GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] License Renewal Fee                         $1,250 plus $50.00 per program

Program Addition Fee                        $200.00

Single Course Addition Fee               $200.00

Relocation/Site Visit Fee                  $400.00

Remote Site Initial Fee                      $1,000

Remote Site Renewal Fee                  $750.00

Site Assessment                                  $200.00

 

EXEMPT COMMUNITY COLLEGE MASSAGE AND BODYWORK THERAPY PROGRAMS FROM LICENSURE BY THE NORTH CAROLINA BOARD OF MASSAGE AND BODYWORK THERAPY

SECTION 8.15.(a)  G.S. 90-631 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-631.  Massage and bodywork therapy schools.

(a)       The Board shall establish rules for the approval of massage and bodywork therapy schools. These rules shall include:

(1)       Basic curriculum standards that ensure graduates have the education and skills necessary to carry out the safe and effective practice of massage and bodywork therapy.

(2)       Standards for faculty and learning resources.

(3)       Requirements for reporting changes in instructional staff and curriculum.

(4)       A description of the process used by the Board to approve a school.

Any school that offers a training program in massage and bodywork therapy may make application for approval to the Board. The Board shall grant approval to schools, whether in this State or another state, that meet the criteria established by the Board. The Board shall maintain a list of approved schools.schools and a list of community college programs operating pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.

(b)       A massage and bodywork therapy program operated by a North Carolina community college that is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools is exempt from the approval process, licensure process, or both, established by the Board. The college shall certify annually to the Board that the program meets or exceeds the minimum standards for curriculum, faculty, and learning resources established by the Board. Students who complete the program shall qualify for licenses from the Board as if the program were approved, licensed, or both, by the Board.

(c)       A massage and bodywork therapy program operated by a degree or diploma granting college or university that offers a degree or diploma in massage therapy and is accredited by any accrediting agency that is recognized by the United States Department of Education and is licensed by the North Carolina Community College System or The University of North Carolina Board of Governors is exempt from the approval process, licensure process, or both, established by the Board.