GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.2.(d)  The superior court judgeship for District 29B under subsection (a) of this section shall be filled by the superior court judge from current District 29 who resides in Henderson County. That judge's term expires on December 31, 2006, and a successor shall be elected in the 2006 general election.

SECTION 14.2.(e)  The trial court administrator serving current District 29 shall serve as trial court administrator for both District 29A and District 29B.

SECTION 14.2.(e1)  Effective January 1, 2011, G.S. 7A-41(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

                        Superior

Judicial           Court                                                                          No. of Resident

Division          District                       Counties                                             Judges

______________________________________________________________________

First                1                                  Camden, Chowan,                              2

Currituck, Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank, Perquimans

First                2                                  Beaufort, Hyde,                                 1

Martin, Tyrrell, Washington

First                3A                               Pitt                                                      2

Second            3B                               Carteret, Craven,                               3

Pamlico

Second            4A                               Duplin, Jones,                                    1

Sampson                                             1

Second            4B                               Onslow                                               1

Second            5A                               (part of New Hanover,                      1

part of Pender see subsection (b))

5B                               (part of New Hanover,                      1

part of Pender see subsection (b))

5C                               (part of New Hanover,                      1

see subsection (b))

First                6A                               Halifax                                                1

First                6B                               Bertie, Hertford,                               1

Northampton 

First                7A                               Nash                                                    1

First                7B                               (part of Wilson,                                 1

part of Edgecombe,

see subsection (b))

First                7C                               (part of Wilson,                                 1

part of Edgecombe, see

subsection (b))

Second            8A                               Lenoir and Greene                            1

Second            8B                               Wayne                                                1

Third               9                                  Franklin, Granville,                           2

Vance, Warren

Third               9A                               Person, Caswell                                 1

Third               10A                             (part of Wake,                                    2

see subsection (b))

Third               10B                             (part of Wake,                                    2

see subsection (b))

Third               10C                             (part of Wake,                                    1

see subsection (b))

Third               10D                             (part of Wake,                                    1

see subsection (b))

Fourth             11A                             Harnett, Lee                                       1

Fourth             11B                             Johnston                                             1

Fourth             12A                             (part of Cumberland,             1

see subsection (b))

Fourth             12B                             (part of Cumberland,             1

see subsection (b))

Fourth             12C                             (part of Cumberland,             2

see subsection (b))

Fourth             13                                Bladen, Brunswick,                           2

Columbus

Third               14A                             (part of Durham,                                1

see subsection (b))

Third               14B                             (part of Durham,                                3

see subsection (b))

Third               15A                             Alamance                                           2