GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)        To adopt rules to implement this Article. This authority does not include the regulation of any enhanced 911 service, such as the establishment of technical standards.standards for telecommunications service providers to deliver 911 voice and data.

…"

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 62A-46(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      A PSAP must comply with the rules, policies, procedures, and operating standards for primary PSAPs adopted by the Board."

SECTION 2.(c)  Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2011.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 62A-42(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Prohibition. - In no event shall the 911 Board or any other State agency lease, construct, operate, or own a communications network for the purpose of providing 911 service. The 911 Board may pay private sector vendors for provisioning a network for the purpose of providing 911 service."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 62A-42(a)(6) reads as rewritten: