GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Once a student is enrolled in The University of North Carolina System under the Academic Common Market program, the student shall be entitled to pay in-State tuition as long as the student is enrolled in that graduate program. The Board of Governors shall provide a report on the Academic Common Market program to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by September 2007 and each biennium thereafter."

 

TUITION WAIVER PROGRAM EXPANSION

SECTION 9.25.(a)  G.S. 116-143.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a full-time employee of The University of North Carolina, or is the spouse or dependent child of a full-time employee of The University of North Carolina, and who is a legal resident of North Carolina, qualifies as a resident for tuition purposes without having maintained that legal residence for at least 12 months immediately prior to his or her classification as a resident for tuition purposes."