GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        If a convicted felon did not have a DNA blood sample taken pursuant to G.S. 15A-502A prior to the disposition of the case, then a DNA blood sample shall be taken from the felon in accordance with Article 13 of this Chapter and submitted to the State Bureau of Investigation along with the report of the disposition of the charges on forms supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation as provided by Article 13 of this Chapter."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7B-2201 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2201.  Fingerprinting and DNA sample from juvenile transferred to superior court.

(a)        When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, the juvenile shall be fingerprinted and the juvenile's fingerprints shall be sent to the State Bureau of Investigation.

(b)        When jurisdiction over a juvenile is transferred to the superior court, a DNA sample shall be taken from the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 15A-502A."

SECTION 10.  Article 13 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new sections to read:

"§ 15A-270.15.  Missing persons DNA identification system.