GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] communicate its determination to the State chairman of the proposed new
political party."
SECTION 2. G.S. 163-97 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-97. Termination of status as political party.
When any political party fails to poll for its candidate for
governor, or for presidential electors, at least ten seven percent
(10%) (7%) of the entire vote cast in the State for governor or
for presidential electors at a general election, it shall cease to be a
political party within the meaning of the primary and general election laws and
all other provisions of this Chapter."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-98 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-98. General election participation by new political party.
In the first general election following the date on which a new
political party qualifies under the provisions of G.S. 163-96, it shall be
entitled to have the names of its candidates for national, State,
congressional, and local offices printed on the official ballots.ballots
upon paying a filing fee equal to that provided for candidates for the office
in G.S. 163-107 or upon complying with the alternative available to
candidates for the office in G.S. 163-107.1.
For the first general election following the date on which it
qualifies under G.S. 163-96, a new political party shall select its
candidates by party convention. Following adjournment of the nominating
convention, but not later than the first day of July May prior to
the general election, the president of the convention shall certify to the
State Board of Elections the names of persons chosen in the convention as the
new party's candidates for State, congressional, and national offices in
the ensuing general election. The State Board of Elections shall print names
thus certified on the appropriate ballots as the nominees of the new party. The
State Board of Elections shall send to each county board of elections the list
of any new party candidates so that the county board can add those names to the
appropriate ballot."
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-122(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the general election ballot as an unaffiliated candidate shall:
(1) If the office is a