GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The local board shall submit a copy of the enforcement report to the appointing authority and the Commission not later than five business days after receipt of the enforcement report by the local board. The Commission shall publish this information, by local board and enforcement agency, on a public Internet Web site maintained by the Commission.

(g)        Discharge. - Local ABC officers and officers of agencies which contract with local boards for enforcement of the ABC laws are subject to the discharge provisions of G.S. 18B-202."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-600(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       City Mixed Beverage Elections. - A city may hold a mixed beverage election only if:if the city has at least 500 registered voters.

(1)        The city has at least 500 registered voters; and

(2)        Either:

a.         The city already operates a city ABC store; or

b.         A city ABC store election is to be held at the same time as the mixed beverage election; or

c.         The city does not operate a city ABC store but:

1.         The county operates an ABC store;

2.         The county has already held a mixed beverage election; and

3.         The vote in the last county election was against the sale of mixed beverages."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 18B-700 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: