GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 127A-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-50.  Summary courts-martial.

In the national guard, not in the service of the United States, summary courts-martial may be appointed by the commander of any company, battery, detachment, squadron, or any other federally recognized unit, either army or air. Such court shall consist of one officer, who shall have the power to administer oaths and try enlisted personnel of each respective command for breaches of discipline and violations of laws governing such organizations. Such courts shall also have the power to impose fines not exceeding twenty-five dollars  ($25.00) for any single offense, may sentence to forfeiture of pay and allowances, or may sentence enlisted personnel to reduction in rank; but in the case of noncommissioned officers above the fourth enlisted grade, may not adjudge reduction except to the next inferior grade. There shall be no right to demand trial by special court-martial.

In the national guard, not in the service of the United States, summary courts-martial may be appointed by any of the following:

(1)        Any person who may convene a general or special court-martial.

(2)        The commander of a battalion, comparable or higher command of the North Carolina army national guard, provided that such commander is an officer of the grade of major or above.

(3)        The commander of a detached squadron, comparable or higher command of the North Carolina air national guard, provided that such commander is an officer of the grade of major or above.

Such court shall consist of one officer who shall have the power to administer oaths and try enlisted personnel of each respective command for breaches of discipline and violations of laws governing such organizations. Such courts shall also have the power to impose punishments in like manner and to the extent prescribed by the Uniform Code of Military Justice and Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, as shall be in use by the armed forces of the United States at the time of the offense, except that no court shall have the authority to impose confinement