GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount distributed under this subdivision shall increase in the 2002-2003 fiscal year to the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision shall be the amount distributed in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12-month period for which data are available."
SECTION 2. G.S. 136-176(b2) reads as rewritten:
"(b2) There is annually appropriated
to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of
ninety-nine million dollars ($99,000,000). of one hundred forty-eight
million dollars ($148,000,000). Of the amount allocated by this subsection,
twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or
related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the
construction of the Triangle Expressway, twenty-four million dollars
($24,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses
on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Monroe
Connector/Bypass, fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) shall be used to pay
debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for
the construction of the Mid-Currituck Bridge, and thirty-five million
dollars ($35,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing
expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Garden Parkway.
Parkway, and forty million dollars ($49,000,000) shall be used to pay
debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for
the construction of the Cape Fear Skyway Bridge. The amounts appropriated
to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the Authority to
pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or
notes issued by the Authority to finance the costs of one or more Turnpike
Projects, to refund such bonds or notes, or to fund debt service reserves,
operating reserves, and similar reserves in connection therewith. The
appropriations established by this subsection constitute an agreement by the
State to pay the funds appropriated hereby to the Authority within the meaning
of G.S. 159-81(4). Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is the intention of
the General Assembly that the enactment of this provision and the issuance of
bonds or notes by the Authority in reliance thereon shall not in any manner