GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories.

b.         Aircraft simulators for flight crew training.

(45b)   Sales of the following items to an interstate air courier for use at its hub:

a.         Aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories.

b.         Materials handling equipment, racking systems, and related parts and accessories for the storage or handling and movement of tangible personal property at an airport or in a warehouse or distribution facility.

…."

SECTION 33.10.  G.S. 105-164.13B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      State Exemption. - Food is exempt from the taxes imposed by this Article unless the food is included in one of the subdivisions in this subsection. The following food items are subject to tax:

(1)       Alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 105 113.68.

(2)       Dietary supplements.

(3)       Food sold through a vending machine.

(4)       Prepared food.

(5)       Soft drinks.

(6)       Repealed.

(7)       Candy."

SECTION 33.11.  G.S. 105-164.13C(a) reads as rewritten: