GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 127A-147.  Orders, rules, regulations and Uniform Code of Military Justice applicable to militia when not in service of United States.

The national guard, State defense militia and naval militia, when not in the service of the United States, shall except as to punishments, be governed by State law, the orders, rules and regulations of the Adjutant General, regulations promulgated by the secretary of the appropriate service of the armed forces of the United States, and the Uniform Code of Military Justice, as amended from time to time."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 127A-153 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-153.  Protection of uniform.

(a)        The wearing of any military uniform of the United States government by members of the militia shall be pursuant to applicable regulations promulgated by the respective armed services of the United States and regulations of the Adjutant General of North Carolina not inconsistent with federal uniform regulations.

(b)        The wearing of any military uniform of the North Carolina State government by members of the militia shall be pursuant to applicable regulations promulgated by the Adjutant General of North Carolina.

(c)        Members of the militia who violate the regulations referred to in (a) and (b) above shall, upon conviction by a court-martial, be punished by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) or by imprisonment not exceeding 30 days, or by both fine and imprisonment, for each offense.in like manner and to the extent prescribed by Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice and Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, as shall be in use by the armed forces of the United States at the time of the offense, except that no court shall have the authority to impose confinement as part of a sentence.

(d)        Persons not subject to courts-martial who violate the regulations referred to in (a) and (b) above may be charged and tried in the State courts and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in (c) above."

SECTION 18.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2009, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.