GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-190.13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.13.  Definitions for certain offenses concerning minors.

The following definitions apply to G.S. 14-190.14, displaying material harmful to minors; G.S. 14-190.15, disseminating or exhibiting to minors harmful material or performances; G.S. 14-190.16, first degree sexual exploitation of a minor; G.S. 14-190.17, second degree sexual exploitation of a minor; G.S. 14-190.17A, third degree sexual exploitation of a minor; G.S. 14-190.18, promoting prostitution of a minor; and G.S. 14-190.19, participating in prostitution of a minor.minor, and G.S. 14-190.25, film, digital image, video processor or photo finisher or computer technician to report digital image, video or film or computer images containing pictures of a minor engaging in sexual activity.

(1)       Harmful to Minors. - That quality of any material or performance that depicts sexually explicit nudity or sexual activity and that, taken as a whole, has the following characteristics:

a.         The average adult person applying contemporary community standards would find that the material or performance has a predominant tendency to appeal to a prurient interest of minors in sex; and

b.         The average adult person applying contemporary community standards would find that the depiction of sexually explicit nudity or sexual activity in the material or performance is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community concerning what is suitable for minors; and

c.         The material or performance lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.

(2)       Material. - Pictures, drawings, video recordings, films or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words.

(3)       Minor. - An individual who is less than 18 years old and is not married or judicially emancipated.

(4)       Prostitution. - Engaging or offering to engage in sexual activity with or for another in exchange for anything of value.

(5)       Sexual Activity. - Any of the following acts:

a.         Masturbation, whether done alone or with another human or an animal.

b.