GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.2.(c)  G.S. 143-15.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2)    The transfer of funds to the Savings Reserve Account in accordance with this section or any other provision of law is not an "appropriation made by law", as that phrase is used in Article V, Section 7(1) of the North Carolina Constitution."

This subsection becomes effective June 30, 2005.