GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The application or alleged violation of this Chapter.
(2) For legislators, the application of alleged violations of Part 1 of Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes.
(3) An alleged violation of the criminal law by a covered person in the performance of that individual's official duties.
(4) An alleged violation of G.S. 126-14.
Allegations of violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct shall be referred to the Judicial Standards Commission without investigation."
SECTION 5. G.S. 138A-12(n) reads as rewritten:
"(n) Confidentiality. -
Complaints and responses filed with the Commission and reports and other
investigative documents and records of the Commission connected to an inquiry
under this section section, including information provided pursuant
to G.S. 147-64.6(c)(16) or (19), shall be confidential and not matters
of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section or when the
covered person or legislative employee under inquiry requests in writing that
the complaint, response, and findings be made public. Once a hearing under this
section commences, the complaint, response, and all other documents offered at
the hearing in conjunction with the complaint, not otherwise privileged or
confidential under law, shall be public records. If no hearing is held at such
time as the Commission reports to the employing entity a recommendation of
sanctions, the complaint and response shall be made public."
SECTION 6. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to all information received or collected by the State Auditor concerning alleged violations of Chapters 138A or 120C of the General Statutes or Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes on or after January 1, 2007.