GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may use a risk assessment of the offender done within six months of the date of the hearing.

Upon receipt of a risk assessment from the Department, the court shall determine whether, based on the Department's risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring. If the court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 14-208.41 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(3), upon completion of active punishment, shall enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program with the Division of Community Corrections office in the county where the person resides. The person shall enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program for the entire period of post-release supervision and shall remain enrolled in the satellite-based monitoring program for the person's life, unless the requirement to enroll in the satellite-based monitoring program is terminated pursuant to G.S. 14-208.43."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 14-208.43(a) reads as rewritten: