GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(3) Debtor. - An
individual A person who owes a debt.
…
(8) Refund. - An
individual's North Carolina income A debtor's North Carolina tax
refund.
(9) State agency. - Any of the following:
a. A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government.
b. A local agency, to the extent it administers a program supervised by the Department of Health and Human Services or it operates a Child Support Enforcement Program, enabled by Chapter 110, Article 9, and Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.
c. A community college."
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 105A-3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Identifying Information.
- All claimant agencies shall whenever possible obtain the full name, social
security number,number or federal identification number, address,
and any other identifying information required by the Department from any
person for whom the agencies provide any service or transact any business and
who the claimant agencies can foresee may become a debtor under this
Chapter."
SECTION 1.6. G.S. 105A-14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Simultaneously with the transmittal of the net proceeds collected to a claimant
agency, the Department must provide the agency with an accounting of the
setoffs for which payment is being made. The accounting must whenever possible,possible