GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] origination. The term of any loan originated under this section may not be
greater than 15 years.20 years.
(c) Definition. - As used in this Article, "renewable energy source" has the same meaning as "renewable energy resource" in G.S. 62-133.8."
SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 160A-209(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(10b) Energy Financing. - To provide financing for renewable energy and energy efficiency in accordance with a program established under G.S. 160A-459.1."
CLARIFY THAT REAL PROPERTY DONATED FOR A CONSERVATION PURPOSE CAN BE USED ONLY FOR THAT PURPOSE
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 105-130.34(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any C
Corporation that makes a qualified donation of an interest in real property
located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful for (i) public
beach access or use, (ii) public access to public waters or trails, (iii) fish
and wildlife conservation, (iv) forestland or farmland conservation, (v)
watershed protection, (vi) conservation of natural areas as that term is
defined in G.S. 113A-164.3(3), (vii) conservation of natural or scenic
river areas as those terms are used in G.S. 113A-34, (viii) conservation
of predominantly natural parkland, or (ix) historic landscape conservation is
allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five
percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest. To be
eligible for this credit, the interest in real property must be donated in
perpetuity to and accepted by for one of the qualifying uses listed
in this subsection and accepted in perpetuity for the qualifying use for which
the property is donated. The person to whom the property is donated must be the
State, a local government, or a body that is both organized to receive and
administer lands for conservation purposes and qualified to receive charitable
contributions pursuant to G.S. 105-130.9. Lands required to be dedicated
pursuant to local governmental regulation or ordinance and dedications made to
increase building density levels permitted under a regulation or ordinance are
not eligible for this credit.
The credit allowed under this section for one or more qualified donations made in a taxable year may not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with the income tax return for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed the following:
(1) A certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the property donated is suitable for one or more of the valid public benefits set forth in this subsection.