GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such courts shall also have the power to impose punishments in like manner and to the extent prescribed by the Uniform Code of Military Justice and Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, as shall be in use by the armed forces of the United States at the time of the offense, except that no court shall have the authority to impose confinement as part of a sentence. There shall be no right to demand trial by court-martial."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 127A-50.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-50.1.  Military judges.

The Adjutant General shall appoint military judges to preside over courts-martial of the National Guard not in federal service. Minimum requirements for appointment as a military judge shall be:are:

(1)        Licensed to practice law in this State or certifiedCertification as a military judge by the Judge Advocate General of the Army, Air Force, Navy, or Marines;Navy, Marines, or Coast Guard.

(2)        Designation as a judge advocate by The Judge Advocate General of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marines; andAir Force, Marines, or Coast Guard.

(3)        Membership in the North Carolina National Guard, the National Guard of another state, or the active or reserve components of any of the military services."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 127A-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-51.  Nonjudicial punishment.