GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Public record. - A public record as defined in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.

(9)       Substitute address. - An address designated by the Attorney General under the Address Confidentiality Program.

(10)     Victim of domestic violence. - An individual against whom domestic violence, as described in G.S. 50B-1, has been committed.

(10A)  Victim of human trafficking. - A person subjected to the practices set forth in G.S. 14-43.11, G.S. 14-43.12, or G.S. 14-43.13.

(11)     Victim of a sexual offense. - An individual against whom a sexual offense, as described in Article 7A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, has been committed.

(12)     Victim of stalking. - An individual against whom stalking, as described in G.S. 14-277.3, has been committed."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15C-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15C-3.  Address Confidentiality Program.

The General Assembly establishes the Address Confidentiality Program in the Office of the Attorney General to protect the confidentiality of the address of a relocated victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking stalking, or human trafficking to prevent the victim's assailants or potential assailants from finding the victim through public records. Under this Program, the Attorney General shall designate a substitute address for a program participant and act as the agent of the program participant for purposes of service of process and receiving and forwarding first-class mail or certified or registered mail. The Attorney General shall not be required to forward any mail other than first-class mail or certified or registered mail to the program participant. The Attorney General shall not be required to track or otherwise maintain records of any mail received on behalf of a program participant unless the mail is certified or registered mail."

SECTION 6.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 15C-4 reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The application shall contain all of the following: