GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)        A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.

(a3)      A city may levy a surcharge of no more than one dollar ($1.00) on water rates fixed under this section in order to fund a revolving loan program for water conservation systems under G.S. 160A-320.1.

…."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 153A-277 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-277.  Authority to fix and enforce rates.

(a)        A county may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by a public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary for the same class of service in different areas of the county and may vary according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside of the county. A county may include a fee relating to subsurface discharge wastewater management systems and services on the property tax bill for the real property where the system for which the fee is imposed is located.

(a2)      A county may levy a surcharge of no more than one dollar ($1.00) on water rates fixed under this section in order to fund a revolving loan program for water conservation systems under G.S. 153A-289.

…."

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 160A-209 reads as rewritten: