GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] News medium as defined in G.S. 8-53.11 shall be exempt from this section provided the publishing is in connection with a lawful activity of the news medium."

SECTION 31.1.(v3)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 4 of that act is repealed.

SECTION 31.1.(w)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 114-19.16, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-19.16. Criminal record checks for the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director.

The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and to its Director from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of any prospective employee of the Commission and any prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor. vendor. The North Carolina State Lottery Commission or its Director shall provide to the Department of Justice, along with the request, the fingerprints of the prospective employee of the Commission, or of the prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor, vendor, a form signed by the prospective employee of the Commission, or of the prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor vendor consenting to the criminal record check and use of fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State and National Repositories, and any additional information required by the Department of Justice. The fingerprints of the prospective employee of the Commission, or prospective lottery retailer or lottery contractor, vendor, shall be forwarded to the State Bureau of Investigation for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward a set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. The North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential. shall remit any fingerprint information retained by the Commission to alcohol law enforcement agents appointed under Article 5 of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes and shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this