GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] REVENUE TAX EVASION PROJECT

SECTION 28.15.  Of funds appropriated to Highway Trust Fund Administration, the sum of five hundred forty-eight thousand six hundred thirty-three dollars ($548,633) for the 2005-2006 fiscal year and the sum of four hundred seventy thousand seven hundred one dollars ($470,701) for the 2006-2007 fiscal year shall be used to establish and support nine positions in the Department of Revenue, Motor Fuels Tax Division, to fully implement the Revenue Tax Evasion Project.

 

VISITOR CENTER FUNDS

SECTION 28.16.  G.S. 20-79.7(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Use of Funds in Special Registration Plate Account. -

(2)       From the funds remaining in the Special Registration Plate Account after the deductions in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, there is annually appropriated from the Special Registration Plate Account the sum of nine hundred thousand dollars ($900,000) one million dollars ($1,000,000) to provide operating assistance for the Visitor Centers:

a.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Camden County, ($100,000);

b.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Brunswick County, ($100,000);

c.         on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ($100,000);

d.         in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($100,000);

e.         on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($100,000);

f.          on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ($100,000);

g.         on U.S. Highway 64 in Tyrrell County, ($100,000);

h.         at the intersection of U.S. Highway 701 and N.C. 904 in Columbus County, ($100,000); and

i.          on U.S. Highway 221 in McDowell County, ($100,000).($100,000); and

j.          on Staton Road in Transylvania County, ($100,000)."

 

MODIFY GLOBAL TRANSPARK DEBT

SECTION 28.17.  G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11), as amended by Section 7 of S.L. 2005-144 and Section 2 of S.L. 2005-201, reads as rewritten: