GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Department shall maintain the confidentiality of all persons who register complaints with the Department and of all medical records inspected by the Department. A person who has filed a complaint shall have access to information about a complaint investigation involving a specific home care client if written authorization is obtained from the client or legal representative."

SECTION 10.40A.(o)  G.S. 131E-140 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The Commission shall adopt rules defining the scope of permissible advertising and promotional practice by home care agencies."

SECTION 10.40A.(p)  The Department's Division of Aging and Adult Services shall develop a Quality Improvement Consultation Program for Adult Care Homes.