GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A trust established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be referred to as a Local Government Other Post-Retirement Benefits Trust, and the assets of that trust may be invested as provided in G.S. 159-30(c) or deposited with the State Treasurer for investment pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2(b4)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 147-69.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:

(17g)    The Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Fund. Trusts pursuant to G.S. 159-30.1."

…."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 147-69.2(b4) reads as rewritten:

"(b4)    In addition to the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(1) through (6) of this section, the State Treasurer may invest funds deposited in the Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Fund pursuant to subdivision (17g) of subsection (a) of this section in any of the investments authorized under subdivisions (b)(6c) and (b)(8) of this section, notwithstanding the percentage limitations imposed on the Retirement Systems' investments therein. Funds deposited pursuant to this subsection by a Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Trust and interest or other investment income earned from those funds shall be prorated and credited to the contributing trust on the basis of the amounts contributed, figured according to sound accounting principles. For investments from that Fund made under subdivisions (b)(6c) and (b)(8) of this section, the State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit of up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) and may assess fees of up to 15 basis points per annum as a condition of making the investment. The fee participation pursuant to this subsection. Fees assessed by the State Treasurer may be used to defray the costs of administering the Fund."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 147-69.4 is repealed.


SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective July 1, 2010.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of July, 2010.

 

 

                                                                    s/  Walter H. Dalton