GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person engaged in the business of providing direct-to-home satellite serviceany of these services is considered a retailer under this Article.Article:

a.         Direct-to-home satellite service.

b.         Reserved.

(7)       The rate of six percent (6%)combined general rate applies to the sales price of spirituous liquor other than mixed beverages. As used in this subdivision, the terms 'spirituous liquor' and 'mixed beverage' have the meanings provided in G.S. 18B-101.

…."

SECTION 33.4.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by Section 33.1 of this part and subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and one-half percent (4.5%).

(1b)     The rate of three percent (3%) applies to the sales price of each aircraft, boat, railway car, or locomotive aircraft or boat sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser. The maximum tax is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per article.

(1c)     The rate of one percent (1%) applies to the sales price of the following articles:

a.         Horses or mules by whomsoever sold.

b.         Semen to be used in the artificial insemination of animals.

c.