GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.2.(k)  The four district court judgeships for District 29B under subsection (f) of this section shall be filled by the district court judges from current District 29 who reside in Henderson and Transylvania Counties. The term of the three judges living in Henderson County expires the first Monday in December 2008. Those judges' successors shall be elected in the 2008 general election. The term of the judge living in Transylvania County expires the first Monday in December 2008. That judge's successor shall be elected in the 2008 general election.

SECTION 14.2.(l)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

                                                                                                                   No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                              Asst. District

     District                                          Counties                                              Attorneys

      1                                        Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                   10

                                                Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

                                                Perquimans

      2                                        Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                              6

                                                Tyrrell, Washington

      3A                                     Pitt                                                                                9