GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.2.(e2)  The superior court judgeship established for District 20B by subsection (e1) of this section effective January 1, 2011, shall be filled by election in the 2010 general election. No election shall be held in 2006 for the seat of the judge currently serving District 20B and residing in Union County, and that judge shall serve until a successor is elected in the 2010 general election, in order to provide for unstaggered terms for multiple judgeships in the same district.

SECTION 14.2.(f)  G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

District                                   Judges                                   County

1                                              5                                       Camden

                                                                                          Chowan

                                                                                          Currituck

                                                                                          Dare

                                                                                          Gates

                                                                                          Pasquotank

                                                                                          Perquimans

2                                              4                                       Martin

                                                                                          Beaufort

                                                                                          Tyrrell

                                                                                          Hyde

                                                                                          Washington

3A                                            5                                       Pitt

3B                                            5                                       Craven

                                                                                          Pamlico

                                                                                          Carteret

4                                              8                                       Sampson

                                                                                          Duplin

                                                                                          Jones

                                                                                          Onslow

5                                              8                                       New Hanover

                                                                                          Pender

6A                                            2                                       Halifax

6B                                            3                                       Northampton

                                                                                          Bertie

                                                                                          Hertford

7                                              7                                       Nash

                                                                                          Edgecombe

                                                                                          Wilson

8                                              6                                       Wayne

                                                                                          Greene

                                                                                          Lenoir

9                                              4                                       Granville

                                                                                          (part of Vance

                                                                                           see subsection (b))

                                                                                          Franklin

9A                                            2                                       Person

                                                                                          Caswell

9B                                            2                                       Warren

                                                                                          (part of Vance

                                                                                          see subsection (b))

10                                            15                                     Wake

11                                            8                                       Harnett

                                                                                          Johnston

                                                                                          Lee

12                                            9                                       Cumberland

13                                            6                                       Bladen

                                                                                          Brunswick

                                                                                          Columbus

14                                            6                                       Durham

15A                                         4                                       Alamance

15B                                         4                                       Orange

                                                                                          Chatham

16A                                         3                                       Scotland

                                                                                          Hoke

16B                                         5                                       Robeson

17A                                         2                                       Rockingham

17B                                         4                                       Stokes

                                                                                          Surry

18                                            12                                     Guilford

19A                                         4                                       Cabarrus

19B                                         6                                       Montgomery

                                                                                          Moore

                                                                                          Randolph

19C                                         4                                       Rowan

20 20A                                    7 4                                    Stanly

                                                                                          Union

                                                                                          Anson

                                                                                          Richmond

20B                                         3                                       Union

21                                            9                                       Forsyth

22                                            9                                       Alexander

                                                                                          Davidson

                                                                                          Davie

                                                                                          Iredell

23                                            4                                       Alleghany

                                                                                          Ashe

                                                                                          Wilkes

                                                                                          Yadkin

24                                            4                                       Avery

                                                                                          Madison

                                                                                          Mitchell

                                                                                          Watauga

                                                                                          Yancey

25                                            8                                       Burke

                                                                                          Caldwell

                                                                                          Catawba

26                                            17                                     Mecklenburg

27A                                         6                                       Gaston

27B                                         4                                       Cleveland

                                                                                          Lincoln

28                                            6                                       Buncombe

29                                            7                                       Henderson

                                                                                          McDowell

                                                                                          Polk

                                                                                          Rutherford

                                                                                          Transylvania

29A                                         3                                       McDowell

                                                                                          Rutherford

29B                                         4                                       Henderson

                                                                                          Polk

                                                                                          Transylvania

30                                            5                                       Cherokee

                                                                                          Clay

                                                                                          Graham

                                                                                          Haywood

                                                                                          Jackson

                                                                                          Macon

                                                                                          Swain."

SECTION 14.2.(g)  The four district court judgeships for District 20A under subsection (f) of this section shall be filled by the district court judges from current District 20 who reside in Anson, Stanly, and Richmond Counties.