GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.30A.(j)  G.S. 120-4.21(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Limitations. - In no event shall any member receive a service retirement allowance greater than seventy-five percent (75%) of his the member's "highest annual salary". salary" nor shall a member receive any service retirement allowance whatsoever while employed in a position that makes the member a contributing member of either the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System or the Consolidated Judicial Retirement