GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any application to make monthly contributions under this section shall be subject to a finding of eligibility by the Board of Trustees upon application of the member.

The pensions provided shall be in addition to all other pensions or benefits under any other statutes of the State of North Carolina or the United States, notwithstanding any exclusionary provisions of other pensions or retirement systems provided by law."

 

INCREASE THE MAXIMUM MONTHLY PENSION BENEFITS FOR RETIRED MEMBERS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA NATIONAL GUARD

SECTION 29.27.  G.S. 127A-40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every member and former member of the North Carolina national guard who meets the requirements hereinafter set forth shall receive, commencing at age 60, a pension of fifty dollars ($50.00) seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per month for 20 years' creditable military service with an additional five dollars ($5.00) seven dollars and fifty cents ($7.50) per month for each additional year of such service; provided, however, that the total pension shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) per month. The requirements for such pension are that each member shall:

(1)       Have served and qualified for at least 20 years' creditable military service, including national guard, reserve and active duty, under the same requirement specified for entitlement to retired pay for nonregular service under Chapter 67, Title 10, United States Code.

(2)       Have at least 15 years of the aforementioned service as a member of the North Carolina national guard.

(3)       Have received an honorable discharge from the North Carolina national guard."

 

CONFORM RETIREE RETURN TO TEACHING BENEFIT TO IRS GUIDELINES/CLARIFY DEFINITION OF RETIREMENT

SECTION 29.28.(a)  G.S. 135-3(8)c. reads as rewritten:

"c.