GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.

(17a)    Load and leave. - Delivery to the purchaser by use of a tangible storage media where the tangible storage media is not physically transferred to the purchaser.

(35f)     Ringtone. - A digitized sound file that is downloaded onto a device and that may be used to alert the user of the device with respect to a communication.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-164.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and one-half percent (4.5%).

(6b)      The general rate applies to the sales price of an item that is listed in this subdivision, is delivered or accessed electronically, and would be taxable under this Article if sold in a tangible medium. The retail sale of a digital code that is used to obtain any of the items taxed by this subdivision is considered a sale of that item. The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of the item has a right to redistribute it, to use it permanently, or to use it without making continued payments. The tax does not apply to an item that is taxed under another subdivision of this subsection or under G.S. 105-164.4C. A person who sells an item that is taxable under this subdivision is considered a retailer under this Article. The following items are subject to tax under this subdivision:

a.         An audio work.

b.         An audiovisual work.

c.         A book.

d.         Computer software.

…."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3(18) is recodified as G.S. 105-164.3(33g) and reads as rewritten: