GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A grant to a project located in an Eco-Industrial Park certified under G.S. 143B-437.08 is not subject to a cap or a requirement to provide matching funds."

SECTION 5.3.  G.S. 143B-437.52(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Cap. - Cap and Priority. - The maximum number of grants the Committee may award in each calendar year is 25. In selecting between applicants, a project that is located in an Eco-Industrial Park certified under G.S. 143B-437.08 has priority over a comparable project that is not located in a certified Eco-Industrial Park."

SECTION 5.4.  G.S. 105-129.16A(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Ceilings. - The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the applicable ceilings provided in this subsection.

(1)        Nonresidential Property. - A ceiling of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) per installation applies to renewable energy property that is placed in service outside an Eco-Industrial Park certified under G.S. 143B-437.08 and is for any purpose other than residential. A ceiling of five million dollars ($5,000,000) per installation applies to renewable energy property that is placed in service in a certified Eco-Industrial Park and is for any purpose other than residential."

SECTION 5.5.  G.S. 105-129.55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.55.  Credit for North Carolina research and development.