GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1.         Doctoral/Research Universities, Extensive or Intensive.

2.         Masters Colleges and Universities, I or II.

3.         Baccalaureate Colleges, Liberal Arts or General.

b.         It is a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina.

(10)      Small business. - A business whose annual receipts, combined with the annual receipts of all related persons, for the applicable period of measurement did not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000)."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 105-129.51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.51.  Administration; Taxpayer standards and sunset.

(a)        A taxpayer is eligible for the a credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105-129.83(c), (d), (e), and (f)(f), and (g) relating to wage standard, health insurance, environmental impact, and safety and health programs, and overdue tax debts, respectively.

(b)        This Article is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014.

(c)        Repealed by Session Laws 2004-124, s. 32D.4, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006."

SECTION 3.4.  G.S. 150-129.52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.52.  Tax election; cap.

(a)        Tax Election. - The A credit allowed in this Article is allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter.