GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) Any person who commits an offense in violation of this section is guilty of a Class B1 felony. Notwithstanding G.S. 15A-1340.10 or any other provision of law, the court, in its discretion, shall impose one of the following sentences on a person convicted of an offense under this section:
(1) Life imprisonment without parole; or
(2) Twenty-five years mandatory active punishment to be followed by satellite-based monitoring for life pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.
(c) The offense under G.S. 14-27.4(a)(1) is a lesser included offense of the offense in this section."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-190.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.16. First degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:
...
(d) Punishment and
Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C
felony."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-190.17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.17. Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
...