GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A taxpayer that forfeits a credit under this Article is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21, computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited; a taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 143B-437.02(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Environmental Impact. - A business is eligible for consideration for site development under this part only if the business certifies that, at the time of the application, the business has no pending administrative, civil, or criminal enforcement action based on alleged significant violations of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and has had no final determination of responsibility for any significant