GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       A bus financed pursuant to this section shall meet all federal motor vehicle safety regulations for school buses.

(6)       Any other condition the State Board of Education considers appropriate.

SECTION 7.17.(b)  Any term contract for the purchase or lease-purchase of school buses or school activity buses shall not require vendor payment of the electronic procurement transaction fee of the North Carolina E-Procurement Service.

 

EXPENDITURES FOR DRIVING ELIGIBILITY CERTIFICATES

SECTION 7.18.  G.S. 115C-12(28) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows:

(28)     Duty to Develop Rules for Issuance of Driving Eligibility Certificates. - The State Board of Education shall adopt the following rules to assist schools in their administration of procedures necessary to implement G.S. 20-11 and G.S. 20-13.2:

a.