GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Egregious aggravation can include further consideration of existing aggravating factors where the conduct of the defendant falls outside the heartland of cases even the aggravating factors were designed to cover. Egregious aggravation may also be considered based on the extraordinarily young age of the victim, or the depraved torture or mutilation of the victim, or extraordinary physical pain inflicted on the victim.

 (d)      The offense under G.S. 14-27.4(a)(1) is a lesser included offense of the offense in this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-190.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.16.  First degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:

...

(d)       Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C felony."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-190.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.17.  Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:

...