GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2009

 

 

SESSION LAW 2010-175

SENATE BILL 1212

 

 

AN ACT to repeal the local government other post-employment benefits (OPEB) Fund and to allow each unit of local government to establish a separate opeb trust fund that may then be invested by the department of state treasurer.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159-30(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       A local government, public authority, an entity eligible to participate in the Local Government Employee's Retirement System, or a local school administrative unit may make contributions to the a Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Fund Trust established in G.S. 147-69.4. pursuant to G.S. 159-30.1."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 159-30.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Restrictions. - Monies in an irrevocable trust established under subsection (a) of this section may be appropriated only for the purposes for which the trust was established.