GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 39.1.(d)  G.S. 143B-434.4 is repealed.

SECTION 39.1.(e)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(18)     To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105-130.47."

SECTION 39.1.(f)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

(9)       The amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105-130.47."