GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person complying with this section in good faith shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred as a result of the report.

(b)       Any person who knowingly fails to report as required by this section is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-202.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Punishment. - A violation of this section is a Class H felony.punishable as follows:

(1)       A violation is a Class H felony except as provided by subdivision (2) of this subsection.

(2)       If either the defendant or the person for whom the defendant was arranging the meeting in violation of this section actually appears at the meeting location, then the violation is a Class E felony."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-225 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-225.  False reports to law enforcement agencies or officers.