GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The salary supplement shall be at least five percent (5%), but not more than the percentage supplement they would receive if they were employed in the local school administrative unit where the job site is located. These salary supplements shall not be paid to central office staff. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to include "merit pay" under the term "salary supplement".

...."

SECTION 29.19.(c)  G.S. 148-22.1 is amended by adding  a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The Secretary of Correction, in consultation with the Office of State Personnel, shall set the salary supplement paid to teachers, instructional support personnel, and school-based administrators who are Division of Prison employees and are licensed by the State Board of Education. The salary supplement shall be at least five percent (5%), but not more than the percentage supplement they would receive if they were employed in the local school administrative unit where the job site is located. These salary supplements shall not be paid to central office staff. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to include "merit pay" under the term "salary supplement".

 

INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION SALARIES/IN-RANGE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS