GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the primary activity of the project is in an industry listed in G.S. 105-129.83(m), the minimum job creation number applicable to development tier one applies regardless of the tier designation of the location of the project.

Development Tier Area                                    Number of Eligible Positions

Tier One                                                                         10

Tier Two                                                                        20

Tier Three                                                                       20"

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 143B-437.56(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For any eligible position that is located in a development tier three area, seventy-five percent (75%) of the annual grant approved for disbursement shall be payable to the business, and twenty-five percent (25%) shall be payable to the Utility Account pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.61. For any eligible position that is located in a development tier two area, eighty-five percent (85%) of the annual grant approved for disbursement shall be payable to the business, and fifteen percent (15%) shall be payable to the Utility Account pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.61. For a project that is primarily engaged in one of the industries listed in G.S. 105-129.83(m), one hundred percent (100%) of the annual grant approved for disbursement shall be payable to the business regardless of the development tier designation of the location. A position is located in the development tier area that has been assigned to the county in which the project is located at the time the application is filed with the Committee."

SECTION 1.5.  Section 1.1 of this part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.  Section 1.2 of this part becomes effective January 1, 2009, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.