GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sum of the credits allowed under this section to taxpayers who make donations to a nonprofit organization may not exceed the amount of the credit the nonprofit organization could claim under G.S. 105-129.16A if it were subject to tax.

(c)       No Double Benefit. - A taxpayer who claims a credit under this section based on a donation to a nonprofit organization is not allowed to deduct this donation as a charitable contribution."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(19)     The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 1105-129.16G."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income: