GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2009
SESSION LAW 2009-226
HOUSE BILL 682
AN ACT to adjust the exemption limits for small local governments in the public contracting statutes to account for inflation since last adjusted seven years ago.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 14-234(d1) reads as rewritten:
"(d1) Subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to (i) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a village, town, or city having a population of no more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (ii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a county within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office on a city board of education in a city having a population of no more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iv) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office as a member of a county board of education in a county within which there is located no village, town or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (v) any physician, pharmacist, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, or nurse appointed to a county social services board, local health board, or area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board serving one or more counties within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, and (vi) any member of the board of directors of a public hospital if all of the following apply:
(1)
The undertaking or contract or series of undertakings or contracts between the
village, town, city, county, county social services board, county or city board
of education, local health board or area mental health, developmental
disabilities, and substance abuse board, or public hospital and one of its
officials is approved by specific resolution of the governing body adopted in
an open and public meeting, and recorded in its minutes and the amount does not
exceed twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($12,500) twenty thousand