GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 6.37.(m)  G.S. 105-163.41 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.41.  Penalty for underpayment.Underpayment.

(a)       Except as provided in subsection (d), if the amount of estimated tax paid by a corporation during the taxable year is less than the amount of tax imposed upon the corporation under Article 4 of this Chapter for the taxable year, the corporation must be assessed an additional tax as a penaltyinterest in an amount determined by multiplying the amount of the underpayment as determined under subsection (b), for the period of the underpayment as determined under subsection (c), by the percentage established as the rate of interest on assessments under G.S. 105-241.1(i) that is in effect for the period of the underpayment. For the purpose of this section, the amount of tax imposed under Article 4 of this Chapter is the net amount after subtracting the credits against the tax allowed by this Chapter other than the credit allowed by this Article.

(d)       Except as provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection, the penalty interest for underpayment imposed by this section shall not be imposed if the total amount of all payments of estimated tax made on or before the last date prescribed for the payment of the installments equals or exceeds the amount that would have been required to be paid on or before that date if the estimated tax was equal to the least of:

(1)       The tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year, if the corporation filed a return for the preceding taxable year and the preceding year was a taxable year of 12 months;

(2)       An amount equal to the tax computed at the rates applicable to the taxable year but otherwise on the basis of the facts shown on the return of the corporation for, and the law applicable to, the preceding taxable year; or

(3)       An amount equal to ninety percent (90%) of the tax for the taxable year computed by placing on an annualized basis the taxable income:

a.         For the first three months of the taxable year, in the case of the installment required to be paid in the 4th month;

b.