GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Mountain region of Western North Carolina. - The area encompassed by the counties of Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, McDowell, Macon, Madison, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Surry, Swain, Transylvania, Watauga, Wilkes, Yadkin, and Yancey in the State.

(5)        Secretary. - The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 153B-3(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Membership. - The Commission shall consist of 17 members as follows:

...

(d1)      Officers; Terms. - The members of the Commission shall elect a chair, vice-chair, and any other officers they consider necessary and shall determine the length of the term of office, not to exceed two years, of each officer. A majority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum. Each member appointed to the Commission shall be appointed to serve a four-year term. Any vacancy on the Commission shall be filled by the original appointing authority for the remainder of the unexpired term. Initial terms commence September 1, 2009."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 153B-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153B-4.  Mountain Area Resources Technical Advisory Council.

...