GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person engaged in the business of providing any of these services is considered a retailer under this Article:

a.         Direct-to-home satellite service.

b.         Cable service.

(6a)     The general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from providing satellite digital audio radio service. For services received by a mobile or portable station, the service is sourced to the subscriber's business or home address. A person engaged in the business of providing satellite digital audio radio service is a retailer under this Article.

…."

SECTION 33.5.  G.S. 105-164.4A is repealed.

SECTION 33.6.  G.S. 105-164.4C(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Charges for directory assistance, directory listing that is not yellow-page classified listing, call forwarding, call waiting, three-way calling, caller ID, voice mail, and other similar services."

SECTION 33.7.  G.S. 105-164.4C(c)(11) is repealed.

SECTION 33.8.  G.S. 105-164.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.6.  Imposition ofComplementary use tax.