GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       The gross receipts derived from providing satellite digital audio radio service subject to the general rate of tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(6a)."

SECTION 33.24.  Section 18 of S.L. 2000-120, as amended by Section 44.1 of S.L. 2003-284, reads as rewritten:

"Section 18. Section 7 of this act becomes effective January 1, 2001. Sections 10 and 11 of this act become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. 2010. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law."

SECTION 33.25.  G.S. 105-151.21(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Farm machinery. - Machinery subject to exempt from State sales tax at the rate of one percent (1%) under G.S. 105-164.4A.105-164.13(1)b.

(2)       Property taxes. - The principal amount of taxes levied and assessed by a taxing unit under Subchapter II of this Chapter. The term does not include costs, penalties, interest, or other charges that may be added to the principal amount.

(3)       Taxing unit. - Defined in G.S. 105-273."

SECTION 33.26.  Subdivision (b)(5) of Section 5 of Part IV of Chapter 908 of the 1983 Session Laws, as amended by Chapter 821 of the 1989 Session Laws and S.L. 2001-347, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Definitions.