GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever any such criteria, rule, regulation, ordinance, specification, or standards are continued in effect under this section and the words "Board of Transportation" are used, the words shall mean the "Department of Transportation" unless the context makes such meaning inapplicable. All actions pending in court by or against the Board of Transportation may continue to be prosecuted in that name without the necessity of formally amending the name to the Department of Transportation."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Duties of the Board. - The Board of Transportation has the following duties and powers:

(4)        To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and their anticipated cost for a period of seven years into the future. cost. This schedule is designated the Transportation Improvement Program; it must be published and copies must be available for distribution. The document that contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement Program, must include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement projects included in the Program, a list of any changes made from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes."

SECTION 13. G.S. 143B-350(f)(13) is repealed.

SECTION 14. G.S. 159-81(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-81.  Definitions.

The words and phrases defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Article: