GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] During this period the licensable facility shall correct the noncompliance based on a plan submitted to and approved by the Secretary. The noncompliance may not present an immediate threat to the health and safety of the individuals in the licensable facility. A provisional license for an additional period of time to meet the noncompliance may not be issued."

SECTION 10.40A.(e)  G.S. 122C-24.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-24.1.  Penalties; remedies.

(a)       Violations Classified. - The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility licensed under this Article which is found to be in violation of Article 2 or 3 of this Chapter or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be classified according to the nature of the violation as follows:

(1)       "Type A Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and requirements set forth in Article 2 or 3 of this Chapter or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which results in death or serious