GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       An analysis of the effectiveness and cost-efficiency of the various programs and methodologies with respect to each type of tax.

(3)       A description of efforts to coordinate these enhanced compliance, enforcement, and collection efforts with existing compliance and collection efforts and recommendations for streamlining these various efforts.

(4)       Recommendations for specific, nonbudgetary legislative actions to further enhance compliance, enforcement, and collection efforts.

 

Property Tax Commission Per Diem

SECTION 22.5.(a)  G.S. 105-288(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Expenses. - The members of the Property Tax Commission shall receive travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5 and a salary of two hundred dollars ($200.00) a dayas provided for by the Commission when hearing cases, meeting to decide cases, and attending training or continuing education classes on property taxes or judicial procedure. The Secretary of Revenue shall supply all the clerical and other services required by the Commission. All expenses of the Commission and the Department of Revenue in performing the duties enumerated in this Article shall be paid as provided in G.S. 105-501."

SECTION 22.5.(b)   This section becomes effective September 1, 2005.

 

collection assistance fee

SECTION 22.6.(a)  G.S. 105-243.1(d) reads as rewritten: