GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The water and sewer authority may use a surcharge of no more than one dollar ($1.00) on its base rate to fund the revolving loan fund. The annual interest rate charged for the use of funds from the revolving fund may not exceed eight percent (8%) per annum, excluding other fees for loan application review and origination. The term of any loan originated under this section may not be greater than 15 years."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 160A-314 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-314.  Authority to fix and enforce rates.

(a)        A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.

(a3)      A city may levy a surcharge of no more than one dollar ($1.00) on water rates fixed under this section in order to fund a revolving loan program for water conservation systems under G.S. 160A-320.1.

…."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 153A-277 reads as rewritten: