GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Untreated gray water shall not be allowed to run off onto adjoining property, roadways, or into drainage features such as ditches and storm drains.

(4)       Untreated gray water shall be applied using buckets, watering cans, or other handheld containers. Gray water may not be used in an irrigation system unless the gray water has been treated in accordance with standards set out in the State Plumbing Code.

(5)       Gray water shall not be applied closer than 100 feet to surface waters or a water supply well.

SECTION 15.  G.S. 159G-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159G-23.  Common criteria for loan or grant from Wastewater Reserve or Drinking Water Reserve.

The criteria in this section apply to a loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve. The Division of Water Quality and the Division of Environmental Health must each establish a system of assigning points to applications based on the following criteria:

(1)       Public necessity. - An applicant must explain how the project promotes public health and protects the environment. A project that improves a system that is not in compliance with permit requirements or is under orders from the Department, enables a moratorium to be lifted, or replaces failing septic tanks with a wastewater collection system has priority.

(2)       Effect on impaired waters. - A project that improves designated impaired waters of the State has priority.

(3)       Efficiency. - A project that achieves efficiencies in meeting the State's water infrastructure needs or reduces vulnerability to drought consistent with Part 2A of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes by one of the following methods has priority:

a.         The combination of two or more wastewater or public water systems into a regional wastewater or public water system by merger, consolidation, or another means.

b.         Conservation or reuse of water.water, including bulk water reuse facilities and waterlines to supply reuse water for irrigation and other approved uses.

c.         Construction of an interconnection between water systems intended for use in drought or other water shortage emergency.

d.         Repair or replacement of leaking waterlines.

e.         Replacement of meters and installation of new metering systems.

(4)       Comprehensive land-use plan. - A project that is located in a city or county that has adopted or has taken significant steps to adopt a comprehensive land-use plan under Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes has priority over a project located in a city or county that has not adopted a plan or has not taken steps to do so.