GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the complaint and summons for service, the law enforcement agency shall provide the clerk of court with a State criminal background check of the defendant named in the complaint for inclusion in the court's file. No court costs shall be assessed for the filing, issuance, registration, or service of a protective order or petition for a protective order or witness subpoena in compliance with the Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-5."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 50B-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-3.  Relief.

(a)        If the court, including magistrates as authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1), finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence. The court, when considering whether to grant relief, shall consider the defendant's criminal record as a factor in making its decision. A protective order may include any of the following types of relief:

...."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-534.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-534.1.  Crimes of domestic violence; bail and pretrial release.