GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 10.2.(b)  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(33)     To provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission the information required under G.S. 18C-141.""

SECTION 31.1.(dd)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, the that act is amended by adding a new section to read:

"SECTION 10.3.  G.S. 105-134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-134.  Purpose.

The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the taxable income collectible annually:

(1)       Of every resident of this State.

(2)       Of every nonresident individual deriving income from North Carolina sources attributable to the ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this State or deriving State, deriving income from a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this State.State, or deriving income from gambling activities in this State.""

SECTION 31.1.(ee)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 11 of that act is repealed.

SECTION 31.1.(ff)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then a new section is added to that act to read:

"SECTION 11.1. G.S. 150B-1(c) reads as rewritten: