GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon determination by the Auditor that information received or collected by the Auditor relates to potential violations of Chapter 138A and 120C of the General Statutes and Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, the Auditor shall refer all this information to the State Ethics Commission and the Secretary of State, as appropriate. The Auditor shall take no further actions with regard to these potential violations, except as requested by the State Ethics Commission or the Secretary of State."
SECTION 3. G.S. 147-64.6(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Reports and Work
Papers. - The Auditor shall maintain for 10 years a complete file of all audit
reports and reports of other examinations, investigations, surveys, and reviews
issued under his the Auditor's authority. Audit work papers and
other evidence and related supportive material directly pertaining to the work
of his the Auditor's office shall be retained according to an
agreement between the Auditor and State Archives. To promote intergovernmental
cooperation and avoid unnecessary duplication of audit effort, and
notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 126-24, pertinent work papers and
other supportive material related to issued audit reports may be, at the
discretion of the Auditor and unless otherwise prohibited by law, made
available for inspection by duly authorized representatives of the State and
federal government who desire access to and inspection of such records in
connection with some matter officially before them, including criminal
investigations.
Except as provided above,in this section, or
upon subpoena issued by a duly authorized court or court official,superior
court judge with appropriate jurisdiction, audit work papers and related
supportive material shall be kept confidential.confidential,
including those furnished to the State Ethics Commission under this subsection."
SECTION 4. G.S. 138A-12(b) reads as rewritten: