GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the juvenile had last registered. Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall
immediately forward this information to the Division. If the juvenile moves to
another county in this State, the Division shall inform the sheriff of the new
county of the juvenile's new residence."
SECTION 15. G.S. 14-208.28(2) reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-208.28. Verification of registration information.
...
(2) The juvenile court
counselor for the juvenile shall return the verification form to the sheriff
within 10 daysthree business days after the receipt of the form.
...."
SECTION 16. G.S. 14-208.40(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department of
Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a
continuous satellite-based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to
govern the program. The program shall be designed to monitor two three
categories of offenders as follows:
(1) Any offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who is required to register under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, or was convicted of an aggravated offense as those terms are defined in G.S. 14-208.6. An offender in this category who is ordered by the court to submit to satellite-based monitoring is subject to that requirement for the person's natural life, unless the requirement is terminated pursuant to G.S. 14-208.43.
(2) Any offender who satisfies all of the following criteria: (i) is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), (ii) is required to register under Part 2 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, (iii) has committed an offense involving the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, and (iv) based on the Department's risk assessment program requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring. An offender in this category who is ordered by the court to submit to satellite-based monitoring is subject to that requirement only for the period of time ordered by the court and is not subject to a requirement of lifetime satellite-based monitoring.
(3) Any offender who is convicted of any of the following offenses and sentenced to a term of 25 years active punishment and satellite-based monitoring for the duration of the defendant's natural life pursuant to:
a. G.S. 14-24.2A(Rape of a child by an adult offender).
b.