhibition, use, or discharge is at a concert or public exhibition.

(2)        All individuals who exhibit, use, handle, or discharge pyrotechnics in connection with a concert or public exhibition have completed the training required under G.S. 58-82A-2 and are under the direct supervision and control of a display operator who holds a display operator permit  license issued by the State Fire Marshal Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58-82A-3. An individual who, under the supervision of the display operator, assists with the safety, setup, and discharge of a pyrotechnic display must be licensed in accordance with G.S. 58-82A-5. The display operator must be present at the concert or public exhibition and must personally direct all aspects of exhibiting, using, handling, or discharging the pyrotechnics.

(3)        The display operator has secured written authority under G.S. 14-413 from the board of county commissioners of the county, or the city if authorized under G.S. 14-413(a1), in which the pyrotechnics are to be exhibited, used or discharged. Written authority from the board of commissioners or city is not required under this subdivision for a concert or public exhibition provided the display operator has secured written authority from The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill under G.S. 14-413, and pyrotechnics are exhibited on lands or buildings in Orange County owned by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill."

SECTION 9.  There is appropriated from the General Fund the sum of one hundred sixty thousand dollars ($160,000) on a recurring basis to the Office of State Fire Marshal for positions for the administration and enforcement of this Article.