GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       In the case of a large corporation, as defined in section 6655 of the Code, subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply."

SECTION 6.37.(n)  G.S. 105-236 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-236.  Penalties.

Penalties assessed by the Secretary under this Subchapter are assessed as an additional tax. The clear proceeds of any civil penalties levied pursuant to subdivisions (3), (4), (5)a., and (6) of this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. Except as otherwise provided by law, and subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-237, the following penalties shall be applicable:

…."

SECTION 6.37.(o)  G.S. 20-118(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 6.37.(p)  G.S. 20-309 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: