GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       After considering among other things the intended purposes of the trust or other instrument and the impact of the renunciation on beneficiaries and potential beneficiaries, the clerk shall enter an order stating the clerk's determination as to whether the renunciation is or would be compatible with the fiduciary's duties.

(6)       The effectiveness of a renunciation is not affected by a proceeding under this subsection."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 31B-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 31B-2.  Time and place of filing renunciation.

(a)       To be a qualified disclaimer for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, an instrument renouncing a present interest of renunciation shall be filed within the time period required under the applicable federal statute for a renunciation to be given effect as a disclaimer for federal estate and gift tax purposes. If there is no such federal statute the instrument shall be filed not later than nine months after the date the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer person renouncing was complete for the purpose of such taxes.

(b)       An instrument renouncing a future interest shall be filed not later than six months after the event by which the taker of the property or interest is finally ascertained and his interest indefeasibly vested and he is entitled to possession even though such renunciation may not be recognized as a disclaimer for federal estate tax purposes.When a renunciation is made within the time period required under subsection (a) of this section, the spouse of the person renouncing real property or an interest in real property is not required to join in the execution of the instrument of renunciation, and, as provided in G.S. 31B-3(a)(1), the spouse has no statutory dower, inchoate marital rights, elective share, or any other marital interest in the real property or real property interest renounced.

(c)       The renunciation shall be is effective when filed with the clerk of court of (i) in the county in which court proceedings have been commenced for the administration of the estate of the deceased owner or deceased donee creator of the power or, if they have not been commenced, in which they could be commenced. A copy of the renunciation shall be delivered in person or mailed by registered or certified mail to any personal representative, or other fiduciary of the decedent or donee of the power.