GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143-215.6B(d). The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources must notify the Department of Commerce annually of every person that currently has any of these pending actions and every person that has had any of these final determinations within the last five years.satisfies the environmental impact standard under G.S. 105-129.83."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 143B-437.012(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Environmental Impact. - A business is eligible for consideration for a grant under this section only if the business has no pending administrative, civil, or criminal enforcement action based on alleged significant violations of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and has had no final determination of responsibility for any significant administrative, civil, or criminal violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources within the last three years with respect to the location for which the grant is made. For the purposes of this subsection, a significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143-215.6B(d).certifies that, at the time of the application, the business satisfies the environmental impact standard under G.S. 105-129.83."

SECTION 1.7.  G.S. 105-129.88 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.88.  Credit for investing in business property.