GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  Article 13 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 15A-266.13.  Administrative functions.

The SBI shall promulgate policies and procedures to implement the provisions of this Article and provide for liaison with the FBI regarding and other criminal justice agencies relating to the State's participation in CODIS program and the national DNA index system or in any DNA database designated by the SBI."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(9)        For support of the services of DNA collection and analysis, the sum of three dollars ($3.00) for all felonies to be remitted to the Department of Justice."

SECTION 15.  The provisions of this act shall be liberally construed and shall be held to be in addition to, and not in substitution for or a limitation of, the provisions of any other law.