GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may provide services to children aged birth through five years enrolled in the Program through the State Medical Assistance managed care program. Services provided through the managed care program shall be paid from Program funds.

Effective January 1, 2006, the Department shall provide services to children enrolled in the NC Health Choice Program through Community Care of North Carolina and shall pay Community Care of North Carolina providers for these services as allowed under Medicaid."

SECTION 10.22.(d)  G.S. 108A-70.21 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Payments. - Prescription drug providers shall accept as payment in full, for outpatient prescriptions filled, amounts allowable for prescription drugs under Medicaid. For all other providers, effective no later than January 1, 2006, services provided to children enrolled in the Program shall be provided at rates equivalent to one hundred fifteen percent (115%) of Medicaid rates, less any co-payments assessed to enrollees under this Part. Effective July 1, 2006, services provided to these children shall be provided at rates equivalent to one hundred percent (100%) of Medicaid rates, less any co-payments assessed to enrollees under this Part. Effective until rates equivalent to one hundred fifteen percent (115%) of Medicaid rates become effective, providers of services to Program enrollees shall accept as payment in full for services rendered the maximum allowable charges under the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan for services less any co-payments assessed to enrollees under this Part."

 

LONG-TERM PLAN FOR MEETING MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES NEEDS