GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the general election, the president of the convention shall certify to the
State Board of Elections the names of persons chosen in the convention as the
new party's candidates for State, congressional, and national offices in
the ensuing general election. The State Board of Elections shall print names
thus certified on the appropriate ballots as the nominees of the new party. The
State Board of Elections shall send to each county board of elections the list
of any new party candidates so that the county board can add those names to the
appropriate ballot."
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-122(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall:
(1) If the office is a
statewide office, file written petitions with the State Board of Elections
supporting his candidacy for a specified office. These petitions must be filed
with the State Board of Elections on or before 12:00 noon on the last Friday in
June preceding the general election and must be signed by qualified voters of
the State equal in number to two percent (2%) of the total number of registered
voters in the State as reflected by the voter registration records of the State
Board of Elections as of January 1 of the year in which the general election is
to be held.voters who voted in the most recent general election for
Governor. Also, the petition must be signed by at least 200 registered voters
from each of four congressional districts in North Carolina. No later than
5:00 p.m. on the fifteenth day preceding the date the petitions are due to be
filed with the State Board of Elections, each petition shall be presented to
the chairman of the board of elections of the county in which the signatures
were obtained. Provided the petitions are timely submitted, the chairman shall
examine the names on the petition and place a check mark on the petition by the
name of each signer who is qualified and registered to vote in his county and
shall attach to the petition his signed certificate. Said certificates shall
state that the signatures on the petition have been checked against the
registration records and shall indicate the number of signers to be qualified
and registered to vote in his county. The chairman shall return each petition, together
with the certificate required in this section, to the person who presented it
to him for checking. Verification by the chairman of the county board of
elections shall be completed within two weeks from the date such petitions are
presented.
…."
SECTION 5. G.S. 163-122 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Any candidate seeking to have that candidate's name printed on the general election ballot under this section shall pay a filing fee equal to that provided for candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107 or comply with the alternative available to candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107.1."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-114. Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election.