GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f.          The Department shall keep an up-to-date directory of all persons who are administrators as defined in subdivision (1a) of subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 10.40A.(k)  G.S. 131D-2 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(j)       Adult care homes shall post the Division of Facility Services' complaint hotline number conspicuously in a public place in the facility."

SECTION 10.40A.(l)  G.S. 131D-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131D-34.  Penalties; remedies.

(a)       Violations Classified. - The Department of Health and Human Services shall impose an administrative penalty in accordance with provisions of this Article on any facility which is found to be in violation of requirements of G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State and federal laws and regulations. Citations issued for violations shall be classified according to the nature of the violation as follows:

(1)       "Type A Violation" means a violation by a facility of the regulations, standards, and requirements set forth in G.S. 131D-21 or applicable State or federal laws and regulations governing the licensure or certification of a facility which results in death or serious physical harm, or results