GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         It is assigned a 17-digit vehicle identification number by the National Highway Transportation Safety Association.

c.         It is sold to a person who purchases a motor vehicle in this State that is to be registered in another state and who uses the purchased motor vehicle to tow the wood chipper to the state in which the purchased motor vehicle is to be registered.

…."

SECTION 6.2.  This Part becomes effective July 1, 2009, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

 

Part VII:  low-profit limited liability company

 

SECTION 7.1.  G.S. 57C-2-01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      L3C. - Formation and operation of a limited liability company as a low-profit limited liability company is a lawful purpose. A low-profit limited liability company is a limited liability company whose articles of organization state that the company is formed for both a business purpose and a charitable purpose that requires operation of the company in accordance with the requirements of this subsection. A company that operates in accordance with these requirements is considered a for-profit entity and not a charitable entity for all tax purposes. A company's failure to operate in accordance with these requirements does not affect its status as a limited liability company. The charitable purpose requirements are as follows:

(1)        To accomplish one or more charitable or educational purposes within the meaning of section 170(c)(2)(B) of the Code, as defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(2)        To operate so that no significant purpose of the company is the production of income or the appreciation of property. The fact that a company produces significant income or capital appreciation is not, in the absence of other factors, conclusive evidence of a significant purpose to produce income or accumulate capital.

(3)        To operate so that no purpose of the company is to accomplish one or more political or legislative purposes within the meaning of section 170(c)(2)(D) of the Code, as defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

SECTION 7.2.  G.S. 57C-2-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 57C-2-21.  Articles of organization.

(a)        The articles of organization must set forth:forth all of the following: