GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

Part I: Extend and revise tax credits for growing businesses

 

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 105-129.82(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Sunset. - This Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2011.2013."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 143B-437.010(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Agrarian Growth Zone Defined. - An agrarian growth zone is an area that meets all of the following conditions:

(1)        It is comprised of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both, in the most recent federal decennial census.

(2)        All of the area is located in whole within a county that has no municipality with a population in excess of 10,000.

(3)        Every census tract and census block group that comprises the area either has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level or is adjacent to another census tract or census block group in the zone that has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(4)        The zone as a whole has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 105-129.81 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9a)     Environmental disqualifying event. - Any of the following occurrences:

a.