GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 44.1.(g)  G.S. 20-37.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The fee for a Class A, B, or C commercial drivers license is ten dollars ($10.00) fifteen dollars ($15.00) for each year of the period for which the license is issued. The fee for each endorsement is one dollar and twenty-five cents ($1.25) three dollars ($3.00) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The fees required under this section do not apply to employees of the Driver License Section of the Division who are designated by the Commissioner."

SECTION 44.1.(h)  G.S. 20-42(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare under the seal of the Division and deliver upon request a certified copy of any document of the Division for a fee. The fee for a document, other than an accident report under G.S. 20-166.1, is five dollars ($5.00). ten dollars ($10.00). The fee for an accident report is four dollars ($4.00). five dollars ($5.00). A certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original thereof, without further certification. The certification fee does not apply to a document furnished for official use to a judicial official or to an official of the federal government, a state government, or a local government."

SECTION 44.1.(i)  G.S. 20-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Division may issue a temporary license plate for a vehicle. A temporary license plate is valid for the period set by the Division. The period may not be less than 10 days nor more than 60 days.