GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       A custodial parent of a minor for whom no general guardian or guardian of the estate has been appointed may renounce, in whole or in part, an interest in or power over property (including a power of appointment) that, but for the custodial parent's renunciation, would have passed to the minor as the result of another renunciation. The custodial parent may renounce the interest or power even if its creator imposed a spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or limitation on the right to renounce."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 31B-1A is recodified as G.S. 31B-1.1. G.S. 31B-1.1, as recodified by this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 31B-1.1.  Right to renounce fiduciary powers.Renunciation by fiduciary.

(a)       Except as otherwise provided in the testamentary or nontestamentary instrument, a fiduciary under a testamentary or nontestamentary instrument may renounce, in whole or in part, fiduciary rights, privileges, powers, and immunities by executing and by delivering, filing, or recording a written renunciation pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 31B-2. A immunities; however, a fiduciary may not renounce the rights of beneficiaries unless the instrument creating the fiduciary relationship authorizes such a renunciation. The instrument of renunciation shall (i) identify the creator of the rights, powers, privileges, or immunities, (ii) describe any right, power, privilege, or immunity renounced, (iii) declare the renunciation and the extent thereof, and (iv) be signed and acknowledged by the fiduciary authorized to renounce.

(b)       The instrument of renunciation shall (i) describe any fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity renounced, (ii) declare the renunciation and the extent thereof, and (iii) be signed and acknowledged by the fiduciary authorized to renounce.Except to the extent a statute of this State expressly restricts or limits a fiduciary's right to renounce, a fiduciary acting in a fiduciary capacity, including a trustee of a charitable trust, may renounce an interest in property as permitted by G.S. 31B-1.