GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall require a plan of correction for each Type B Violation and may require the facility to establish a specific plan of correction within a specific time period to address the violation."

SECTION 10.40A.(f)  G.S. 122C-24.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Penalties for Failure to Correct Violations Within Time Specified. -

(1)       Where a facility has failed to correct a Type A Violation, the Department shall assess the facility a civil penalty in the amount of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day that the deficiency continues beyond the time specified in the plan of correction approved by the Department or its authorized representative. The Department or its authorized representative shall ensure that the violation has been corrected.

(2)       Where a facility has failed to correct a Type B Violation within the time specified for correction by the Department or its authorized representative, the Department shall assess the facility a civil penalty in the amount of up to two hundred dollars ($200.00)four hundred dollars ($400.00) for each day that the deficiency continues beyond the date specified for correction without just reason for the failure. The Department or its authorized representative shall ensure that the violation has been corrected.

(3)       The Department shall impose a civil penalty which is treble the amount assessed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section when a facility under the same management, ownership, or control has received a citation and paid a penalty for violating the same specific provision of a statute or regulation for which it received a citation during the previous 12 months."

SECTION 10.40A.(g)  G.S. 122C-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-25.  Inspections; confidentiality.

(a)       The Secretary shall make or cause to be made inspections that the Secretary considers necessary.