GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] offender and report the results to the court.
(e) Upon receipt of a risk assessment from the Department pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the court shall determine whether, based on the Department's risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring. If the court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court."
SECTION 16.2. G.S. 14-208.40B(c), as enacted by Section 3 of S.L. 2007-213, reads as rewritten:
"(c) At the hearing, the court shall determine if the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a). The court shall hold the hearing and make findings of fact pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A.
If the court finds that (i) the offender has been classified
as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the
offender is a recidivist, or (iii) the conviction offense was an
aggravated offense, or (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of
G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A the court shall order the offender
to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for life.