GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       Public schools, school facilities, on school campuses, at school-related or school-sponsored events, in or on school property, public school buses, or at day care centers.

(b)       Restrictions authorized by subdivision (a)(7) of this section may be imposed by local school boards having ownership, control, or jurisdiction over the building, campus, event, property, or vehicle.

(c)       As used in this Part, 'grounds' means the area located within 50 linear feet of a building wherein a local health department or a local department of social services is housed.

"§§ 130A-498 through 130A-500:  Reserved for future codification purposes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 130A-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h1)    A local health director may take the following actions and may impose the following administrative penalty on any person who owns, manages, operates, or otherwise controls a food or lodging establishment and fails to comply with the provisions of Article 23 of this Chapter or with any rules adopted thereunder:

(1)       First violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's first violation and notification of action to be taken in the event of subsequent violations.

(2)       Second violation. - Provide the person in violation with written notice of the person's second violation and notification of administrative penaltie s to be imposed for subsequent violations.

(3)       Subsequent violations. - Impose on the person in violation an administrative penalty of not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) for the third and subsequent violations.

Each day on which a violation of this Article or any rules adopted pursuant to this Article occurs shall be considered a separate and distinct violation. Notwithstanding G.S. 130A-25, a violation of Article 23 of this Chapter shall not be punishable as a criminal violation."

SECTION 4.  If any provision of this act or its application is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this act that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are severable.