GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31.1.(v)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 115C-499.3, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-499.3.  Scholarship amounts; amounts dependent on net income available.

(a)       Subject to the amount of net income available under G.S. 18C-164(b)(2), Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, a scholarship awarded under this Article to a student at an eligible postsecondary institution shall be based upon the enrollment status and expected family contribution of the student and shall not exceed four thousand dollars ($4,000) per academic year, including any federal Pell Grant, to be used for the costs of attendance as defined for federal Title IV programs.

(b)       Subject to the maximum amounts provided in this section, the Authority shall have the power to determine the actual scholarship amounts disbursed to students in any given year based on the amount of net income available under G.S. 18C-164(b)(2). Chapter 18C of the General Statutes. If the net income available is not sufficient to fully fund the scholarships to the maximum amount, all scholarships shall be reduced equally, to the extent practicable, so that every eligible applicant shall receive the same a proportionate scholarship amount.

(c)       The minimum award of a scholarship under this Article shall be one hundred dollars ($100.00)."

SECTION 31.1.(v1)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 115C-499.4, as enacted by that act, is amended by adding new subsections to read: