GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the large number of potential capital cases annually costs the State of North Carolina tens of millions of dollars for prosecution and defense services and court costs in excess of the cost of handling those cases as noncapital; and

Whereas, a narrowed definition of aggravating circumstances would continue to permit prosecutors to pursue death penalties for the most culpable defendants and the worst crimes; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-2000(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Aggravating Circumstances. - Aggravating circumstances which may be considered shall be limited to the following:

(1)       The capital felony was committed by a person lawfully incarcerated.

(2)       The defendant had been previously convicted of another capital felony or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an offense that would be a capital felony if committed by an adult.

(3)       The defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person or had been previously adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile proceeding for committing an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person if the offense had been committed by an adult.

(4)       The capital felony was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody.

(5)       The capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged, or was an aider or abettor, in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any homicide, robbery, rape or a sex offense, arson, burglary, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy or the unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb.

(6)       The capital felony was committed for pecuniary gain.

(7)       The capital felony was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws.

(8)       The capital felony was committed against a law-enforcement officer, employee of the Department of Correction, jailer, fireman, judge or justice, former judge or justice, prosecutor or former prosecutor, juror or former juror, or witness or former witness against the defendant, while engaged in the performance of his official duties or because of the exercise of his official duty.

(9)       The capital felony was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel.