GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Ease with which pseudoephedrine is extracted from the substance and whether it forms an emulsion, salt, or other form.

(3)       Whether the product contains a molecular lock that renders it incapable of conversion into methamphetamine.

(4)       Presence of other ingredients that render the product less likely to be used in the manufacture of methamphetamine.

(5)       Any pertinent data that can be used to determine the risks of the substance being used in the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine or any other controlled substance."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-1340.16(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16b) The offense is the manufacture of methamphetamine and was committed in a dwelling that is one of four or more contiguous dwellings."

SECTION 3.(a)  The Legislative Research Commission may study the issues regarding the abuse of methamphetamine precursors used to make methamphetamine and any other issues that are relevant to that topic.