GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         The Commission shall bond all employees with access to lottery funds or revenue or security.

(12)     To approve and authorize the Director to enter into agreements with other states to operate and promote multistate lotteries consistent with the purposes set forth in this Chapter.

(13)     Any other powers necessary for the Commission to carry out its responsibilities under this Chapter.

(b)       The Commission may adopt rules to carry out its duties and responsibilities under this Chapter. Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes shall not apply to the Commission."

SECTION 31.1.(g)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-120(b)(3) and G.S. 18C-120(b)(6), as enacted by that act, read as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director shall have the following powers and duties, under the supervision of the Commission:

(3)       To set the salaries of all Commission employees, subject to the approval of the Commission, and to employ all personnel of the Commission. Except for the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, all employees of the Commission shall be exempt from the State Personnel Act.

(6)       To receive reports of alleged violations of the law relating to the operation of the Lottery and report those violations to the appropriate law enforcement authority. coordinate and collaborate with the appropriate law enforcement authorities regarding investigations of violations of the laws relating to the operation of the Lottery and make reports to the Commission regarding those investigations.

…."

SECTION 31.1.(h)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-121, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 18C-121.  Accountability; books and records.