GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the State Board of Education determines that significant changes are needed in the internal control procedures of the local school administrative unit, the local board shall submit a plan of corrective actions to the State Board of Education and the Local Government Commission for approval and shall implement the approved changes prior to the next annual audit. The local school administrative unit shall pay the cost of this audit."

 

Teach Financial Literacy in Public Schools

SECTION 7.59.(a)  G.S. 115C-81 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Both the standard course of study and the Basic Education Program shall include the requirement that the public schools provide instruction in personal financial literacy for all students during the high school years. The State Board of Education shall determine the components of personal financial literacy that will be covered in the curriculum. The State Board shall also review the high school standard course of study to determine in which course the new personal financial literacy curriculum can be integrated."