GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Executive Administrator may also negotiate, renegotiate and execute contracts with third parties in the performance of his duties and responsibilities under this Article; provided any contract negotiations, renegotiations and execution with a Claims Processor or with an optional prepaid hospital and medical benefit plan or with a preferred provider of institutional or professional hospital and medical care or with a pharmacy benefit manager shall be done only after consultation with the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits."

SECTION 29.34.(b)  G.S. 126-5(c1) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(24)   Employees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan as designated by law or by the Executive Administrator of the Plan."

SECTION 29.34.(c) Notwithstanding G.S. 143-34.1, the Executive Administrator may establish and fill up to three additional managerial, professional, or policy-making positions as necessary to implement the Plan and may designate these positions as exempt from the State Personnel Act.