GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Unidentified persons.

(2)        Unidentified human remains.

(3)        Relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons.

(4)        Persons required to provide a DNA sample under G.S. 15A-266.3A.

(5)        Persons required to provide a DNA sample under G.S. 15A-266.4.

(f)         The SBI may contract or associate with any State agency or private entity that meets guidelines established by the SBI to fulfill any part of its responsibilities under this section."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(9)        For the support and services of the State Bureau of Investigation DNA Database and DNA Databank, the sum of three dollars ($3.00), to be remitted to the State Treasurer."

SECTION 14. Section 13 of this act becomes effective July 1, 2010, and applies to fees assessed or collected on or after that date. The remainder of this act becomes effective October 1, 2010.