GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A taxpayer may not take the credit allowed in this section for renewable energy property the taxpayer leases from another unless the taxpayer obtains the lessor's written certification that the lessor will not claim a credit under this Chapter with respect to the property.
(e) Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for renewable energy property placed into service on or after January 1, 2016."
SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:
"(40) To furnish to a taxpayer claiming a credit under G.S. 105-129.16A information used by the Secretary to adjust the amount of the credit claimed by the taxpayer."
SECTION 2.(d) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.
REINSTATE AND EXPAND CREDIT FOR A RENEWABLE ENERGY PROPERTY FACILITY
SECTION 3.(a) Article 3B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: