GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 1309

Finance Committee Substitute Adopted 7/30/07
Third Edition Engrossed 8/2/07

 

 

 

Short Title:     Fairness in PT Values/Lien on Mobile Home. 

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 26, 2007

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX VALUATION OF LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING, TO REDUCE THE DISCREPANCY BETWEEN THE PROPERTY TAX value of property and its market value and to treat mobile homes the same as other homes with respect to property tax liens.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 0.9.  G.S. 105-283 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-283.  Uniform appraisal standards.

(a)       All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable