GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of Revenue shall supply all the clerical and other services required by the Commission. All expenses of the Commission and the Department of Revenue in performing the duties enumerated in this Article shall be paid as provided in G.S. 105-501."

SECTION 22.5.(b)   This section becomes effective September 1, 2005.

 

collection assistance fee

SECTION 22.6.(a)  G.S. 105-243.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Fee. - A collection assistance fee is imposed on an overdue tax debt that remains unpaid 30 days or more after the fee notice required by this subsection is mailed to the taxpayer. In order to impose a collection assistance fee on a tax debt, the Department must notify the taxpayer that the fee will be imposed if the tax debt is not paid in full within 30 days after the date the fee notice was mailed to the taxpayer. The Department may not mail the fee notice earlier than 60 days after the notice of final assessment for the tax debt was mailed to the taxpayer. The fee is collectible as part of the debt. The Secretary may waive the fee pursuant to G.S. 105-237 to the same extent as if it were a penalty.

The amount of the collection assistance fee is the actual cost of collection, not to exceed twenty percent (20%) of the amount of the overdue tax debt. If a taxpayer pays only part of an overdue tax debt, the payment is credited proportionally to fee revenue and tax revenue."

SECTION 22.6.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2005, and applies to fees collected on or after that date.

 

PART XXIII. SECRETARY OF STATE

 

SECRETARY OF STATE TO REASSIGN VACANT POSITION