GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any facility wishing to contest the issuance of a provisional license shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of the issuance of the provisional license."

SECTION 10.40A.(j)  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    In addition to the licensing and inspection requirements mandated by subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department shall ensure that adult care homes required to be licensed by this Article are monitored for licensure compliance on a regular basis. In carrying out this requirement, the Department shall work with county departments of social services to do the routine monitoring and to have the Division of Facility Services oversee this monitoring and perform any follow-up inspection called for. The Department shall monitor regularly the enforcement of rules pertaining to air circulation, ventilation, and room temperature in resident living quarters. These rules shall include the requirement that air conditioning or at least one fan per resident bedroom and living and dining areas be provided when the temperature in the main center corridor exceeds 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The Department shall also keep an up-to-date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section. The Department shall keep an up to date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section. In addition to the licensing and inspection requirements mandated by subdivision (1) of this subsection:

a.         The Department shall ensure that adult care homes required to be licensed by this Article are monitored for licensure compliance on a regular basis. All facilities licensed under this Article and adult care units in nursing homes are subject to inspections at all times by the Secretary. The Division of Facility Services shall inspect all adult care homes and adult care units in nursing homes on an annual basis, effective July 1, 2007, and thereafter. In addition, the Department shall ensure that adult care homes are inspected every two years to determine compliance with physical plant and life-safety requirements.

b.