GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (p)       In the case of a renunciation by a donee, a copy of the instrument of renunciation must be delivered to the persons to whom the person renouncing reasonably believes the renounced interest passes, at their last addresses known to the person renouncing.

(q)       The failure to deliver a copy of the instrument of renunciation as required in this section does not affect the validity of the renunciation for purposes of G.S. 31B-3 even though the renunciation may not be recognized as a disclaimer for federal estate tax purposes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 31B-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 31B-3.  Effect of renunciation.

(a)       Unless the decedent, donee of a power of appointment, or creator of an interest under an inter vivos instrument has otherwise provided in the instrument creating the interest, the property or interest renounced devolves as follows:

(1)       If the renunciation is filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B-2(a), the property or interest renounced devolves as if the renouncer person renouncing had predeceased the date the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer person renouncing was complete for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, or, in the case of the renunciation of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the property or interest subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity never existed. Any such renunciation relates back for all purposes to the date the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer person renouncing was complete for the purpose of those taxes. taxes, and the spouse of the person renouncing has no elective share or other marital interest in the renounced property.

(2)       If the renunciation is not filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B-2(a), the property or interest devolves as if the renouncer person renouncing had died on the date the renunciation is filed, or, in the case of the renunciation of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the property or interest subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity ceased to exist as of the date the renunciation is filed.

(3)       Any future interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or interest renounced takes effect as if the renouncer person renouncing had died on the date determined under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, and upon the filing of the renunciation the persons in being as of the time the renouncer person renouncing is deemed to have died will immediately become entitled to possession or enjoyment of any