GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
…
(18) To furnish to the Office of
the State Controller the name, address, and account and identification
numbers of a taxpayer upon request to enableinformation needed by
the State Controller to implement the setoff debt collection program
established under G.S. 147-86.25, verify statewide vendor files files,
or track debtors of the State.
.…"
PART II. CHANGES TO ATTACHMENT AND GARNISHMENT PROCESS
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 105-242(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Garnishment and
Attachment.Attachment and Garnishment. - Intangible property that
belongs to a taxpayer, is owed to a taxpayer, or has been transferred by a
taxpayer under circumstances that would permit it to be levied upon if it were
tangible property is subject to attachment and garnishment in payment of a tax
that is due from the taxpayer and is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22.
Intangible personal property includes bank deposits, rent, salaries, wages,
property held in the Escheat Fund, and any other property incapable of manual
levy or delivery. G.S. 105-242.1 sets out the procedure for attachment
and garnishment of intangible property.
A person who is in possession of intangible property
that is subject to attachment and garnishment is the garnishee and is liable for
the amount the taxpayer owes. The liability applies only to the amount of the
taxpayer's property in the garnishee's possession, reduced by any amount the
taxpayer owes the garnishee. G.S. 105-242.1 sets out the procedure for
attachment and garnishment of intangible property.
The Secretary may submit to a financial institution, as defined in G.S. 53B-2, information that identifies a taxpayer who owes a tax debt that is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22 and the amount of the debt. The Secretary may submit the information on a quarterly basis or, with the agreement of the financial institution, on a more frequent basis. A financial institution that receives the information must determine the amount, if any, of intangible property it holds that belongs to the taxpayer and is subject to attachment and garnishment and must inform the Secretary of its determination. The Secretary must reimburse a financial institution for its costs in providing the information, not to exceed the amount payable to the financial institution under G.S. 110-139 for providing information for use in locating a noncustodial parent.
No more than ten percent (10%) of a taxpayer's wages or salary is subject to attachment and garnishment.