GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)       The North Carolina State Lottery.""

SECTION 31.1.(gg)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then a new section is added to that act to read:

"SECTION 15.1. Notwithstanding G.S. 18C-164, as enacted by Section 1 of this act, all net revenues for fiscal year 2005-2006 shall be transferred to the Education Lottery Reserve Fund."

SECTION 31.1.(hh)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then a new section is added to that act to read:

"SECTION 15.2. G.S. 115C-546.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Monies transferred into the Fund in accordance with Chapter 18C of the General Statutes shall be allocated for capital projects for school construction projects as follows:

(1)       A sum equal to sixty-five percent (65%) of those monies transferred in accordance with G.S. 18C-164 shall be allocated on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education.

(2)       A sum equal to thirty-five percent (35%) of those monies transferred in accordance with G.S. 18C-164 shall be allocated to those local school administrative units located in whole or part in counties in which the effective county tax rate as a percentage of the effective State average tax rate is greater than one hundred percent (100%), with the following definitions applying to this subdivision:

a.         "Effective county tax rate" means the actual county tax rate multiplied by a three-year weighted average of the most recent annual sales assessment ratio studies.

b.         "State average effective tax rate" means the average effective county tax rates for all counties.

c.