GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such rules and regulations shall also provide additional methods whereby facts may be obtained to supplement the recommendation of the sentencing court. When a prisoner is released under post-release supervision, the Commission shall determine and require payment of restitution as provided in G.S. 15A-1340.35, 15A-1340.36, and 15A-1340.36.1."

NO early termination of probation until completion of restitution obligation

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-1342(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Early Termination. - The court may terminate a period of probation and discharge the defendant at any time earlier than that provided in subsection (a) if warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the ends of justice. justice, provided that the court shall not terminate a period of probation or discharge the defendant at any time earlier than that provided in subsection (a) unless the defendant has paid in full all restitution payable, as a condition of probation, to a victim entitled to restitution under Article 46 of this Chapter. Any order remitting any unpaid portion of such restitution is null and void."