GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a convicted felon was not fingerprinted pursuant to G.S. 15A-502 prior to the disposition of the case, his fingerprints shall be taken and submitted to the State Bureau of Investigation along with the report of the disposition of the charges on forms supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation.

(c)        When a defendant has provided a DNA sample pursuant to G.S. 15A-502A and G.S. 15A-266.3A, a determination shall be made whether the disposition of the charges requires that a verification form be completed and transmitted to the SBI, pursuant to G.S. 15A-266.3A(f)."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-2201 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2201.  Fingerprinting and DNA sample from juvenile transferred to superior court.

(a)        When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent to the State Bureau of Investigation.

(b)        When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, a DNA sample shall be taken from the juvenile if the offenses are included in the provisions of G.S. 15A-266.3A."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten: