GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Every census tract and census block group that comprises the area either has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level or is adjacent to another census tract or census block group in the zone that has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(4)        The zone as a whole has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 105-129.81 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9a)     Environmental disqualifying event. - Any of the following occurrences:

a.         During the tax year in which the activity occurred for which a credit is being claimed, a civil penalty was assessed against the taxpayer by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources for failure to comply with an order issued by an agency of the Department to abate or remediate a violation of any program administered by the agency.

b.         During the tax year in which the activity occurred for which a credit is being claimed or in the prior two tax years, any of the following:

1.         A finding was made by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the taxpayer knowingly and willfully, as defined in G.S. 143-215.6B, including all limitations thereto, committed a violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department.

2.         An assessment for damages to fish or wildlife pursuant to G.S. 143-215.3(a)(7) was made against the taxpayer.

3.         A judicial order for injunctive relief was issued against the taxpayer in connection with a violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

c.         During the tax year in which the activity occurred for which the credit is being claimed or in the prior four tax years, a criminal penalty was imposed on the taxpayer in connection with a violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 105-129.83(e) and (i) read as rewritten: