GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         The Department shall monitor regularly the enforcement of rules pertaining to air circulation, ventilation, and room temperature in resident living quarters. These rules shall include the requirement that air conditioning or at least one fan per resident bedroom and living and dining areas be provided when the temperature in the main center corridor exceeds 80 degrees Fahrenheit.

f.          The Department shall keep an up-to-date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 10.40A.(k)  G.S. 131D-2 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(j)       Adult care homes shall post the Division of Facility Services' complaint hotline number conspicuously in a public place in the facility."

SECTION 10.40A.(l)  G.S. 131D-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131D-34.  Penalties; remedies.