GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         A sum owed as a result of having obtained public assistance payments under any of the following programs through an intentional false statement, intentional misrepresentation, intentional failure to disclose a material fact, or inadvertent household error:

1.         The Work First Program provided in Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.

2.         The State-County Special Assistance for Adults Program enabled by Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.

3.         A successor program of one of these programs."

SECTION 6.2.  G.S. 105A-13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      State Setoff. - To recover the costs incurred by the Department in collecting debts under this Chapter, a collection assistance fee of five dollars ($5.00) is imposed on each debt collected through setoff. The Department must collect this fee as part of the debt and retain it. The collection assistance fee shall not be added to child support debts or debts for restitution collected under G.S. 15A-1340.40, or collected as part of child support debts. debts or of debts for restitution collected pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.40. Instead, the Department shall retain from collections under Division II of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes the cost of collecting child support debts under this Chapter.

SECTION 6.3.  G.S. 15A-1340.38(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An appeal of the conviction upon which the order of restitution is based shall stay execution on the judgment and setoff debt collection of the judgment until the appeal is completed.