GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        By ordinance, a county may require the registration of golf carts, charge a fee for the registration, specify who is authorized to operate golf carts, and specify the required equipment, load limits, and the hours and methods of operation of golf carts. No person less than 16 years of age may operate a golf cart on a public street or highway."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 160A-300.5 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 160A-300.6.  Regulation of golf carts on streets, roads, and highways.

(a)        Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 20-50 and G.S. 20-54, a city may, by ordinance, regulate the operation of golf carts, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(12a), on any public street, road, or highway where the speed limit is 35 miles per hour or less within its municipal limits or on any property owned or leased by the city.

(b)        By ordinance, a city may require the registration of golf carts, charge a fee for the registration, specify who is authorized to operate golf carts, and specify the required equipment, load limits, and the hours and methods of operation of golf carts. No person less than 16 years of age may operate a golf cart on a public street or highway."

SECTION 4.  Section 6 of S.L. 2001-356 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  Section 1 of S.L. 2003-124, as amended by S.L. 2004-58, S.L. 2007-204, and S.L. 2007-259, reads as rewritten: