GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(f)      Prizes that remain unclaimed after the period set by the Commission for claiming those prizes, as provided in G.S. 143D-145(a)(6), are not abandoned property. A lottery prize that remains unclaimed after the period set by the North Carolina State Lottery Commission for claiming those prizes shall not constitute abandoned property."

SECTION 31.1.(x)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then that act is amended by adding a new section to read:

"SECTION 10.1.(a)  G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8a)    'Lottery law' or 'lottery laws' means any provision of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes and the rules issued by the Lottery Commission under the authority of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes.""

SECTION 31.1.(y)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then that act is amended by adding a new section to read:

"SECTION 10.1.(b)  G.S. 18B-500(b) reads as rewritten: