GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 23A.1.(b)  G.S. 105-41(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      An attorney-at-law. In addition to the tax, whenever an attorney pays the tax, the Department must give that attorney an opportunity to make a contribution of fifty dollars ($50.00) to support the North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund established by G.S. 163-278.63. Payment of the contribution is not required and is not considered part of the tax owed."

SECTION 23A.1.(c)  G.S. 163-278.63(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Sources of Funding. - Money received from all the following sources must be deposited in the Fund:

(1)       Money from the North Carolina Candidates Financing Fund.

(2)       Designations made to the Public Campaign Financing Fund by individual taxpayers pursuant to G.S. 105-159.2.

(3)       Any contributions made by attorneys in accordance with G.S. 105-41.

(4)       Public Campaign Financing Fund revenues distributed for an election that remain unspent or uncommitted at the time the recipient is no longer a certified candidate in the election.

(5)       Money ordered returned to the Public Campaign Financing Fund in accordance with G.S. 163-278.70.

(6)       Voluntary donations made directly to the Public Campaign Financing Fund. Corporations, other business entities, labor unions, and professional associations may make donations to the Fund.

(7)       Money collected from the fifty-dollar ($50.00) surcharge on attorney membership fees in G.S. 84-34."

SECTION 23A.1.(d)  Wherever the term "Public Campaign Financing Fund" appears in the General Statutes, it shall read "Public Campaign Fund."