GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.4.(d)  Effective July 1, 2005, the annual salaries of permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department whose salaries are not itemized in this act shall be increased by pro rata amounts of eight hundred fifty dollars ($850.00) or two percent (2%), whichever is greater.

 

clerk of superior court/salary increases

SECTION 29.5.  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                         $71,659 $73,092

100,000 to 149,999                                                        80,413   82,021

150,000 to 249,999                                                        89,169   90,952

250,000 and above                                                          97,925.  99,884.

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                                    73%

100,000 to 149,999                                                                 82%

150,000 to 249,999                                                                 91%

250,000 and above                                                                 100%.

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

assistant and deputy clerks of court/salary increases

SECTION 29.6.  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: