GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) A self-contained appraisal report or summary appraisal report as defined in Standards Rule 2-2 in the latest edition of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice as promulgated by the Appraisal Foundation for the property. For fee simple absolute donations of real property, a taxpayer may submit documentation of the county's appraised value of the donated property, as adjusted by the sales assessment ratio, in lieu of an appraisal report."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 105-151.12(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An individual
or pass-through entity that makes a qualified donation of an interest in real
property located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful for
(i) public beach access or use, (ii) public access to public waters or trails,
(iii) fish and wildlife conservation, (iv) forestland or farmland conservation,
(v) watershed protection, (vi) conservation of natural areas as that term is
defined in G.S. 113A-164.3(3), (vii) conservation of natural or scenic
river areas as those terms are used in G.S. 113A-34, (viii) conservation
of predominantly natural parkland, or (ix) historic landscape conservation is
allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five
percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest. To be
eligible for this credit, the interest in property must be donated in perpetuity
to and accepted by for one of the qualifying uses listed in this
subsection and accepted in perpetuity for the qualifying use for which the
property is donated. The person to whom the property is donated must be the
State, a local government, or a body that is both organized to receive and
administer lands for conservation purposes and qualified to receive charitable
contributions under the Code. Lands required to be dedicated pursuant to local
governmental regulation or ordinance and dedications made to increase building
density levels permitted under a regulation or ordinance are not eligible for
this credit.
To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with the income tax return for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed the following:
(1) A certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the property donated is suitable for one or more of the valid public benefits set forth in this subsection. The certification for a qualified donation made by a pass-through entity must be filed by the pass-through entity.