GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To obtain the benefits of this subsection, an incorporating political committee must state exactly the following language as the only purpose for which the corporation can be organized: "to accept contributions and make expenditures to influence elections as a political committee pursuant to G.S. 163-278.6(14) only." No political committee shall do business as a political committee after incorporation unless it has been certified by the State Board of Elections as being in compliance with this subsection."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-278.22 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(15)    To establish a process for determination as to whether communication is an expenditure, independent expenditure, or electioneering communication prior to the airing or distribution of that communication when so requested by an individual or person producing a communication. The responsibility for the determination may be delegated to the Executive Director. If the responsibility is delegated to the Executive Director, the process established by the State Board shall require a written determination by the Executive Director to include stated findings and an opportunity for immediate appeal to the State Board of the determination by the Executive Director."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-278.38Z(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      "Print media" means billboards, cards, newspapers, newspaper inserts, magazines, mass mailings, pamphlets, fliers, periodicals, and outdoor advertising facilities. A "mass mailing" is a mailing with more than 500 pieces."