GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A position is located in the development tier area that has been assigned to the county in which the project is located at the time the application is filed with the Committee."

SECTION 1.5.  Section 1.1 of this part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.  Section 1.2 of this part becomes effective January 1, 2009, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.  The remainder of this part is effective when it becomes law.

 

Part II.  Low-profit Limited Liability Companies

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 57C-1-03 reads as rewritten:

"§ 57C-1-03.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Chapter, unless otherwise specifically provided:

(11)      Limited liability company or domestic limited liability company. - An entity formed and existing under this Chapter. The term "limited liability company" or "domestic limited liability company" includes low-profit limited liability companies and companies designated as "L3C."

(12)      Limited partnership or domestic limited partnership. - Has the same meaning as in G.S. 59-102(8).