GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include any public comments received regarding direct, secondary, and cumulative environmental impacts of the implementation of the requirements of this section. In developing the report, the Commission shall consult with the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 2.(b)  The Commission shall submit the first report required by G.S. 62-133.7(j), as enacted by subsection (a) of this section, no later than 1 October 2008.

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 143B-282(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby created the Environmental Management Commission of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources with the power and duty to promulgate rules to be followed in the protection, preservation, and enhancement of the water and air resources of the State.