GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a person to whom a vehicle is transferred fails to obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to apply for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the Division may impose a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply for the title. Civil penalties collected under this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."

SECTION 44.1.(k)  G.S. 20-85(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are payable to the Division and are in addition to the tax imposed by Article 5A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(1)       Each application for certificate of title ............................. $35.00$39.00

(2)       Each application for duplicate or corrected certificate of title 10.0014.00

(3)       Each application of repossessor for certificate of title......... 10.0014.00

(4)       Each transfer of registration..................................................... 10.0015.00

(5)       Each set of replacement registration plates............................ 10.0015.00

(6)       Each application for duplicate registration card..................... 10.0015.00

(7)       Each application for recording supplementary lien................ 10.0014.00

(8)       Each application for removing a lien from a certificate of title      10.0014.00

(9)       Each application for certificate of title for a motor vehicle transferred to a manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of resale.................................................................................................... 10.0014.00

(10)     Each application for a salvage certificate of title made by an insurer 10.0015.00

(11)     Each set of replacement Stock Car Racing Theme plates issued under G.S. 20-79.4 .............................................................................................................. 25.00."

SECTION 44.1.(l)  G.S. 20-85.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-85.1.  Registration by mail; one-day title service; fees.

(a)       The owner of a vehicle registered in North Carolina may renew that vehicle registration by mail.