GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-266.2(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      "DNA Sample" in this Article means a blood, buccal, or any other sample  sample of blood, saliva, hair, body tissue, or biological material that is appropriate for DNA testing or analysis and that is submitted to the SBI Laboratory pursuant to this Article.provided by any person convicted of offenses covered by this Article or submitted to the SBI Laboratory for analysis pursuant to a criminal investigation."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A-266.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Unless a DNA sample has previously been obtained by lawful process and a record stored in the State DNA databaseDatabase, and that sample has record and sample have not been expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-148, on or after December 1, 2003, a personany provision of law, a person:

(1)        who Who is convicted of any of the crimes listed in subsection (b) of this section or who is found not guilty of any of these crimes by reason of insanity and committed to a mental health facility in accordance with G.S. 15A-1321 G.S. 15A-1321, shall have provide a DNA sample drawn upon intake to jail, prison, or the mental health facility. In addition, every person convicted on or after December 1, 2003, of any of these crimes, but who is not sentenced to a term of confinement, shall provide a DNA sample as a condition of the sentence.

(2)        A person who Who has been convicted and incarcerated as a result of a conviction of one or more of these crimes prior to December 1, 2003, the crimes listed in subsection (b) of this section, or who was found not guilty of any of these crimes by reason of insanity and committed to a mental health facility in accordance with G.S. 15A-1321, G.S. 15A-1321 before December 1, 2003, shall have provide a DNA sample drawn before parole or release from the penal system or before release from the mental health facility. This subdivision is retroactive and applies to (i) any person convicted of any of these offenses, regardless of the date of the conviction, or (ii) any person acquitted of any of these offenses by reason of insanity.

(b)        Crimes covered by this Article include all of the following:

(1)        All felonies.

(2)        G.S. 14-32.1 - Assaults on handicapped persons.

(3)        G.S. 14-277.3A or former Former G.S. 14-277.3 - Stalking.

(4)        G.S. 14-27.5A - Sexual battery.

(5)        All offenses described in G.S. 15A-266.3A."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A-266.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-266.5.  Tests to be performed on blood sample.DNA sample.

(a)        The tests to be performed on each blood DNA sample are: