GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department or its authorized representative shall ensure that the violation has been corrected.

(3)       The Department shall impose a civil penalty which is treble the amount assessed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section when a facility under the same management, ownership, or control has received a citation and paid a penalty for violating the same specific provision of a statute or regulation for which it received a citation during the previous 12 months."

SECTION 10.40A.(g)  G.S. 122C-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-25.  Inspections; confidentiality.

(a)       The Secretary shall make or cause to be made inspections that the Secretary considers necessary. Facilities licensed under this Article shall be subject to inspection at all times by the Secretary. All residential facilities as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)e. shall be inspected on an annual basis.

…."

SECTION 10.40A.(h)  G.S. 122C-25 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 122C-25.  Inspections; confidentiality.

(d)       All residential facilities, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)e., shall ensure that the Division of Facility Services complaint hotline number is posted conspicuously in a public place in the facility."

SECTION 10.40A.(i)  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -