GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, a significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143-215.6B(d).certifies that, at the time of the application, the business satisfies the environmental impact standard under G.S. 105-129.83."

SECTION 1.7.  G.S. 105-129.88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.88.  Credit for investing in business property.

(a)        General Credit. - A taxpayer that meets the eligibility requirements set out in G.S. 105-129.83 and that has purchased or leased business property and placed it in service in this State during the taxable year and that has satisfied the threshold requirements of subsection (c) of this section is allowed a credit equal to the applicable percentage of the excess of the eligible investment amount over the applicable threshold. If the taxpayer places business property in service in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the applicable percentage is the one for a development tier one area. Business property is eligible if it is not leased to another party. The credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the business property is placed in service but shall be taken in equal installments over the four years following the taxable year in which it is placed in service. The applicable percentage is as follows:

Area Development Tier                Applicable Percentage

Tier One                                                        7%

Tier Two                                                        5%

Tier Three                                                      3.5%2%

(c)        Threshold. - The applicable threshold is the appropriate amount set out in the following table based on the development tier where the eligible business property is placed in service during the taxable year. If the taxpayer places business property in service in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone, the applicable threshold is the one for a development tier one area. Business property placed in service in an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone is not aggregated with business property placed in service at any other eligible establishments regardless of county. If the taxpayer places eligible business property in service at more than one establishment in a county during the taxable year, the threshold applies to the aggregate amount of eligible business property placed in service during the taxable year at all establishments in the county.