GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] government energy efficiency and distributed generation renewable energy source
finance programs funded through federal grants. A county may use Energy
Efficiency and Conservation Block Grant Funds State and federal grants
and loans and its unrestricted general revenue to fund the
revolving loan fund.for this financing. The annual interest rate
charged for the use of funds from the revolving fund may not exceed eight
percent (8%) per annum, excluding other fees for loan application review and
origination. The term of any loan originated under this section may not be
greater than 15 years.20 years.
(c) Definition. - As used in this Article, "renewable energy source" has the same meaning as "renewable energy resource" in G.S. 62-133.8."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 153A-149(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(10c) Energy Financing. - To provide financing for renewable energy and energy efficiency in accordance with a program established under G.S. 153A-455."
SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 160A- 459.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-459.1.
Revolving loan program for Program to finance energy
improvements.