GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The remainder of this section becomes effective September 1, 2005.

 

UTILITIES COMMISSION MEMBERS IN CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM/TRANSFER OF CONTRIBUTIONS TO CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM/RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE LIMITATION FOR MEMBERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 29.30A.(a)  G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The purpose of this Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining the most highly qualified talent available within the State to the positions of justice and judge, district attorney and solicitor, and clerk of superior court, within the General Court of Justice. Justice, and to membership on the Utilities Commission."

SECTION 29.30A.(b)  G.S. 135-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-51.  Scope.