GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Judicial Determination. - The trustee of the trust or an affected beneficiary under the trust may commence a proceeding to determine whether the settlor intended that the references under subsection (c) of this section be construed with respect to the federal law as it existed after December 31, 2009. The proceeding must be commenced within 12 months following the death of the settlor."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 36C-2-203(f) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(f)       Without otherwise limiting the jurisdiction of the superior court division of the General Court of Justice, proceedings concerning the internal affairs of trusts shall not include, and, therefore, the clerk of superior court shall not have jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section of any of the following:

(1)        Actions to reform, terminate, or modify a trust as provided by G.S. 36C-4-410 through G.S. 36C-4-416; G.S. 36C-4-416.

(2)        Actions by or against creditors or debtors of a trust;trust.

(3)        Actions involving claims for monetary damages, including claims for breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, and negligence;negligence.

(4)        Actions to enforce a charitable trust under G.S. 36C-4-405.1; G.S. 36C-4-405.1.

(5)        Actions to amend or reform a charitable trust under G.S. 36C-4A-1; and G.S. 36C-4A-1.

(6)        Actions involving the exercise of the trustee's special power to appoint to a second trust pursuant to G.S. 36C-8-816.1.

(7)        Actions to construe a formula contained in a trust subject to G.S. 36C-1-113."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 2009, and to trusts created by settlors who die after December 31, 2009.