GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may hear the report of such an audit, discuss, and take action on any recommendations to address that audit under G.S. 143-318.11(a)(1).

(d)        Biennially at the end of the fiscal year, the Director Commission shall engage an independent auditing firm that has experience in evaluating the operation of lotteries to perform an audit of the Lottery. The results of this audit shall be presented to the Commission, to the Governor, and to the General Assembly."

SECTION 31.1.(j)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-130(b), as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In lottery games using tickets, each ticket in a particular game shall have printed on it a unique number distinguishing it from every other ticket in that lottery game and an abbreviated form of the game-play rules. rules, including resources for responsible gaming information. In lottery games using tickets, each ticket may have printed on it a depiction of one or more cartoon characters, whose primary appeal is not to minors. In lottery games using tickets with preprinted winners, the overall estimated odds of winning prizes shall be printed on each ticket. No name or photograph of a current or former elected official shall appear on the tickets of any lottery game."

SECTION 31.1.(j1)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-130(e), as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The only advertising of the Lottery that shall be permitted is point-of-sale advertising and advertising on the premises of lottery retailers. Lottery advertising shall be tastefully designed and presented in a manner to minimize the appeal of lottery games to minors. The use of cartoon characters or of false, misleading, or deceptive information in lottery advertising is prohibited. All advertising promoting the sale of lottery tickets or shares for a particular game shall include the actual or estimated overall odds of winning the game."

SECTION 31.1.(k)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-132, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 18C-132.  Procedures for drawings and claiming prizes; payment of prizes; protection of information concerning certain prize winners.