GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A learner's permit is valid for a period of 18 months after it is issued. The fee for a learner's permit is ten dollars ($10.00). fifteen dollars ($15.00). A learner's permit may be renewed, or a second learner's permit may be issued, for an additional period of 18 months. The permit holder must, while operating a motor vehicle over the highways, be accompanied by a person who is licensed to operate the motor vehicle being driven and is seated beside the permit holder."

SECTION 44.1.(b)  G.S. 20-11(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Duration and Fee. - A limited learner's permit expires on the eighteenth birthday of the permit holder. A limited provisional license expires on the eighteenth birthday of the license holder. A limited learner's permit or limited provisional license issued under this section that expires on a weekend or State holiday shall remain valid through the fifth regular State business day following the date of expiration. A full provisional license expires on the date set under G.S. 20-7(f). The fee for a limited learner's permit or a limited provisional license is ten dollars ($10.00). fifteen dollars ($15.00). The fee for a full provisional license is the amount set under G.S. 20-7(i)."

SECTION 44.1.(c)  G.S. 20-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-14.  Duplicate licenses.