GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the State Board of Education shall allocate these funds according to the allotted average daily membership of each local school administrative unit as determined by and certified to the local school administrative units and the board of county commissioners by the State Board pursuant to G.S. 115C-430."

SECTION 6.37.(h)  G.S. 96-5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      There is hereby created in the State treasury a special fund to be known as the Special Employment Security Administration Fund. All interest and penalties,interest, regardless of when the same became payable, collected from employers under the provisions of this Chapter subsequent to June 30, 1947 as well as any appropriations of funds by the General Assembly, shall be paid into this fund. No part of said fund shall be expended or available for expenditure in lieu of federal funds made available to the Commission for the administration of this Chapter. Said fund shall be used by the Commission for the payment of costs and charges of administration which are found by the Secretary of Labor not to be proper and valid charges payable out of any funds in the Employment Security Administration Fund received from any source and shall also be used by the Commission for: (i) extensions, repairs, enlargements and improvements to buildings, and the enhancement of the work environment in buildings used for Commission business; (ii) the acquisition of real estate, buildings and equipment required for the expeditious handling of Commission business; and (iii) the temporary stabilization of federal funds cash flow. The Employment Security Commission may use funds either from the Special Employment Security Commission Administration Fund created by this subsection or from federal funds, or from a combination of the two, to offset the costs of compliance with Article 7A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes of North Carolina or compliance with P.L. 103-31. Refunds of interest allowable under G.S. 96-10, subsection (e) shall be made from this special fund: Provided, such interest was deposited in said fund: Provided further, that in those cases where an employer takes credit for a previous overpayment of interest on contributions due by such employer pursuant to G.S. 96-10, subsection (e), that the amount of such credit taken for such overpayment of interest shall be reimbursed to the Unemployment Insurance Fund from the Special