GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] life may file a request for termination of monitoring requirement with the Post-Release
Supervision and Parole Commission. The request to terminate the satellite-based
monitoring requirement and to terminate the accompanying requirement of
unsupervised probation may not be submitted until at least one year after the
offender: (i) has served his or her sentence for the offense for which the
satellite-based monitoring requirement was imposed, and (ii) has also completed
any period of probation, parole, or post-release supervision imposed as part of
the sentence."
SECTION 19. G.S. 15A-1345(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Bail Following Arrest for Probation Violation. - If at any time during the period of probation the probationer is arrested for a violation of any of the conditions of probation, he must be taken without unnecessary delay before a judicial official to have conditions of release pending a revocation hearing set in the same manner as provided in G.S. 15A-534. If the probationer has been convicted of an offense at any time that requires registration under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes or an offense that would have required registration but for the effective date of the law establishing the Sex Offender and Public Protection