GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of taxes to be withheld is seven percent (7%) of the winnings. The Commission must file a return and pay the withheld taxes in the time and manner required under G.S. 105-163.6 as if the winnings were wages. The taxes the Commission withholds are held in trust for the Secretary."

SECTION 31.1.(cc)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then that act is amended by adding a new section to read:

"SECTION 10.2.(b)  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(33)     To provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission the information required under G.S. 18C-141.""

SECTION 31.1.(dd)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, the that act is amended by adding a new section to read:

"SECTION 10.3.  G.S. 105-134 reads as rewritten: