GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrator of Credit Unions may revoke the certificate of incorporation and take possession of the assets and business of any credit union failing to pay a penalty imposed under this section after serving notice of at least 15 days upon the credit union of the proposed action. Penalties collected under this section shall be credited to the special account established under G.S. 54-109.14.The clear proceeds of  penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 6.37.(v)  Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 115C-457.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-457.2.  Remittance of moneys to the Fund.

The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by a State agency and that the General Assembly is authorized to place in a State fund pursuant to Article IX, Section 7(b) of the Constitution shall be remitted to the Office of State Budget and Management by the officer having custody of the funds within 10 days after the close of the calendar month in which the revenues were received or collected. Notwithstanding any other law, all such funds shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund. The clear proceeds of these funds include the full amount of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent (10%) twenty percent (20%) of the amount collected."

SECTION 6.37.(w)  The Office of State Budget and Management shall develop a methodology for computing the actual costs of collection of civil penalties by State departments and agencies. This methodology shall apply to all State departments and agencies, effective July 1, 2006.