GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Churches or other religious institutions that are recognized as 501(c)(3) organizations by the Internal Revenue Service.

(e)        Providing health care treatment or services to a natural person who is in the United States unlawfully is not a violation of this section."

 

PART XI. EXPAND THE DEFINITION OF IDENTITY THEFT TO INCLUDE OBTAINING, POSSESSING, OR USING IDENTIFYING INFORMATION ABOUT ANOTHER PERSON WITH THE INTENT TO FRAUDULENTLY OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT

 

SECTION 11.  G.S. 14-113.20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A person who knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently represent that the person is the other person for the purposes of making financial or credit transactions in the other person's name, to obtain anything of value, benefit, or advantage, or for the purpose of avoiding legal consequences any of the following purposes is guilty of a felony punishable as provided in G.S. 14-113.22(a).G.S. 14-113.22(a):

(1)        Making financial or credit transactions in the other person's name.

(2)        Obtaining anything of value, benefit, or advantage.

(3)        Avoiding legal consequences.

(4)        Obtaining employment."

 

PART XII. PRESUMPTION AGAINST PRETRIAL RELEASE OF ILLEGAL ALIENS

 

SECTION 12.  G.S. 15A-533 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-533.  Right to pretrial release in capital and noncapital cases.