GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.28.(f)  Subsections (a) and (b) of this section become effective August 1, 2005. Subsection (e) of this section becomes effective November 1, 2005, but does not apply to participants in The University of North Carolina Phased Retirement Program until June 30, 2007. The remainder of this section becomes effective June 30, 2005.

 

INCREASE BENEFIT/SHERIFFS' SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION FUND

SECTION 29.30.(a)  G.S. 143-166.85(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An eligible retired sheriff shall be entitled to and receive an annual pension benefit, payable in equal monthly installments, equal to one share for each full year of eligible service as sheriff multiplied by his total number of years of eligible service. The amount of each share shall be determined by dividing the total number of years of eligible service for all eligible retired sheriffs on December 31 of each calendar year into the amount to be disbursed as monthly pension payments in accordance with the provisions of G.S., 143 166.83(b). G.S. 143-166.83(b). In no event however shall a monthly pension under this Article exceed an amount, which when added to a retired allowance at retirement from the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or to the amount he would have been eligible to receive if service had not been forfeited by the withdrawal of accumulated contributions, is greater than seventy -five percent (75%) of a sheriff's equivalent annual salary immediately preceding retirement computed on the latest monthly base rate, to a maximum amount of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200). one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)."

SECTION 29.30.(b)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten: