GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The city has at least 500 registered voters; and

(2)        Either:

a.         The city already operates a city ABC store; or

b.         A city ABC store election is to be held at the same time as the mixed beverage election; or

c.         The city does not operate a city ABC store but:

1.         The county operates an ABC store;

2.         The county has already held a mixed beverage election; and

3.         The vote in the last county election was against the sale of mixed beverages."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     Mission. - The mission of local ABC boards and their employees shall be to responsibly serve their localities by controlling the sale of spirituous liquor and promoting customer-friendly, modern, and efficient stores."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 18B-700(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)       Salary.Compensation of Board Members. - A local board member may be compensated as determined by the appointing authority.shall receive compensation in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) per board meeting unless a different level of monetary compensation is approved by the appointing authority. If a different level is approved by the appointing authority, the appointing authority shall notify the Commission of the approved level of compensation in writing. No local board member shall receive any nonmonetary compensation or benefits unless specifically authorized by this section."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g1)     Compensation of General Managers of Local Boards. - The salary authorized for the general manager of a local board shall not exceed the salary authorized by the General Assembly for the clerk of superior court of the county in which the appointing authority was originally incorporated unless such compensation is otherwise approved by the appointing authority. The local board shall provide the appointing authority's written confirmation of such approval to the Commission. The general manager of a local board may receive any other benefits to which all employees of the local board are entitled. The salary authorized for other employees of a local board may not exceed that of the general manager."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g2)     Travel Allowance and Per Diem Rates. - Approved travel on official business by the members and employees of local boards shall be reimbursed pursuant to G.S. 138-6 unless the local board adopts a travel policy that conforms to the travel policy of the appointing authority and such policy is approved by the appointing authority. The local board shall provide the appointing authority's written confirmation of such approval to the Commission."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 18B-700(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)        Bond. - Each local board member and the employees designated as the general manager or finance officer of the local board shall be bonded in an amount not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000),one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) secured by a corporate surety, for the faithful performance of his duties. A public employees' blanket position bond in the required amount satisfies the requirements of this subsection. The bond shall be payable to the local board and shall be approved by the appointing authority for the local board. The appointing authority may exempt from this bond requirement any board member who does not handle board funds, and it may also increase the amount of the bond required for any member or employee who does handlehandles board funds."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Nepotism. - Members of an immediate family shall not be employed within the local board if such employment will result in one member of the immediate family supervising another member of the immediate family, or if one member of the immediate family will occupy a position which has influence over another member's employment, promotion, salary administration, or other related management or personnel considerations. This subsection applies to local board members and employees.

For the purpose of this subsection, the term immediate family includes wife, husband, mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, grandmother, grandfather, grandson, and granddaughter. Also included are the step-, half-, and in-law relationships. It also includes other people living in the same household, who share a relationship comparable to immediate family members, if either occupies a position which requires influence over the other's employment, promotion, salary administration, or other related management or personnel considerations."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)        Local Acts. - Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, this section applies to all local boards."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 18B-701 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-701.  Powers and duties  of local ABC boards.

(a)        Powers. - A local board shall have authority to:

(1)        Buy, sell, transport, and possess alcoholic beverages as necessary for the operation of its ABC stores;