GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31.1.(ee)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 11 of that act is repealed.

SECTION 31.1.(ff)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then a new section is added to that act to read:

"SECTION 11.1. G.S. 150B-1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Full Exemptions. - This Chapter applies to every agency except:

(1)       The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court-martial jurisdiction.

(2)       The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.

(3)       The Utilities Commission.

(4)       The Industrial Commission.

(5)       The Employment Security Commission.

(6)       The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.

(7)       The North Carolina State Lottery.""

SECTION 31.1.(gg)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then a new section is added to that act to read: