GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may issue an order for arrest upon notice by the defendant's probation officer that the person has violated the terms of probation by absconding. Upon issuance of the order for arrest, the court shall give the bail agent a minimum of 96 hours to surrender the defendant as provided in G.S. 15A-540(b). If the bail agent fails to surrender the defendant within the time noticed by the court, then the bond shall be subject to forfeiture as provided in Part 2 of Article 26 of this Chapter."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-544.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The following information shall be entered on each bail bond executed under Part 1 of this Article:Article or under Article 82B of this Chapter:

(1)        The name and mailing address of the defendant.

(2)        The name and mailing address of any accommodation bondsman executing the bond as surety.

(3)        The name and license number of any professional bondsman executing the bond as surety and the name and license number of the runner executing the bail bond on behalf of the professional bondsman.

(4)        The name of any insurance company executing the bond as surety, and the name, license number, and power of appointment number of the bail agent executing the bail bond on behalf of the insurance company."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-544.3(a) reads as rewritten: