GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The qualifying expenses for which a credit was claimed, classified by whether the expenses were for goods, services, or compensation paid by the production company.

(3)       The number of people employed in the State with respect to credits claimed.

(4)       The total cost to the General Fund of the credits claimed.

(i)        No Double Benefit. - A taxpayer may not claim a credit under this section for qualifying expenses for which it claimed a deduction under the Code. A taxpayer that claims a credit provided under this section must adjust taxable income as provided in G.S. 105-134.6(c)(9).

(j)        Sunset. - This section is repealed for qualifying expenses occurring on or after January 1, 2010."

SECTION 39.1.(c)  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(34)     To exchange information concerning a tax credit claimed under G.S. 105-130.47 or G.S. 105-151.29 with the North Carolina Film Office of the Department of Commerce and with the regional film commissions and to publish the reports required under those sections."