GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Taxes collected under this subpart shall be credited to the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund, and refunds of the taxes shall be paid from the same Fund. The clear proceeds of any civil penalties collected under this subpart shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. Any interest or penalties collected on unpaid taxes shall be credited to the Special Employment Security Administration Fund, and any interest or penalties refunded on taxes imposed by this subpart shall be paid from the same Fund."

SECTION 6.37.(k)  G.S. 96-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Interest on Past-Due Contributions. - Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable, as prescribed by the Commission, shall bear interest at the rate set under G.S. 105-241.1(i) per month from and after that date until payment plus accrued interest is received by the Commission. An additional penalty in the amount of ten percent (10%) of the taxes due shall be added. Penalties and interest The clear proceeds of any civil penalties levied pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. Interest collected pursuant to this subsection shall be paid into the Special Employment Security Administration Fund. If any employer, in good faith, pays contributions to another state or to the United States under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, prior to a determination of liability by this Commission, and the contributions were legally payable to this State, the contributions, when paid to this State, shall be deemed to have been paid by the due date under the law of this State if they were paid by the due date of the other state or the United States."

SECTION 6.37.(l)  G.S. 105-163.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.15.  Failure by individual to pay estimated income tax; penalty.interest.