GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The offense under G.S. 14-27.4(a)(1) is a lesser included offense of the offense in this section."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-190.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.16. First degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:
...
(d) Punishment and
Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class D felony.Class C
felony."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-190.17 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.17. Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
...
(d) Punishment and
Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class F felony.Class E
felony."
SECTION 5. G.S. 14-190.17A reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-190.17A. Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.