GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 143-215.94BB reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94BB.  Definitions.

In addition to the definitions set out in G.S. 143-215.77, as used in this Part, the following definitions shall apply:

(4)        "Exploration" means undersea boring, drilling, and soil sampling.soil sampling, and any other technique employed to assess and evaluate the presence of subterranean oil and natural gas deposits.

…."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 143-215.94CC reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94CC.  Liability under this section; exceptions.

(a)        Any responsible person shall be strictly liable, notwithstanding any language of limitation found in G.S. 143-215.89, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct or indirect damages incurred within the territorial jurisdiction of the State by any injured party, which arise out of, or are caused by, the discharge or leaking of natural gas, oil, or drilling waste into or onto "coastal fishing waters" as defined in G.S. 113-129(4), or offshore waters, or by any exploration in or upon coastal fishing or offshore waters, from any of the following sources: