GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Licensed to practice law in this State or certifiedCertification as a military judge by the Judge Advocate General of the Army, Air Force, Navy, or Marines;Navy, Marines, or Coast Guard.

(2)        Designation as a judge advocate by The Judge Advocate General of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marines; andAir Force, Marines, or Coast Guard.

(3)        Membership in the North Carolina National Guard, the National Guard of another state, or the active or reserve components of any of the military services."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 127A-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-51.  Nonjudicial punishment.

Any commander of the national guard, not in the service of the United States, may, in addition to or in lieu of admonition or reprimand, impose nonjudicial punishment in like manner and to the extent prescribed by Article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice,Justice and Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, as shall be currently in use by the armed forces of the United States except that there shall be no right to demand trial by special court-martial."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 127A-52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-52.  Jurisdiction of courts-martial.