GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

 

March 24, 2009

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to define coordination and coordinated expenditure; to require reporting of and disclosures on independent expenditures for political advertisements that is the same as that of political committees; to repeal articles 22E and 22F of chapter 163 of the general statutes; and to clarify the exemption of political expenditures to the definition of "gift" under the state government ethics act and the miscellaneous reporting under Chapter 120C of the general statutes.

The General Assembly Of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-278.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.6.  Definitions.

When used in this Article:

(1)        The term "board" means the State Board of Elections with respect to all candidates for State, legislative, and judicial offices and the county or municipal board of elections with respect to all candidates for county and municipal offices.