GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A-309.10(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)        Oyster shells that are delivered to a landfill shall be stored at the landfill for at least 90 days or until they are removed for recycling. If oyster shells that are stored at a landfill are not removed for recycling within 90 days of delivery to the landfill, then, notwithstanding subdivision (12)(13) of subsection (f) of this section, the oyster shells may be disposed of in the landfill."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 130A-309.12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall consist of the following:

(1)        Funds appropriated by the General Assembly.

(2)        Contributions and grants from public or private sources.

(3)        Five percent (5%)Eight percent (8%) of the proceeds of the scrap tire disposal tax imposed under Article 5B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(4)        Eight percent (8%) of the proceeds of the white goods disposal tax imposed under Article 5C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(5)        Twelve and one-half percent (12.5%) of the proceeds of the solid waste disposal tax imposed under Article 5G of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-310.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Funds credited to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund pursuant to G.S. 130A-295.9 shall be used only as provided in G.S. 130A-295.9(1) and G.S. 130A-310.5(c).G.S. 130A-310.6(c)."