GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 14-190.18.  Promoting prostitution of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution of a minor if he knowingly:

(1)       Entices, forces, encourages, or otherwise facilitates a minor to participate in prostitution; or

(2)       Supervises, supports, advises, or protects the prostitution of or by a minor.

(b)       Mistake of Age. - Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.

(c)       Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C felony."

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 14-208.6(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      'Sexually violent offense' means a violation of G.S. 14-27.2 (first degree rape), G.S. 14-27.2A (rape of a child; adult offender), G.S. 14-27.3 (second degree rape), G.S. 14-27.4 (first degree sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.4A (sex offense with a child; adult offender), G.S. 14-27.5 (second degree sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.5A (sexual battery), G.S. 14-27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.7 (intercourse and sexual offense with certain victims), G.S. 14-27.7A(a) (statutory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13-, 14-, or 15-years-old where the defendant is at least six years older), G.S. 14-43.13 (subjecting or maintaining a person for sexual servitude), G.S. 14-178 (incest between near relatives), G.S. 14-190.6 (employing or permitting minor to assist in offenses against public morality and decency), G.S. 14-190.9(a1)(felonious indecent exposure), G.S. 14-190.16 (first degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17 (second degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17A (third degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.18 (promoting prostitution of a minor), G.S. 14-190.19 (participating in the prostitution of a minor), G.S. 14-202.1 (taking indecent liberties with children), or G.S. 14-202.3 (Solicitation of child by computer to commit an unlawful sex act). The term also includes the following: a solicitation or conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; aiding and abetting any of these offenses."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 14-208.6A reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-208.6A.  Lifetime registration requirements for criminal offenders.