GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(a)  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the public utility regulatory fee under G.S. 62-302(b)(2) is twelve one-hundredths of one percent (0.12%) for each public utility's North Carolina jurisdictional revenues earned during each quarter that begins on or after 1 July 2007.

SECTION 9.(b)  The electric membership corporation regulatory fee imposed under G.S. 62-302(b1) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year is two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1i) is repealed.

SECTION 10.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1f) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and one-quarter percent (4.25%).

(1f)     The rate of two and eighty-three-hundredths percent (2.83%) applies to the sales price of electricity described in this subdivision and that is measured by a separate meter or another separate device:device and sold to a commercial laundry or to a pressing and dry-cleaning establishment for use in machinery used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service.

a.         Sales of electricity to farmers to be used by them for any farm purposes other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes. The quantity of electricity or gas purchased or used at any one time shall not be a determinative factor as to whether its sale or use is or is not subject to the rate of tax provided in this subdivision.

b.         Repealed.

c.         Sales of electricity to commercial laundries or to pressing and dry-cleaning establishments for use in machinery used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service."

SECTION 10.(c)  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and one-quarter percent (4.25%).

(1j)      The rate of one and eight-tenths percent (1.8%) applies to the sales price of electricity described in this subdivision and measured by a separate meter or another separate device:

a.         Sales of electricity to manufacturing industries and manufacturing plants for use in connection with the operation of the industries and plants.

b.