GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half mills one and one-half cents (1.50¢) per individual cigarette."

SECTION 34.1.(b)  G.S. 105-113.5, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.5.  Tax on cigarettes.

A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of one and one-half cents (1.50¢) one and three-fourths cents (1.75¢) per individual cigarette."

SECTION 34.1.(c)  G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An excise tax is levied on tobacco products other than cigarettes at the rate of two percent (2%) three percent (3%) of the cost price of the products. This tax does not apply to the following:

(1)       A tobacco product sold outside the State.

(2)       A tobacco product sold to the federal government.

(3)       A sample tobacco product distributed without charge."

SECTION 34.1.(d)  Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-16.6.  Assignment to the State of rights to tobacco manufacturer escrow funds.