GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Nonresidential Property. - A ceiling of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) per installation applies to renewable energy property that is placed in service outside an Eco-Industrial Park certified under G.S. 143B-437.08 and is for any purpose other than residential. A ceiling of five million dollars ($5,000,000) per installation applies to renewable energy property that is placed in service in a certified Eco-Industrial Park and is for any purpose other than residential."

SECTION 5.5.  G.S. 105-129.55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.55.  Credit for North Carolina research and development.

(a)        Qualified North Carolina Research Expenses. - A taxpayer that has qualified North Carolina research expenses for the taxable year is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the expenses, determined as provided in this subsection.section. Only one credit is allowed under this subsection section with respect to the same expenses. If more than one subdivision of this subsection section applies to the same expenses, then the credit is equal to the higher percentage, not both percentages combined. If part of the taxpayer's qualified North Carolina research expenses qualifies under more than one subdivision (2) of this subsection and the remainder qualifies under subdivision (3) of this subsection, section, the applicable percentages apply separately to each part of the expenses.

(1)        Small business. - If the taxpayer was a small business as of the last day of the taxable year, the applicable percentage is three and one-quarter percent (3.25%).

(2)        Low-tier research. - For expenses with respect to research performed in a development tier one area, the applicable percentage is three and one-quarter percent (3.25%).

(2a)      University research. - For North Carolina university research expenses, the applicable percentage is twenty percent (20%).

(2b)      Eco-Industrial Park. - For expenses with respect to research performed in an Eco-Industrial Park certified under G.S. 143B-437.08, the applicable percentage is thirty-five percent (35%).

(3)        Other research. - For expenses not covered under another subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection,section, the percentages provided in the table below apply to the taxpayer's qualified North Carolina research expenses during the taxable year at the following levels:

Expenses Over                 Up To                              Rate

-0-                                  $50 million                     1.25%

$50 million                           $200 million                     2.25%

$200 million                             -                                3.25%