GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The information obtained under G.S. 14-208.22 regarding a person's medical records or documentation of treatment for the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder shall not be a part of the public record.

The sheriff shall release any other relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person, but shall not release the identity of the victim of the offense that required registration under this Article."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-208.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:

(1)        Fails to register as required by this Article.

(2)        Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of mailing address or residential address as required by this Article.

(3)        Fails to return a verification notice as required under G.S. 14-208.9A.

(4)        Forges or submits under false pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article.

(5)        Fails to inform the registering sheriff of enrollment or termination of enrollment as a student.

(6)        Fails to inform the registering sheriff of employment at an institution of higher education or termination of employment at an institution of higher education.

(7)        Fails to report in person to the sheriff's office as required by G.S. 14-208.7, 14-208.9, and 14-208.9A.

(8)        Reports his or her intent to reside in another state or jurisdiction but remains in this State without reporting to the sheriff in the manner required by G.S. 14-208.9.

(9)        Fails to notify the registering sheriff of out-of-county employment if temporary residence is established as required under G.S. 14-208.8A.

(10)      (Effective May 1, 2009)  Fails to inform the registering sheriff of any new or changes to existing online identifiers that the person uses or intends to use.

(11)      Fails to notify the registering sheriff of the establishment of a temporary residence."

SECTION 7.  Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-208.11B.  Failure to report termination of temporary residence.