GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] WAIVE TUITION FOR A PERSON OF A CERTAIN AGE WHO IS OR WAS A WARD OF THE STATE AND WHO ATTENDS CLASSES AT ANY CONSTITUENT INSTITUTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA OR ANY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

SECTION 9.30.(a)  G.S. 115B-2(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      Any child, if the child (i) is at least 17 years old but not yet 23 years old, (ii) is a ward of North Carolina or was a ward of the State at the time the child reached the age of 18, (iii) is a resident of the State; and (iv) is eligible for services under the Chaffee Education and Training Vouchers Program; but the waiver shall only be to the extent that there is any tuition still payable after receipt of other financial aid received by the student."

SECTION 9.30.(b)  G.S. 115B-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: