GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       $300,000 in each year to support salary increases for Agricultural Program employees of North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University who are exempt from the State Personnel Act.

These funds shall be allocated to individuals according to rules adopted by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina and may not be used for any other purpose other than for salary increases and the necessary employer contributions provided by this section.

 

RESOURCE PROSECUTOR LONGEVITY

SECTION 29.23A.  G.S. 7A-65(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, an assistant district attorney shall receive as longevity pay an amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. "Service" means service as an assistant district attorney, district attorney, resource prosecutor, public defender, appellate defender, assistant public or appellate defender, justice or judge of the General Court of Justice, or clerk of superior court.