GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Resides with an immediate family member who established residence in accordance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "immediate family member" means a child or sibling who is 18 years of age or older, or a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or spouse of the registrant.

(e)        Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a private cause of action against a real estate agent or landlord for any act or omission arising out of the residential restriction in this section.

(f)         A violation of this section is a Class G felony."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 14-208.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.18.  Sex offender unlawfully on premises.

(a)        It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, Article or for any nonresident person who comes into North Carolina that is required to register in another state under the registration laws of that state, if the offense requiring registration is described in subsection (b) subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations:

(1)        On the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children's museums, child care centers, nurseries, group homes for children, amusement parks, arcades, toy stores or toy departments located in a larger shopping area, and playgrounds.

(2)        Within 300 feet the facilities of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, also used for other purposes, including, but not limited to, places described in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public. For purposes of this subdivision, the prohibition shall only apply to that portion of the premises intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors while that portion of the premises is being used for the use, care, or supervision of minors.

(3)        At any place where minors gather for regularly scheduled educational, recreational, or social programs.