GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)      The offense under G.S. 14-27.4(a)(1) is a lesser included offense of the offense in this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-190.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.16.  First degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:

...

(d)       Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C felony."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-190.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.17.  Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:

...

(d)       Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F felony.Class E felony."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-190.17A reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.17A.  Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.