GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159-30(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       A local government, public authority, an entity eligible to participate in the Local Government Employee's Retirement System, or a local school administrative unit may make contributions to the a Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Fund Trust established in G.S. 147-69.4. pursuant to G.S. 159-30.1."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 159-30.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Restrictions. - Monies in an irrevocable trust established under subsection (a) of this section may be appropriated only for the purposes for which the trust was established. Monies in the trust are not subject to the claims of creditors of the entity that established the trust. An entity that establishes a trust may not deposit money in the trust if the total amount held in trust would exceed the entity's actuarial liability, determined in accordance with the standards of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, for the purposes for which the trust was established. A trust established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be referred to as a Local Government Other Post-Retirement Benefits Trust, and the assets of that trust may be invested as provided in G.S. 159-30(c) or deposited with the State Treasurer for investment pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2(b4)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 147-69.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       This section applies to funds held by the State Treasurer to the credit of each of the following:

(17g)    The Funds deposited with the State Treasurer by Local Government Other Post-Employment Benefits Fund.