GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Cap. - A credit allowed in this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of tax against which it is claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year. Any unused portion of a credit allowed in this Article may be carried forward for the succeeding 15 years."

SECTION 3.5.  G.S. 105-129.54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.54.  Reports.

The Department of Revenue must publish by May 1 of each year the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:

(1)        The number of taxpayers that took a credit allowed in this Article,Article. The credit allowed under G.S. 105-129.55 must be itemized by the categories of small business, low-tier, other, and university research. The credit allowed under G.S. 105-129.56 must be itemized by categories of university development, application development, and other development.

(2)        The amount of each credit taken in each category.

(3)        The total cost to the General Fund of the credits taken."

SECTION 3.6.  Article 3F of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-129.56.  Interactive digital media.

(a)        IDM Defined. - Interactive digital media is a product that meets all of the following requirements: