GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        A project for which public monies are expended if the expenditure is solely for the payment of incentives pursuant to an agreement that makes the incentive payments contingent on prior completion of the project or activity, or completion on a specified timetable, and a specified level of job creation or new capital investment."

SECTION 10.2.  This Part becomes effective June 1, 2010, but does not apply to any pending litigation or orders issued by a court of competent jurisdiction prior to that date.

 

PART XI.  alternative Apportionment formula change

 

SECTION 11.1  G.S. 105-130.4(t1) reads as rewritten:

"(t1)     Alternative Apportionment Method. - A corporation that believes the statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to it under this section subjects a greater portion of its income to tax than is attributable to its business in this State may make a written request to the Secretary for permission to use an alternative method. The request must set out the reasons for the corporation's belief and propose an alternative method.

The statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to a corporation under this section is presumed to be the best method of determining the portion of the corporation's income that is attributable to its business in this State. A corporation has the burden of establishing by clear, cogent, and convincing proof that the proposed alternative method is a better method of determining the amount of the corporation's income attributable to the corporation's business in this State.

The Secretary must issue a written decision on a corporation's request for an alternative apportionment method. If the decision grants the request, it must describe the alternative method the corporation is authorized to use and state the tax years to which the alternative method applies. A decision may apply to no more than three tax years. years, unless the provisions of subsection (t2) of this section apply. A corporation may renew a request to use an alternative apportionment method by following the procedure in this subsection. A decision of the Secretary on a request for an alternative apportionment method is final and is not subject to administrative or judicial review. A corporation authorized to use an alternative method may apportion its income in accordance with the alternative method or the statutory method. A corporation may not use an alternative apportionment method except upon written order of the Secretary, and any return in which any alternative apportionment method, other than the method prescribed by statute, is used without permission of the Secretary is not a lawful return."