GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (19)     The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 1105-129.16G."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

(5b)     The amount of a donation made to a nonprofit organization for which a credit is claimed under G.S. 105-129.16G."

SECTION 13.(d)  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(38)     To verify with a nonprofit organization information relating to eligibility for a credit under G.S. 105-129.16G."

SECTION 13.(e)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after 1 January 2008.