GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Oversight Committee shall report its findings and recommendations to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division not later than April 1, 2006.

 

APPEALS PROCESS FOR CLIENTS OF MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES PROGRAMS

SECTION 10.35.(a)  G.S. 143B-147(a) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(9)      To adopt rules establishing a process for non-Medicaid eligible clients to appeal to the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services decisions made by an area authority or county program affecting the client. The purpose of the appeal process is to ensure that mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services are delivered within available resources, to provide an additional level of review independent of the area authority or county program to ensure appropriate application of and compliance with applicable statutes and rules, and to provide additional opportunities for the area authority or county program to resolve the underlying complaint. Upon receipt of a written request by the non-Medicaid eligible client, the Division shall review the decision of the area authority or county program and shall advise the requesting client and the area authority or county program as to the Division's findings and the bases therefor. Notwithstanding Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Division's findings are not a final agency decision for purposes of that Chapter. Upon receipt of the Division's findings, the area authority or county program shall issue a final decision based on those findings. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to create an entitlement to mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services."

SECTION 10.35.(b)  The Commission shall commence the rule-making process in a timely manner to ensure, insofar as possible given the time constraints of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, that the rules become effective not later than July 1, 2006.