GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All sums recovered on any surety bond for losses sustained by the Special Employment Security Administration Fund shall be deposited in said fund. The moneys in the Special Employment Security Administration Fund shall be continuously available to the Commission for expenditure in accordance with the provisions of this section."

SECTION 6.37.(i)  G.S. 96-6.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Contribution. - A mandatory training and reemployment contribution is levied upon employers at a percentage rate of the amount of the employer's unemployment insurance contributions due under G.S. 96-9. The rate is the lesser of (i) twenty percent (20%) or (ii) a percentage of the unemployment insurance contributions that yields an amount that, when added to the amount of the employer's unemployment insurance contributions due for the taxable period, is no greater than five and seven-tenths percent (5.7%) of wages for employment for the taxable period. The purpose of the training and reemployment contribution is to provide funds for Department of Community College training programs, Employment Security Commission reemployment services, administration and collection of the new contribution, and other needs of the State. The training and reemployment contribution is due and payable at the time and in the same manner as the unemployment insurance contributions under G.S. 96-9. The training and reemployment contribution does not apply in a calendar year if, as of August 1 of the preceding year, the amount in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or is less than nine hundred million dollars ($900,000,000) or if at any time during the 12 months preceding August 1, the State unemployment rate rises above four and three-tenths percent (4.3%). The collection of the training and reemployment contribution, the assessment of interest and penalties on unpaid contributions under this section, the filing of judgment liens, and the enforcement of the liens for unpaid contributions under this section are governed by the provisions of G.S. 96-10 where applicable.

Training and reemployment contributions collected under this section shall be credited to the Employment Security Commission Training and Employment Account created in this section, and refunds of these contributions shall be paid from the same account.