GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1011*

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Housing Conditions/Inspections.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Gibson; and Faison.

Referred to:

Commerce, Small Business and Entrepreneurship.

March 26, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT requiring cities and counties to have probable cause before inspecting residential and nonresidential structures and requiring owners and landlords to improve the habitability of dwelling units by immediately repairing certain unsafe conditions.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 42-42(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. However, the landlord shall immediately repair or remedy any imminently dangerous condition in the premise after acquiring actual knowledge or receiving notice of the condition. For purposes of this subdivision, the term 'imminently dangerous condition' means any of the following:

a.