GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       For purposes of this section, a 'criminal action' includes investigation and prosecution and remains pending until final adjudication in the trial court.

(d)       Any legal guardian, family member, representative of the trafficked person, or court appointee may represent the trafficked person's rights, in the event the trafficked person is deceased or otherwise unable to represent his or her own interests in court."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-830(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed:

a.         A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.

b.         A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-16.6(b); 14-16.6(c); 14-18; 14-32.1(e); 14-32.2(b)(3); 14-32.3(a); 14-32.4; 14-34.2; 14-34.6(c); 14-41; 14-43.6; 14-43.3; 14-43.11(b); 14-43.12(b); 14-43.13(b); 14-190.17; 14-190.19; 14-202.1; 14-277.3; 14-288.9; or 20-138.5.

c.         A Class G felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-51; 14-58; 14-87.1; or 20-141.4.

d.         A Class H felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(a); 14-32.3(c); 14-33.2, or 14-277.3.

e.         A Class I felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-34.6(b); or 14-190.17A.

f.          An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.

g.         Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; or 14-277.3."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15C-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15C-1.  Purpose.