GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to expending these funds, the Department shall submit its proposed budget for these expenditures to the Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, and the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year.

 

STATE USE OF NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD DIVIDENDS

SECTION 28.7.  G.S. 124-5.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 136-16.6, in order to increase the capital of the North Carolina Railroad Company, any dividends of the North Carolina Railroad Company received by the State shall be applied to reduce the obligations described in subsection (c) of Section 32.30 of S.L. 1997-443, as amended by subsection (d) of Section 27.11 of S.L. 1999-237. Any dividends of the North Carolina Railroad Company received by the State shall be used by the Department of Transportation for the improvement of the property of the North Carolina Railroad Company as recommended and approved by the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Railroad Company. The improvements may include the following project types:

(1)       Railroad and industrial track rehabilitation.

(2)       Railroad signal and grade crossing protection.

(3)       Bridge improvements.

(4)       Corridor protection.

(5)       Industrial site acquisition."

 

ANALYSIS AND APPROVAL OF RULES, POLICIES, OR GUIDELINES AFFECTING DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS

SECTION 28.8.(a)  G.S. 150B-21.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: