GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to the costs allowed under G.S. 153A-193, the costs may include any expenses allowed under G.S. 159-84. A preliminary assessment roll may be prepared before the costs are incurred based on the estimated cost of the project.

(c)        Method. - The city council must establish an assessment method that will most accurately assess each lot or parcel of land according to the benefits conferred upon it by the project for which the assessment is made. In addition to the bases upon which assessments may be made under G.S. 160A-218, the council may select any other method designed to allocate the costs in accordance with benefits conferred."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 160A-239.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-239.4.  Financing a project for which an assessment is imposed.

(a)        Financing Sources. - A city council may provide for the payment of the cost of a project for which an assessment may be imposed under this Article from one or more financing sources listed in this subsection. The assessment resolution must include the estimated cost of the project and the amount of the cost to be derived from the respective financing source.

(1)        Revenue bonds issued under G.S. 160A-239.6.

(2)        Project development financing debt instruments issued under the North Carolina Project Development Financing Act, Article 6 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.