GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.  G.S. 7B-2201 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2201.  Fingerprinting and DNA sample from juvenile transferred to superior court.

(a)        When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent to the State Bureau of Investigation.

(b)        When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, a DNA sample shall be taken from the juvenile if the offenses are included in the provisions of G.S. 15A-266.3A."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(9)        For the support and services of the State Bureau of Investigation DNA Database and DNA Databank, a tax of two dollars ($2.00), to be remitted to the State Treasurer. Notwithstanding the provisions in subsection (e) of this section, this tax shall not apply to infractions."