GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ...

(d)       Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C felony."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-190.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.17.  Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:

...

(d)       Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F felony.Class E felony."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-190.17A reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.17A.  Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.

...

(d)       Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class I felony.Class H felony."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-190.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-190.18.  Promoting prostitution of a minor.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution of a minor if he knowingly: