GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of the item has a right to redistribute it, to use it permanently, or to use it without making continued payments. The tax does not apply to an item that is taxed under another subdivision of this subsection or under G.S. 105-164.4C. A person who sells an item that is taxable under this subdivision is considered a retailer under this Article. The following items are subject to tax under this subdivision:

a.         An audio work.

b.         An audiovisual work.

c.         A book.

d.         Computer software.

…."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3(18) is recodified as G.S. 105-164.3(33g) and reads as rewritten:

"(18)(33g)  Mail order Remote sale. - A sale of tangible personal property, ordered by mail, by telephone, computer link, via the Internet, or other similar method, to a purchaser who is in this State at the time the order is remitted, from a retailer who receives the order in another state and transports the property or causes it to be transported to a person in this State. It is presumed that a resident of this State who remits an order was in this State at the time the order was remitted."

SECTION 3.(b)  The catch line of G.S. 105-164.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.8.  Retailer's obligation to collect tax; mail order remote sales subject to tax."

SECTION 3.(c)   G.S. 105-164.8(b) reads as rewritten: