GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ability to pay not a factor in determining amount of restitution

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 15A-1340.34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1340.34.  Restitution generally.

(a)       When sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in question. For purposes of this Article, the term "victim" means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the defendant's commission of the criminal offense.