GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter."
SECTION 1.6. G.S. 105A-14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Simultaneously with the transmittal of the net proceeds collected to a claimant
agency, the Department must provide the agency with an accounting of the
setoffs for which payment is being made. The accounting must whenever possible,possible
include the full names of the debtors, the debtors' social security numbers,numbers
or federal identification numbers, the gross proceeds collected per setoff,
the net proceeds collected per setoff, and the collection assistance fee added
to the debt and collected per setoff."
SECTION 1.7. G.S. 105-259(b)(18) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
…
(18) To furnish to the Office of
the State Controller the name, address, and account and identification
numbers of a taxpayer upon request to enableinformation needed by
the State Controller to implement the setoff debt collection program
established under G.S. 147-86.25, verify statewide vendor files files,
or track debtors of the State.
.…"
PART II. CHANGES TO ATTACHMENT AND GARNISHMENT PROCESS