GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This fee does not apply in any of the following circumstances:

(1)       When an individual surrenders a commercial driver learner's permit issued by the Division when submitting the application.

(2)       When the application is to renew a commercial drivers license issued by the Division.

This fee shall entitle the applicant to three attempts to pass the written knowledge test without payment of a new fee. No application fee shall be charged to an applicant eligible for a waiver under G.S. 20-37.13(c)."

SECTION 44.1.(g)  G.S. 20-37.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The fee for a Class A, B, or C commercial drivers license is ten dollars ($10.00) fifteen dollars ($15.00) for each year of the period for which the license is issued. The fee for each endorsement is one dollar and twenty-five cents ($1.25) three dollars ($3.00) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The fees required under this section do not apply to employees of the Driver License Section of the Division who are designated by the Commissioner."

SECTION 44.1.(h)  G.S. 20-42(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare under the seal of the Division and deliver upon request a certified copy of any document of the Division for a fee.