GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 153C-4.  Uwharrie Regional Resources Fund.

(a)        Creation. - The Uwharrie Regional Resources Fund is created as a special fund within the Department. The Fund consists of moneys credited to the Fund from appropriations and any gifts, grants, donations, or other aid from public or private sources.

(b)        Use. - Moneys in the Fund shall be used by the Commission to implement the provisions of this Chapter.

 

Part iX:  FUNDING FOR THE DNA DATABASE AND DATABANK

 

SECTION 9.1.  If Senate Bill 1383 or House Bill 1403, 2010 Regular Session, 2009 General Assembly, become law, then G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(9)        For the support and services of the State Bureau of Investigation DNA Database and DNA Databank, the sum of three dollars ($3.00), to be remitted to the Department of Justice. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, this cost shall not apply to infractions."