GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If requested by the sheriff, the sex offender shall appear in person at the sheriff's office during normal business hours within three business days of being requested to do so and shall allow the sheriff to take another photograph of the sex offender. A person who willfully fails to comply with this subsection is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-208.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The following information regarding a person required to register under this Article is public record and shall be available for public inspection: name, sex, address, mailing address, residential address, address of any temporary residence maintained by the person unless removed by the sheriff pursuant to G.S. 14-208.9(a1) or G.S. 14-208.9A(a)(3)d., physical description, picture, conviction date, offense for which registration was required, the sentence imposed as a result of the conviction, and registration status. The information obtained under G.S. 14-208.22 regarding a person's medical records or documentation of treatment for the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder shall not be a part of the public record.

The sheriff shall release any other relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person, but shall not release the identity of the victim of the offense that required registration under this Article."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-208.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony:

(1)        Fails to register as required by this Article.