GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The reimbursement may be paid by the county from funds not otherwise limited as to use by law or from future developments that benefit or utilize the improvements based upon the percentage of total use as defined in subsection (d) of this section. Counties may enter into agreements with one another and municipalities for the purposes of reimbursements and transportation improvements that cross political boundaries."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 136-18(29) reads as rewritten:

"(29)    The Department of Transportation may establish policies and adopt rules about the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and the construction of driveway connections into any street or highway which is a part of the State Highway System. The Department of Transportation may require the construction and public dedication of acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes and medianslanes, traffic control devices, medians, channelization, and other improvements by others for the driveway connections into any United States route, or North Carolina route, and on any secondary road route with an average daily traffic volume of 4,000 vehicles per day, or more.more, including the traffic generated by the proposed development. The minimum traffic volume condition for secondary road routes does not apply for improvements required to preserve the safe operations of the street or highway."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.