GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 136-89.183(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on up to nine Turnpike Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain the following projects:

a.         Triangle Parkway. Expressway, including segments also known as NC 540, Triangle Parkway, and Western Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties.

b.         Gaston East-West Connector.Connector, also known as the Garden Parkway.

c.         Monroe Connector.Connector/Bypass.

d.         Cape Fear Skyway.

e.         A bridge of more than two miles in length going from the mainland to a peninsula bordering the State of Virginia.Virginia, pursuant to G.S. 136-89.183A.

f.          I-540 in Wake and Durham Counties.

Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision must be approved by the General Assembly prior to construction.

A Turnpike Project selected for construction by the Turnpike Authority shall be included in any applicable locally adopted comprehensive transportation plans and shall be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement Plan prior to the letting of a contract for the Turnpike Project."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 136-89.183 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, all moneys received by the Authority shall be deemed to be trust funds to be held and applied solely as provided in this Article.