GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.37.(q)  G.S. 20-79 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Penalties. - The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 6.37.(r)  G.S. 116-44.4(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     All moneys received pursuant to this Part Part, except for the clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, shall be placed in a trust account in each constituent institution and may be used for any of the following purposes:

(1)       To defray the cost of administering and enforcing ordinances adopted under this Part;

(2)       To develop, maintain, and supervise parking areas and facilities;

(3)       To provide bus service or other transportation systems and facilities, including payments to any public or private transportation system serving University students, faculty, or employees;

(4)       As a pledge to secure revenue bonds for parking facilities issued under Article 21 of this Chapter;

(5)       Other purposes related to parking, traffic, and transportation on the campus.

The clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected pursuant to subsection (h) of this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 6.37.(s)  G.S. 130A-248 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-248.  Regulation of food and lodging establishments.