GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The actual necessary expenses of conveying a prisoner from one county in the State to another, when the same is authorized and directed by the Adjutant General of the State, shall be paid from the military funds of the State upon a warrant approved by the Adjutant General.Department of Crime Control and Public Safety."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 127A-58 is repealed.

SECTION 14.  G.S. 127A-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-59.  Commitments.Sentences.

When any sentence to fine or imprisonment shall be imposed by any military court of this State, it shall be the duty of the president of said court, or summary court officer,military judge, upon the approval of the findings and sentence of such court, to make out and sign a certificate entitling the case, giving the name of the accused, the date and place of trial, the date of approval of sentence, the amount of fine or manner, place, and duration of confinement, andand the terms of the sentence. If the court-martial was tried without a military judge, then any military judge may make out and sign the certificate after reviewing the approved findings and the sentence for compliance with this Chapter. The trial counsel shall deliver such certificate to the sheriff, or deputy sheriff, or police officerClerk of Court for the Superior Court of the county wherein the sentence is to be executed;was imposed, or the Clerk of the Superior Court for Wake County if the court-martial was held out of State, and it shall thereupon be the duty of such officerthe Clerk to take such actions as are necessary to carry said sentence into execution in the manner prescribed by law for the collection of fines or commitment to service of terms of imprisonment in criminal cases as determined in the courts of this State. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall ensure that the State's criminal history records include pertinent information relating to a court-martial under this Chapter in a like manner as a comparable offense under the State's criminal laws would be recorded."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 127A-60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-60.  Sentence of dismissal.dismissal or discharge.