GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The net revenues generated by the lottery shall not supplant revenues already expended or projected to be expended for those public purposes, and lottery net revenues shall supplement rather than be used as substitute funds for the total amount of money allocated for those public purposes."

SECTION 31.1.(c)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-103(4) and (11), as enacted by that act, read as rewritten:

"§ 18C-103.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(4)       'Game' or 'lottery game' means any procedure or amusement authorized by the Commission where prizes are distributed among persons who have paid, or unconditionally agreed to pay, for tickets or shares that provide the opportunity to win those prizes. prizes and does not utilize a video gaming machine as defined in G.S. 14-306.1(c).

(11)     'Vendor' or 'lottery vendor' means any person other than a lottery retailer who submits a bid, proposal, or offer to procure a contract for goods or services for the Commission."

SECTION 31.1.(d)  If House Bill 1023, 2005 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 18C-111, as enacted by that act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 18C-111.  Commission membership; appointment; selection of chair; vacancies; removal; meetings; compensation.