GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  Article 22F of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 12.  G.S. 163-278.62(5a) reads as rewritten:

"(5a)     Electioneering communication. - As defined in G.S. 163-278.80 and G.S. 163-278.90, G.S. 163-278.6, except that it is made during the period beginning 30 days before absentee ballots become available for a primary and ending on primary election day and during the period 60 days before absentee ballots become available for a general election and ending on general election day."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 163-278.96(6a) reads as rewritten:

"(6a)     Electioneering communication. - As defined in G.S. 163-278.80 and G.S. 163-278.90,G.S. 163-278.6, except that it is made during the period beginning 30 days before absentee ballots become available for a primary and ending on primary election day and during the period 60 days before absentee ballots become available for a general election and ending on general election day."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 138A-3(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)    Gift. - Anything of monetary value given or received without valuable consideration by or from a lobbyist, lobbyist principal, liaison personnel, or a person described under G.S. 138A-32(d)(1), (2), or (3).