GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority may forgive or reduce any loan repayment if the Authority considers that extenuating circumstances exist that would make repayment impossible.

(f)        The State Education Assistance Authority, in consultation with the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, shall adopt rules to implement this section.

(g)       The State Education Assistance Authority shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 1 each year regarding the Fund and scholarship loans awarded from the Fund."

 

NURSING SCHOLARS PROGRAM

SECTION 9.33. G.S. 90-171.61 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    If a recipient is awarded a scholarship loan under this program and is enrolled, or accepted for enrollment, in a baccalaureate nursing program, but is unable to pursue the course of study in nursing for a semester due to limited faculty resources at the institution for that semester, then the recipient shall continue to receive the scholarship loan for that semester and shall not be required to forfeit or repay the scholarship loan for that semester provided that the recipient remains otherwise eligible for the program. This waiver shall be valid for only one semester of study and may extend a recipient's eligibility for funding under the program by no more than one semester."

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS FOR PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES

SECTION 9.34.(a)  G.S. 115C-12(26) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.