GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ...
(d) Punishment and
Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C
felony."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-190.17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.17. Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
...
(d) Punishment and
Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F felony.Class E
felony."
SECTION 5. G.S. 14-190.17A reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.17A. Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.
...
(d) Punishment and
Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class I felony.Class
H felony."
SECTION 6. G.S. 14-190.18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.18. Promoting prostitution of a minor.
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution of a minor if he knowingly: