GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.         A judicial order for injunctive relief was issued against the taxpayer in connection with a violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

c.         During the tax year in which the activity occurred for which the credit is being claimed or in the prior four tax years, a criminal penalty was imposed on the taxpayer in connection with a violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 105-129.83(e) and (i) read as rewritten:

"(e)       Environmental Impact. - A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, at the time the taxpayer claims the credit, the taxpayer has no pending administrative, civil, or criminal enforcement action based on alleged significant violations of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and has had no final determination of responsibility for any significant administrative, civil, or criminal violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources within the last five years. A significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143-215.6B(d). The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall notify the Department of Revenue annually of every person that currently has any of these pending actions and every person that has had any of these final determinations within the last five years.there has not been a final determination unfavorable to the taxpayer with respect to an environmental disqualifying event. For the purposes of this section, a 'final determination unfavorable to the taxpayer' occurs when there is no further opportunity for the taxpayer to seek administrative or judicial appeal, review, certiorari, or rehearing of the environmental disqualifying event and the disqualifying event has not been reversed or withdrawn. No later than January 31 of each year, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall provide an annual report to the Department listing all environmental disqualifying events for which a final determination unfavorable to the taxpayer was made in the prior calendar year and shall provide the name of the taxpayer involved and the date that the disqualifying event occurred.