GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Facilities licensed under this Article shall be subject to inspection at all times by the Secretary. All residential facilities as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)e. shall be inspected on an annual basis.

…."

SECTION 10.40A.(h)  G.S. 122C-25 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 122C-25.  Inspections; confidentiality.

(d)       All residential facilities, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)e., shall ensure that the Division of Facility Services complaint hotline number is posted conspicuously in a public place in the facility."

SECTION 10.40A.(i)  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -

(1)       The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. The Department shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter and rules adopted pursuant thereto, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar year. Licenses issued renewed under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance renewal unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. The Department shall charge each adult care home with six or fewer beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00). The Department shall charge each adult care home with more than six beds a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee of six dollars and twenty-five cents ($6.25). A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fees, fines, and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the Department may amend a license by reducing it from a full license to a provisional license for a period of not more than 90 days whenever the Department finds that:

a.