GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        Rate. - The tax is one percent (1%) of the sales price of the machinery, part, or accessory purchased. The maximum tax is eighty dollars ($80.00) per article. As used in this section, the term "accessories" does not include electricity."

SECTION 2.4.  This Part becomes effective January 1, 2011.  Sections 2.1 and 2.2 of this Part apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011. Section 2.3 of this Part applies to purchases and sales made on or after January 1, 2011. 

 

Part III: Tax credit for developing interactive digital media

 

SECTION 3.1.  The title of Article 3F of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 3F.

Research and Technology Development."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 105-129.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        through (3): Reserved.

(2)        Full-time job. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.81.

(3)        Reserved.

(4)        North Carolina university research expenses. - Any amount the taxpayer paid or incurred to a research university for qualified research performed in this State or basic research performed in this State.

(5)        Period of measurement. - Defined in the Small Business Size Regulations of the federal Small Business Administration.

(6)        Qualified North Carolina research expenses. - Qualified research expenses, other than North Carolina university research expenses, for research performed in this State.

(7)        Receipts. - Defined in the Small Business Size Regulations of the federal Small Business Administration.

(8)        Related person. - Defined in G.S. 105-163.010.

(9)        Research university. - An institution of higher education that meets one or both of the following conditions:

a.         It is classified as one of the following in the most recent edition of "A Classification of Institutions of Higher Education", the official report of The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching:

1.         Doctoral/Research Universities, Extensive or Intensive.

2.         Masters Colleges and Universities, I or II.