GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   The North Carolina Turnpike Authority has provided notice to the owner of a registered vehicle that is subject to unpaid tolls, fees, or penalties assessed in accordance with Article 18 of this Chapter."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-63(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Alteration, Disguise, or Concealment of Numbers. - Any operator of a motor vehicle who shall willfully mutilate, bend, twist, cover or cause to be covered or partially covered by any bumper, light, spare tire, tire rack, strap, or other device, or who shall paint, enamel, emboss, stamp, print, perforate, or alter or add to or cut off any part or portion of a registration plate or the figures or letters thereon, or who shall place or deposit or cause to be placed or deposited any oil, grease, or other substance upon such registration plates for the purpose of making dust adhere thereto, or who shall deface, disfigure, change, or attempt to change any letter or figure thereon, or who shall display a number plate in other than a horizontal upright position, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Any operator of a motor vehicle who shall willfully cover or cause to be covered any part or portion of a registration plate or the figures or letters thereon by any device designed or intended to prevent or interfere with the taking of a clear photograph of a registration plate by a traffic control or toll collection system using cameras commits an infraction and shall be fined under G.S. 14-3.1. Any operator of a motor vehicle who shall otherwise intentionally cover any number or registration renewal sticker on a registration plate with any material that makes the number or registration renewal sticker illegible commits an infraction and shall be fined under G.S. 14-3.1. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the use of transparent covers that are not designed or intended to prevent or interfere with the taking of a clear photograph of a registration plate by a traffic control or toll collection system using cameras."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136-89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on up to nine Turnpike Projects.