GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event is the tax extended beyond December 31, 2005. July 1, 2007. This section does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State, a taxpayer, or another person arising under a statute amended or repealed by this section before the effective date of its amendment or repeal; nor does it affect the right to any refund or credit of a tax that accrued under the amended or repealed statute before the effective date of its amendment or repeal."

SECTION 33.2.  Subdivisions (4a) and (4b) of G.S. 105-164.3 are recodified as subdivisions (4b) and (4c) respectively.

SECTION 33.3.  G.S. 105-164.3, as amended by Section 33.2 of this part, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)     Cable service. - The one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming service and any subscriber interaction required to select or use the service.

(4a)     Combined general rate. - The State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105-164.4(a) plus the sum of the rates of the local sales and use taxes authorized by Subchapter VIII of this Chapter for every county in this State.

(4d)     Computer supply. - An item that is considered a 'school computer supply' under the Streamlined Agreement.

(10)     Food. - Substances that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. The substances may be in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form.