GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       For each activity within the department, an itemized account of expenditures required to maintain the activity at current levels of service, together with a concise statement of the quantity and quality of services being provided.

(5)       A ranking of all activities of the department that shows the relative contribution of each activity to the overall goals and purposes of the agency at current service levels.

(6)       Other issues the Commission deems appropriate for the budget review.

 

Payroll Deduction For Employees' Associations

SECTION 6.35.  G.S. 143-3.3(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Payroll Deduction for Payments to Certain Employees' Associations Allowed. - An employee of the State or any of its political subdivisions, institutions, departments, bureaus, agencies or commissions, or any of its local boards of education or community colleges, who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority 500 of whom are employees of the State State, a political subdivision of the State, or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' association.

An employee of any local board of education who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 40,000 members, the majority of whom are public school teachers, may authorize in writing the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum or sums to be paid for dues and voluntary contributions for the employees' association.

An authorization under this subsection shall remain in effect until revoked by the employee. A plan of payroll deductions pursuant to this subsection for employees of the State and other association members shall become void if the employees' association engages in collective bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local school administrative unit. This subsection does not apply to county or municipal governments or any local governmental unit, except for local boards of education."

 

study COnsolidation of State Laboratories

SECTION 6.36.(a)  The Office of State Budget and Management shall develop a plan to consolidate all State-funded laboratories.  This plan will augment capital and space-allocation plans already developed for the new laboratories.