GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall immediately forward this information to the Division. If the juvenile moves to another county in this State, the Division shall inform the sheriff of the new county of the juvenile's new residence."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 14-208.28(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.28.  Verification of registration information.

...

(2)       The juvenile court counselor for the juvenile shall return the verification form to the sheriff within 10 daysthree business days after the receipt of the form.

...."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 14-208.40(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.40.  Establishment of program; creation of guidelines; duties.

(a)       The Department of Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to govern the program. The program shall be designed to monitor two three categories of offenders as follows:

(1)       Any offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who is required to register under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, or was convicted of an aggravated offense as those terms are defined in G.S. 14-208.6.

(2)       Any offender who satisfies all of the following criteria: (i) is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), (ii) is required to register under Part 2 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, (iii) has committed an offense involving the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, and (iv) based on the Department's risk assessment program requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.

 (3)      Any offender who is convicted of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A, who shall be enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the offender's natural life upon termination of the offender's active punishment."

SECTION 16.1.  G.S. 14-208.40A reads as rewritten: