GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.30.(a)  G.S. 115B-2(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      Any child, if the child (i) is at least 17 years old but not yet 23 years old, (ii) is a ward of North Carolina or was a ward of the State at the time the child reached the age of 18, (iii) is a resident of the State; and (iv) is eligible for services under the Chaffee Education and Training Vouchers Program; but the waiver shall only be to the extent that there is any tuition still payable after receipt of other financial aid received by the student."

SECTION 9.30.(b)  G.S. 115B-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The officials of the institutions charged with administration of this Chapter may require proof to verify that a person applying to the institution under G.S. 115B-2(5) is eligible for the benefits provided by this Chapter."

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION - COACHING SCHOLARSHIP LOAN

SECTION 9.31.  Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 116-209.36.  Physical Education - Coaching Scholarship Loan Fund.