GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.  Article 10 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-329.  Reporting.

Reports required to be submitted under this Article or under rules adopted by the Commission shall be submitted electronically on a form specified by the Department. The Department may waive the requirement for electronic submission of a report if the water system demonstrates that it lacks the technical capability to report electronically."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 130A-335(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another provision of law, all wastewater from water-using fixtures and appliances connected to a water supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater."

SECTION 14.(a)  For purposes of this section, "gray water" means wastewater removed from household wash basins, bathtubs, and showers.