GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Project development financing debt instruments issued under the North Carolina Project Development Financing Act, Article 6 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.

(3)        General obligation bonds issued under the Local Government Bond Act, Article 4 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.

(4)        General revenues.

(b)        Assessments Pledged. - An assessment imposed under this Article may be pledged to secure revenue bonds under G.S. 153A-210.6G.S. 160A-239.6 or as additional security for a project development financing debt instrument under G.S. 159-111. If an assessment imposed under this Article is pledged to secure financing, the city council must covenant to enforce the payment of the assessments."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 153A-210.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-210.2.  Assessments.

(a)        Projects. - The board of commissioners of a county may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the county for the purpose of financing the capital costs of projects for which project development financing debt instruments may be issued under G.S. 159-103 or for the purpose of financing the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources sources, water conservation systems, or energy efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to residential, commercial, industrial, or other real property. For purposes of this section, water conservation system shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-129.15.

(b)        Costs. - The board of commissioners must determine a project's total estimated cost. In addition to the costs allowed under G.S. 153A-193, the costs may include any expenses allowed under G.S. 159-84. A preliminary assessment roll may be prepared before the costs are incurred based on the estimated cost of the project.

(c)        Method. - The board of commissioners must establish an assessment method that will most accurately assess each lot or parcel of land according to the benefits conferred upon it by the project for which the assessment is made. In addition to the bases upon which assessments may be made under G.S. 153A-186, the board may select any other method designed to allocate the costs in accordance with benefits conferred. "

SECTION 3.(a)  Article 16 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 160A-320.1 Revolving loan program for water efficiency improvements.