GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to support State health programs and activities."

SECTION 4.  Section 5 of S.L. 2007-438 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 5. This act becomes effective 1 September 2007 and applies to all nutrient offset payments, including those set out in 15A NCAC 2B .0240, as adopted by the Environmental Management Commission on 12 January 2006. The fee schedule set out in Section 1 of this act expires 1 September 2009. September 1, 2010."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-187.63 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.63.  Use of tax proceeds.

From the taxes received pursuant to this Article, the Secretary may retain the costs of collection, not to exceed two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department. The Secretary must credit or distribute taxes received pursuant to this Article, less the cost of collection, on a quarterly basis as follows:

(1)        Fifty percent (50%) to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 130A-310.11.

(2)        Thirty-seven and one-half percent (37.5%) to cities and counties in the State on a per capita basis, using the most recent annual estimate of population certified by the State Budget Officer. One-half of this amount must be distributed to cities, and one-half of this amount must be distributed to counties. For purposes of this distribution, the population of a county does not include the population of a city located in the county.

A city or county is excluded from the distribution under this subdivision if it does not provide solid waste management programs and services and is not responsible by contract for payment for these programs and services. services, unless it is served by a regional solid waste management authority established under Article 22 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes. The Department of Environment and Natural Resources must provide the Secretary with a list of the cities and counties that are excluded under this subdivision. The list must be provided by May 15 of each year and applies to distributions made in the fiscal year that begins on July 1 of that year.

Funds distributed under this subdivision must be used by a city or county solely for solid waste management programs and services. A city or county that receives funds under this subdivision and is served by a regional solid waste management authority must forward the amount it receives to that authority.