GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         An evaluation component that provides for local school administrative unit accountability for maintaining quality upgradeable systems."

SECTION 7.43.(b)  No later than October 31, 2005, the Department of Public Instruction shall hold regional workshops for local school administrative units to provide guidance in developing local school system technology plans that meet the criteria established in the State school technology plan, including the components added under subsection (a) of this section.

SECTION 7.43.(c)  G.S. 115C-102.7 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(c)      The Department of Public Instruction shall randomly check local school system technology plans to ensure that local school administrative units are implementing their plans as approved. The Department shall report to the State Board of Education and the State Chief Information Officer on which local school administrative units are not complying with their plans. The report shall include the reasons these local school administrative units are out of compliance and a recommended plan of action to support each of these local school administrative units in carrying out their plans."