GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county may include a fee relating to subsurface discharge wastewater management systems and services on the property tax bill for the real property where the system for which the fee is imposed is located.

(a2)      A county may levy a surcharge of no more than one dollar ($1.00) on water rates fixed under this section in order to fund a revolving loan program for water conservation systems under G.S. 153A-289.

…."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 160A-209 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-209.  Property taxes.

(c)        Each city may levy property taxes for one or more of the following purposes subject to the rate limitation set out in subsection (d):