GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 105-129.16D(d) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.16D. Credit for constructing renewable fuel facilities.
…
(d) Sunset. - This
section is repealed effective for facilities placed in service on or after
January 1, 2011.2013."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 105-129.16F(b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.16F. Credit for biodiesel producers.
…
(b) Sunset. - This
section is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010.2013."
CHANGES TO CREDIT FOR INVESTING IN RENEWABLE ENERGY PROPERTY
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 105-129.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.15. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(2) Cost. - In the
case of property owned by the taxpayer, cost is determined pursuant to
regulations adopted under section 1012 of the Code, subject to the limitation
on cost provided in section 179 of the Code. In the case of property the
taxpayer leases from another, cost is value as determined pursuant to G.S. 105-130.4(j)(2).G.S. 105-130.4(j)(2),
unless the property is renewable energy property for which the taxpayer claims
either a federal energy credit under section 48 of the Code or a federal grant
in lieu of that credit and makes a lease pass-through election under the Code.
In this circumstance, the cost of the leased renewable energy property is the
cost determined under the Code.
…
(4b) Installation of renewable energy property. - Renewable energy property that, standing alone or in combination with other machinery, equipment, or real property, is able to produce usable energy on its own.
...
(7) Renewable energy property. - Any of the following machinery and equipment or real property:
a. Biomass equipment that uses renewable biomass resources for biofuel production of ethanol, methanol, and biodiesel; anaerobic biogas production of methane utilizing agricultural and animal waste or garbage; or commercial thermal or electrical generation. The term also includes related devices for converting, conditioning, and storing the liquid fuels, gas, and electricity produced with biomass equipment.
b. Combined heat and power system property. - Defined in section 48 of the Code.
c. Geothermal equipment that meets either of the following descriptions: