GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Therms Received

First 200                                                                                          $.032

201 to 15,000                                                                                    .024

15,001 to 60,000                                                                              .016

60,001 to 500,000                                                                            .010

Over 500,000                                                                                    .002"

SECTION 11.(b)  G.S. 105-187.41(d), as enacted by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Reduced Rate. - Piped natural gas received by a manufacturer for use in connection with the operation of a manufacturing facility and by a farmer to be used for any farming purpose other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes is taxable as provided in this subsection. To be eligible for the reduced tax rate, a person must have a manufacturer's certificate or a farmer's certificate issued under G.S. 105-164.28A. A person who uses piped natural gas for an unauthorized purpose is liable for any tax due on the gas.

Monthly Volume of                                                                  Rate Per Therm

Therms Received

First 200                                                                                          $.032.025

201 to 15,000                                                                                    .024.019

15,001 to 60,000                                                                              .016.013

60,001 to 500,000                                                                            .010.008

Over 500,000                                                                                    .002.002"

SECTION 11.(c)  G.S. 105-187.41(d), as enacted by subsection (a) of this section and amended by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Reduced Rate. - Piped natural gas received by a manufacturer for use in connection with the operation of a manufacturing facility and by a farmer to be used for any farming purpose other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes is taxable as provided in this subsection. To be eligible for the reduced tax rate, a person must have a manufacturer's certificate or a farmer's certificate issued under G.S. 105-164.28A. A person who uses piped natural gas for an unauthorized purpose is liable for any tax due on the gas.

Monthly Volume of                                                                  Rate Per Therm

Therms Received

First 200                                                                                          $.025.014

201 to 15,000                                                                                    .019.010

15,001 to 60,000                                                                              .013.007

60,001 to 500,000                                                                            .008.004

Over 500,000                                                                                    .002.001"

SECTION 11.(d)  G.S. 105-187.41(d), as enacted by this section, is repealed.

SECTION 11.(e)  G.S. 105-187.41(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Gas City Exemption. Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this section does not apply to piped any of the following:

(1)       Piped natural gas received by a gas city for consumption by that city or to piped city.

(2)       Piped natural gas delivered by a gas city to a sales or transportation customer of the gas city.

(3)       Piped natural gas received by a manufacturer for use in connection with the operation of the manufacturing facility. To be eligible for the exemption, a person must have a manufacturer's certificate issued under G.S. 105-164.28A. A person who uses piped natural gas for an unauthorized purpose is liable for any tax due on the gas.

(4)       Piped natural gas received by a farmer to be used for any farming purpose other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes. To be eligible for the exemption, a person must have a farmer's certificate issued under G.S. 105-164.28A. A person who uses piped natural gas for an unauthorized purpose is liable for any tax due on the gas."

SECTION 11.(f)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective 1 October 2007 and applies to bills issued on or after that date. Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective 1 July 2008 and applies to bills issued on or after that date.