GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
S 1
SENATE BILL 1188
Short Title: Improve Tax & Debt Collection Process. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Brunstetter, Clodfelter, Blue, Hartsell, Hoyle, Jenkins, Stein; Forrester, and Goodall. |
|
Referred to: |
Finance. |
|
May 18, 2010
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to improve the collection of tax debts and other debts owed the state.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. CHANGES TO DEBT SETOFF PROGRAMS
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 147-86.20(1) reads as rewritten:
"§ 147-86.20. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Account Receivable.receivable.
- An asset of the State reflecting a debt that is owed to the State and has not
been received by the State agency servicing the debt. The term includes claims,
damages, fees, fines, forfeitures, loans, overpayments, taxes, and
tuition as well as penalties, interest, and other costs authorized by law. The
term does not include court costs or fees assessed in actions before the
General Court of Justice or counsel fees and other expenses of representing
indigents under Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.
.…"
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 147-86.22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 147-86.22. Statewide accounts receivable program.
(a) Program. - The State Controller shall implement a statewide accounts receivable program. As part of this program, the State Controller shall do all of the following: