GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The Commission shall publish annually for free distribution a report of the administration of this Article, together with such recommendations as the Commission deems advisable."

 

ESC CHAIRMAN PROSPECTIVE SALARY CHANGE

SECTION 29.20A.(a)  Effective upon the appointment of the next Chairman of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, G.S. 96-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Salaries. - The chairman of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, appointed by the Governor, shall be paid from the Employment Security Administration Fund a salary payable on a monthly basis, which salary shall be the same as the salary fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act; Act for the Secretary of Commerce, and the members of the Commission, other than the chairman, shall each receive the same amount per diem for their services as is provided for the members of other State boards, commissions, and committees who receive compensation for their services as such, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office and his actual traveling expenses, the same to be paid from the aforesaid fund."

SECTION 29.20A.(b)  Effective September 1, 2005, and continuing until the appointment of the next Chairman of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, G.S. 96-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Salaries. - The chairman of the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina, appointed by the Governor, shall be paid from the Employment Security Administration Fund a salary payable on a monthly basis, which salary shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act; and the members of the Commission, other than the chairman, shall each receive the same amount per diem for their services as is provided for the members of other State boards, commissions, and committees who receive compensation for their services as such, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the discharge of the duties of his office and his actual traveling expenses, the same to be paid from the aforesaid fund. Notwithstanding G.S. 138-4, the chairman of the Employment Security Commission shall not accrue longevity pay."

 

COASTAL MANAGEMENT DIVISION SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 29.21.  The Department of Environment and Natural Resources is authorized to, and shall, provide to the employees of the Division of Coastal Management an increase in annual salary of ten percent (10%).