GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        A gang offense. As used in this subdivision, the term 'gang offense' means any violation of Article 13A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.

Persons who are considered for bond under the provisions of subsections (d) and (e)(d), (e), and (f) of this section may only be released by a district or superior court judge upon a finding that there is a reasonable assurance that the person will appear and release does not pose an unreasonable risk of harm to the community."

 

PART XIII. PROHIBIT ILLEGAL ALIENS FROM PUBLIC POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION

 

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 115D-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15-1.  Statement of purpose.

The purposes of this Chapter are to provide for the establishment, organization, and administration of a system of educational institutions throughout the State offering courses of instruction in one or more of the general areas of two-year college parallel, technical, vocational, and adult education programs, to serve as a legislative charter for such institutions, and to authorize the levying of local taxes and the issuing of local bonds for the support thereof. The major purpose of each and every institution operating under the provisions of this Chapter shall be and shall continue to be the offering of vocational and technical education and training, and of basic, high school level, academic education needed in order to profit from vocational and technical education, for students who are lawfully present in the United States and who are high school graduates or who are beyond the compulsory age limit of the public school system and who have left the public schools, provided, juveniles of any age committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention by a court of competent jurisdiction may, if approved by the director of the youth development center to which they are assigned, take courses offered by institutions of the system if they are otherwise qualified for admission.

The Community Colleges System Office is designated as the primary lead agency for delivering workforce development training, adult literacy training, and adult education programs in the State."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 115D-5(a) reads as rewritten: