GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter 18C of the General Statutes. If the net income available is not sufficient to fully fund the scholarships to the maximum amount, all scholarships shall be reduced equally, to the extent practicable, so that every eligible applicant shall receive the same a proportionate scholarship amount.

(c)       The minimum award of a scholarship under this Article shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00)."

SECTION 31.1.(v1)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 115C-499.4, as enacted by that act, is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(c)      The Authority may use up to one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the funds transferred in accordance with Chapter 18C of the General Statutes for administrative purposes.

(d)       Scholarship funds unexpended shall remain available for future scholarships to be awarded under this Article."

SECTION 31.1.(v2)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 14-289, as rewritten by Section 3(a) of that act, further reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-289.  Advertising lotteries.