GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 163-96(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Definition. - A political party within the meaning of the election laws of this State shall be either:
(1) Any group of voters
which, at the last preceding general State election, polled for its candidate
for Governor, or for presidential electors, at least ten seven percent
(10%) (7%) of the entire vote cast in the State for Governor or
for presidential electors; or
(2) Any group of voters
which shall have filed with the State Board of Elections petitions for the
formulation of a new political party which are signed by registered and
qualified voters in this State equal in number to two percent (2%) of the total
number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor.
Also the petition must be signed by at least 200 registered voters from each of
four congressional districts in North Carolina. To be effective, the
petitioners must file their petitions with the State Board of Elections before
12:00 noon on the first day of June April preceding the day on
which is to be held the first general State election in which the new political
party desires to participate. The State Board of Elections shall forthwith
determine the sufficiency of petitions filed with it and shall immediately
communicate its determination to the State chairman of the proposed new
political party."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-97 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-97. Termination of status as political party.
When any political party fails to poll for its candidate for
governor, or for presidential electors, at least ten seven percent
(10%) (7%) of the entire vote cast in the State for governor or