GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(34)     To exchange information concerning a tax credit claimed under G.S. 105-130.47 or G.S. 105-151.29 with the North Carolina Film Office of the Department of Commerce and with the regional film commissions and to publish the reports required under those sections."

SECTION 39.1.(d)  G.S. 143B-434.4 is repealed.

SECTION 39.1.(e)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(18)     To the extent not included in federal taxable income, the amount of qualifying expenses for which the taxpayer claims a credit under G.S. 105-130.47."

SECTION 39.1.(f)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income: