GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 33.25 of this part is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006.  The remainder of this part becomes effective October 1, 2005. For prepayments of telecommunications and direct-to-home satellite services, the first billing period is considered to start on or after November 1, 2005. For prepayments of satellite digital audio radio services, the first billing period is considered to start on or after February 1, 2006.  Section 33.19 of this part applies to distributions to cities of the net proceeds of the sales tax imposed on telecommunications service under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) collected during calendar quarters that begin on or after January 1, 2006.

 

PART XXXIV. Tobacco tax rate changes

 

Tobacco Tax Changes

SECTION 34.1.(a)  G.S. 105-113.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.5.  Tax on cigarettes.

A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-half mills one and one-half cents (1.50¢) per individual cigarette."

SECTION 34.1.(b)  G.S. 105-113.5, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.5.  Tax on cigarettes.

A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of one and one-half cents (1.50¢) one and three-fourths cents (1.75¢) per individual cigarette."

SECTION 34.1.(c)  G.S. 105-113.35(a) reads as rewritten: