GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The name and mailing address of the defendant.

(2)        The name and mailing address of any accommodation bondsman executing the bond as surety.

(3)        The name and license number of any professional bondsman executing the bond as surety and the name and license number of the runner executing the bail bond on behalf of the professional bondsman.

(4)        The name of any insurance company executing the bond as surety, and the name, license number, and power of appointment number of the bail agent executing the bail bond on behalf of the insurance company."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-544.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       If a defendant who was released under Part 1 of this Article or under Article 82B of this Chapter upon execution of a bail bond fails on any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant and against each surety on the bail bond."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2010, and applies to defendants convicted on or after that date.