GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purpose of this subsection, the term immediate family includes wife, husband, mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, grandmother, grandfather, grandson, and granddaughter. Also included are the step-, half-, and in-law relationships. It also includes other people living in the same household, who share a relationship comparable to immediate family members, if either occupies a position which requires influence over the other's employment, promotion, salary administration, or other related management or personnel considerations."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)        Local Acts. - Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, this section applies to all local boards."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 18B-701 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-701.  Powers and duties  of local ABC boards.

(a)        Powers. - A local board shall have authority to:

(1)        Buy, sell, transport, and possess alcoholic beverages as necessary for the operation of its ABC stores;

(2)        Adopt rules for its ABC system, subject to the approval of the Commission;

(3)        Hire and fire employees for the ABC system;

(4)        Designate one employee as manager of the ABC system and determine his responsibilities;

(5)        Require bonds of employees as provided in the rules of the Commission;

(6)        Operate ABC stores as provided in Article 8;

(7)        Issue purchase-transportation permits as provided in Article 4;

(8)        Employ local ABC officers or make other provision for enforcement of ABC laws as provided in Article 5;

(9)        Borrow money as provided in G.S. 18B-702;

(10)      Buy and lease real and personal property, and receive property bequeathed or given, as necessary for the operation of the ABC system;

(11)      Invest surplus funds as provided in G.S. 18B-702;

(12)      Dispose of property in the same manner as a city council may under Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes; and

(13)      Perform any other activity authorized or required by the ABC law.

(b)        Duties. - A local board shall have the duty to comply with all rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 18B and meet all standards for performance and training established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 18B-203(a)(20) and (21).