GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.  G.S. 15A-1368.6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Bail Following Arrest for Violation of Post-Release Supervision if Releasee Is a Sex Offender. - Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, if the releasee has been convicted of an offense that requires registration under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes and is arrested for a violation in accordance with this section, the releasee shall be detained without bond until the preliminary hearing is conducted."

SECTION 21.  Part 6 of Article 22 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115C-332.1.  Sex offender registries checks for certain contractual personnel.