GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clear proceeds of any civil penalties levied pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. Any interest or penalties collected on unpaid contributions under this section shall be credited to the Special Employment Security Administration Fund, and any interest or penalties refunded on contributions imposed by this section shall be paid from the same Fund."

SECTION 6.37.(j)  G.S. 96-9(b)(3)j. reads as rewritten:

"j.         A tax is imposed upon contributions at the rate of twenty percent (20%) of the amount of contributions due. The tax is due and payable at the time and in the same manner as the contributions. The tax does not apply in a calendar year if, as of August 1 of the preceding year, the amount in the Reserve Fund equals or exceeds one hundred sixty-three million three hundred forty-nine thousand dollars ($163,349,000), which is one percent (1%) of taxable wages for calendar year 1984. The collection of this tax, the assessment of interest and penalties on unpaid taxes, the filing of judgment liens, and the enforcement of the liens for unpaid taxes is governed by the provisions of G.S. 96-10 where applicable. Taxes collected under this subpart shall be credited to the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund, and refunds of the taxes shall be paid from the same Fund. The clear proceeds of any civil penalties collected under this subpart shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2. Any interest or penalties collected on unpaid taxes shall be credited to the Special Employment Security Administration Fund, and any interest or penalties refunded on taxes imposed by this subpart shall be paid from the same Fund."

SECTION 6.37.(k)  G.S. 96-10(a) reads as rewritten: