GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The ethics education shall cover laws and principles that govern conflicts of interest and ethical standards of conduct for local ABC boards. The education may be provided by the Commission or other qualified source approved by the Commission. The local board shall maintain a record verifying receipt of the ethics education by each member of the board. The local board may require appropriate ethics training and education for employees of the local ABC board."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 18B-801(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Location of Stores. - A local board may choose the location of the ABC stores within its jurisdiction, subject to the approval of the Commission. In making its decision on a location, the Commission may consider:

(1)        Whether the health, safety, or general welfare of the community will be adversely affected; andaffected.

(2)        Whether the citizens of the community or city in which the proposed store is to be located voted for or against ABC stores in the last election on the question.

(3)        The proximity of the new location to existing ABC stores operated by the local board or any other boards."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 18B-801(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Insolvent ABC System. - If an ABC system is insolvent, the local board may apply to the Commission for an order to close the system. Upon receipt of an application, or upon its own motion, the Commission shall investigate the system, and if it finds that further operation of the ABC stores will not be profitable,the system is insolvent, it may order the system closed. If the Commission orders a local system to close, the Commission may:

(1)        After consultation with the local board, its creditors, and other interested parties, schedule a phase out of the system's business activities;

(2)        Represent the local board in negotiations with creditors and other interested parties;

(3)        Require an accounting or auditing of the local system;

(4)        Take possession or arrange for the disposition of any liquor for which the local board has not paid;

(5)        Apply to the Superior Court to be appointed as receiver for the local board with all powers and duties of a receiver for a corporation under Article 38 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, except that the Commission shall not be required to post the bond required by G.S. 1-504; or

(6)        Take any other reasonable steps to promote an orderly closing of the system.