GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a mobile device, the additional monthly fee is six dollars ($6.00) per device.

(2)       The Attorney General may impose a monthly device fee on agencies that access the Police Information Network through some other approved means. The amount of the monthly device fee varies depending upon the type of device. For a desktop device, the monthly fee is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a mobile device, the fee is six dollars ($6.00) per device."

SECTION 43.4.(b)  G.S. 114-10.1(d), as enacted by this section, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Attorney General may impose an initial set up fee of two thousand six hundred fifty dollars ($2,650) for agencies to participate in the Police Information Network. This one-time fee shall be used to offset the cost of the router and data circuit needed to access the Network.

The Attorney General may also impose monthly fees on participating agencies. The monthly fees collected under this subsection shall be used to offset the cost of operating and maintaining the Police Information Network

(1)       The Attorney General may impose a monthly circuit fee on agencies that access the Police Information Network through a circuit maintained and operated by the Department of Justice. The amount of the monthly fee is three hundred dollars ($300.00) plus an additional fee amount for each device linked to the Network. The additional fee amount varies depending upon the type of device. For a desktop device after the first seven desktop devices, the additional monthly fee is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a mobile device, the additional monthly fee is six dollars ($6.00) twelve dollars ($12.00) per device.

(2)       The Attorney General may impose a monthly device fee on agencies that access the Police Information Network through some other approved means. The amount of the monthly device fee varies depending upon the type of device. For a desktop device, the monthly fee is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a mobile device, the fee is six dollars ($6.00) twelve dollars ($12.00) per device."

SECTION 43.4.(c)  Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective January 1, 2006. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

PART XLIV. department of transportation fee changes

 

DOT FEE INCREASES

SECTION 44.1.(a)  G.S. 20-7 reads as rewritten: