GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The register of deeds in each county shall collect a fee from the Turnpike Authority for recording right-of-way plans and profile sheets in the amount set out in G.S. 161-10."

SECTION 9.  Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 136-89.184B.  Project cost estimates.

All cost estimates prepared for the purpose of comparing bids shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed until after the opening of bids for a project."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 146-65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 146-65.  Exemptions from Chapter.

None of the provisions of Chapter 146 shall apply to:

(1)       The acquisition of highway rights-of-way, borrow pits, or other interests or estates in land acquired for the same or similar purposes, or to the disposition thereof, by the Board of Transportation; or

(2)       The North Carolina State Ports Authority, the authority and powers thereof set forth or provided for by G.S. 143B-452 through G.S. 143B-467 or to the exercise of all or any of such authority and powers,powers; or

(3)       The acquisition of rights-of-way, borrow pits, or other interests or estates in land acquired for turnpike project purposes, or to the disposition thereof, by the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.