GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The status of any new service definitions developed in response to the elimination of community support services.
SECTION 1.(b) By September 1, 2010, and annually thereafter, the Commission on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall submit a report summarizing all deaths, subject to the reporting requirements set forth in G.S. 122C-31 that occurred during the one-year period preceding the date of the report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 143C-9-2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Beginning July 1,
2007, July 1, 2010, the Secretary of the Department of Health and
Human Services shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Oversight
Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse
Services and the Fiscal Research Division on the expenditures made during
the preceding fiscal year from the Trust Fund. The report shall identify each
expenditure by recipient and purpose and shall indicate the authority under
subsection (b) of this section for the expenditure."