GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Commission does not hold a meeting to hear the consultation within 90 days of receiving the submission of the detailed report, the consultation requirement is satisfied.

(c)       Consultations regarding the establishment of new fees and charges and the increase of existing fees and charges are governed by G.S. 12-3.1, and this section does not apply to those consultations."

SECTION 6.7.(b)  G.S. 143-23(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a department, institution, or other spending agency may, with approval of the Director of the Budget, spend more than was appropriated for:

(1)       An object or line item within a purpose or program so long as the total amount expended for the purpose or program is no more than was appropriated from all sources for the purpose or program for the fiscal period;

(2)       A purpose or program, without consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, if the overexpenditure of the purpose or program is:

a.         Required by a court, Industrial Commission, or administrative hearing officer's order;

b.         Required to respond to an unanticipated disaster such as a fire, hurricane, or tornado; or

c.         Required to call out the National Guard.

The Director of the Budget shall report on a quarterly basis to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on any overexpenditures under this subdivision; or

(3)       A purpose or program, after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations in accordance with G.S. 120-76(8), and only if: (i) the overexpenditure is required to continue the purpose or programs due to complications or changes in circumstances that could not have been foreseen when the budget for the fiscal period was enacted and (ii) the scope of the purpose or program is not increased. The consultation is required as follows:

a.         For a purpose or program with a certified budget of up to five million dollars ($5,000,000), consultation is required when the authorization for the overexpenditure exceeds ten percent (10%) of the certified budget;

b.         For a purpose or program with a certified budget of from five million dollars ($5,000,000) up to twenty million dollars ($20,000,000), consultation is required when the authorization for the overexpenditure exceeds five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or seven and one-half percent (7.5%) of the certified budget, whichever is greater;

c.