GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An offender in this category who is ordered by the court to submit to satellite-based monitoring is subject to that requirement only for the period of time ordered by the court and is not subject to a requirement of lifetime satellite-based monitoring.
(3) Any offender who is convicted of any of the following offenses and sentenced to a term of 25 years active punishment and satellite-based monitoring for the duration of the defendant's natural life pursuant to:
a. G.S. 14-24.2A(Rape of a child by an adult offender).
b. G.S. 14-24.4A(Sexual offense with a child by an adult offender)."
SECTION 16.1. G.S. 14-208.40A, as enacted by S.L. 2007-213, reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-208.40A. Determination of satellite-based monitoring requirement by court.
(a) When an offender is
convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4),
during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to the court
any evidence that (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent
predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist,
(iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, or (iv) (iv)
the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A, or G.S. 14-27.4A,
or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a
minor. The district attorney shall have no discretion to withhold any evidence
required to be submitted to the court pursuant to this subsection.
The offender shall be allowed to present to the court any evidence that the district attorney's evidence is not correct.
(b) After receipt of the
evidence from the parties, the court shall determine whether the offender's
conviction places the offender in one of the categories described in
G.S. 14-208.40(a), and if so, shall make a finding of fact of that
determination, specifying whether (i) the offender has been classified as a
sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is
a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, or
(iv) (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A
or G.S. 14-27.4A, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or
sexual abuse of a minor.
(c) If the court finds
that the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator, is a
recidivist, or has committed an aggravated offense, or was convicted
of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A the court shall order the
offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.
(d) If the court finds
that the offender committed an offense that involved the physical, mental, or
sexual abuse of a minor, that the offense is not an aggravated offense,
offense or a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A and