GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.30.(b)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    For the supplemental pension benefits of sheriffs, the sum of seventy-five cents (75¢) one dollar twenty-five cents ($1.25) to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under the provisions of Article 12G of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."