GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (18)     The murder for which the defendant stands convicted was part of a course of conduct in which the defendant intentionally killed or inflicted serious bodily injury upon more than one person."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-2004 is amended by adding the following subsection:

"(e)      On or before the date of the pretrial conference in capital cases required by Rule 24 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior District Courts, the superior court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether there is substantial evidence of the defendant's guilt of first degree murder and substantial evidence to support one of the aggravating circumstances listed in G.S. 15A-2000(e). Notwithstanding any other provision of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, if the court does not find substantial evidence that the defendant committed first degree murder, or if the court does not find substantial evidence of an aggravating circumstance, it shall declare the case noncapital."