GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General shall not be required to forward any mail other than first-class mail or certified or registered mail to the program participant. The Attorney General shall not be required to track or otherwise maintain records of any mail received on behalf of a program participant unless the mail is certified or registered mail."

SECTION 6.  Subsection (c) of G.S. 15C-4 reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The application shall contain all of the following:

(1)       A statement by the applicant that the applicant is a victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking stalking, or human trafficking and that the applicant fears for the applicant's safety or the safety of the applicant's child.

(2)       Evidence that the applicant is a victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking.stalking, or human trafficking. This evidence may include any of the following:

a.         Law enforcement, court, or other federal or state agency records or files.

b.         Documentation from a domestic violence program if the applicant is alleged to be a victim of domestic violence.

c.         Documentation from a religious, medical, or other professional from whom the applicant has sought assistance in dealing with the alleged domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking.

d.         Documentation submitted to support a victim of human trafficking's application for T or U nonimmigrant status pursuant to the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, as amended.

(3)       A statement by the applicant that disclosure of the applicant's address would endanger the applicant's safety or the safety of the applicant's child.

(4)       A statement by the applicant that the applicant has or will confidentially relocate in North Carolina.

(5)       A designation of the Attorney General as an agent for the applicant for purposes of service of process and the receipt of first-class mail or certified or registered mail.

(6)       The mailing address and telephone number where the applicant can be contacted by the Attorney General.

(7)       The address that the applicant requests not to be disclosed by the Attorney General that directly relates to the increased risk of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking.stalking, or human trafficking.