GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2a)     Notwithstanding subdivision (2) of this subsection, the fee of forty cents (40¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction, of the gross estate, not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), six thousand dollars ($6,000), shall not be assessed on personalty received by a trust under a will when the estate of the decedent was administered under Chapters 28 or 28A of the General Statutes. Instead, a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed on the filing of each annual and final account."

SECTION 43.1.(e)  G.S. 15A-145(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."

SECTION 43.1.(f)  G.S. 15A-1343(b1)(3c) reads as rewritten: