GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent.

(g)       This section is supplemental and in addition to existing law and shall not be construed so as to repeal any existing provision contained in the General Statutes of North Carolina."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 14-34.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person who willfully or wantonly discharges a weapon described in subsection (a) of this section from a vehicle towards a person, or into an occupied dwelling or into any occupied vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance that is in operation is guilty of a Class D felony."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 14-2.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-2.3.  Forfeiture of gain acquired through felonies.criminal activity.