GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall charge a reinstatement fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to any establishment that requests reinstatement of its permit after the permit has been suspended. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection.

The clear proceeds of  civil penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.

…."

SECTION 6.37.(t)  G.S. 130A-291.1(e2) reads as rewritten:

"(e2)    A properly completed application for a permit and the annual fee under this section are due by 1 January of each year. The Department shall mail a notice of the annual fees to each permitted septage management firm and each individual who operates a septage treatment or disposal facility prior to 1 November of each calendar year. A late fee in the amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the annual permit fee under this section shall be submitted when a properly completed application and annual permit fee are not submitted by 1 January following the 1 November notice. The clear proceeds of  civil penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 6.37.(u)  G.S. 54-109.15(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 54-109.15.  Reports.