GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the establishment by cities of revolving loan funds and special assessments to fund improvements on residential, commercial or other real property will also serve a public purpose by reducing the need for costly sewage treatment plants and plant expansions and reduce the use of public drinking water supplies for applications where water not treated to drinking water standards could be utilized such as landscape irrigation or toilet flushing; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 160A-239.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-239.2.  Assessments.

(a)        Projects. - The council of a city may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the city for the purpose of financing the capital costs of projects for which project development financing debt instruments may be issued under G.S. 159-103 or for the purpose of financing the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources sources, water conservation systems, or energy efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to residential, commercial, industrial, or other real property. For purposes of this section, water conservation system shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-129.15.

(b)        Costs. - The city council must determine a project's total estimated cost. In addition to the costs allowed under G.S. 153A-193, the costs may include any expenses allowed under G.S. 159-84. A preliminary assessment roll may be prepared before the costs are incurred based on the estimated cost of the project.

(c)        Method. - The city council must establish an assessment method that will most accurately assess each lot or parcel of land according to the benefits conferred upon it by the project for which the assessment is made. In addition to the bases upon which assessments may be made under G.S. 160A-218, the council may select any other method designed to allocate the costs in accordance with benefits conferred."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 160A-239.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-239.4.  Financing a project for which an assessment is imposed.