GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        All reports required by this section shall be filed according to rules adopted by the State Board. If the expense incurred is greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), the report shall be filed electronically. The State Board shall provide the software necessary to file the electronic report to any individual or person required to file an electronic report at no cost to that individual or person."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-278.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.17.  Statements of media outlets receiving campaign expenditures.regarding political advertising.

(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 183, s. 1.

(b)        Each media outlet shall require written authority for each expenditure from each candidate, treasurer or individual making or authorizing an expenditure. A candidate may authorize advertisement paid for by a treasurer appointed by the candidate. All written authorizations of expenditures signed by a candidate, treasurer or individual shall be deemed public records and copies of said those written authorizations shall be available for inspection during normal business hours at the office(s) of the media outlet making the publication or broadcast nearest to the place(s) of publication or broadcast.

(c)        Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 183, s. 2.

(d)        Each media outlet shall require written authority for each independent expenditure or electioneering communication from each individual or entity making or authorizing an independent expenditure or electioneering communication. All written authorizations of independent expenditures or electioneering communications shall be deemed public records, and copies of those written authorizations shall be available for inspection during normal business hours at the office(s) of the media outlet making the publication or broadcast nearest to the place(s) of publication or broadcast. The written authorization shall include all of the following:

(1)        The name and address of the individual or entity making the independent expenditure or electioneering communication.

(2)        The information required by G.S. 163-278.39(a), provided however that the provisions of G.S. 163-278(a)(7) and (8) shall not apply to radio or television advertising."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.19.  Violations by corporations, business entities, labor unions, professional associations and insurance companies.