GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 113-35.1 is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-131.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-131.8.  Laboratory Reports reports.of blood levels in children.

(a)        All laboratories doing business in this State shall report to the Department all environmental lead test results and blood lead test results for children less than six years of age and for individuals whose ages are unknown at the time of testing. Reports shall be made by electronic submission within five working days after test completion on forms provided by the Department or on self-generated forms containing: completion.

(b)        Reports of blood lead test results shall contain all of the following:

(1)        the The child's full name, date of birth, sex, race, ethnicity, address, and Medicaid number, if any; any.

(2)        the The name, address, and telephone number of the requesting health care provider; provider.

(3)        the The name, address, and telephone number of the testing laboratory; laboratory.

(4)        the The laboratory results, whether the specimen type - type is venous or capillary; the laboratory sample number, and the dates the sample was collected and analyzed. The reports may be made by electronic submissions.

(c)        Reports of environmental lead test results shall contain all of the following:

(1)        The address where the samples were collected.

(2)        Sample type, such as dust, paint, soil, or water.

(3)        Surface type, such as floor, window sill, or window trough.

(4)        Collection location.

(5)        The name, address, and telephone number of the testing laboratory.

(6)        The laboratory results, unit of measurement, the laboratory sample number, and the dates the sample was collected and analyzed."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten: