GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:     Crime Victims Restitution Improvement Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Eddins, Holliman (Primary Sponsors);  Faison, LaRoque, Pate, and Setzer.

Referred to:

Judiciary I.

March 17, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to improve the collection and distribution of restitution for crime victims in north carolina and to direct the administrative office of the courts to study third-party collection for the collection of restitution and other court costs.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

restitution for funeral expenses mandatory

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-1340.36(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court may require the defendant to make full restitution no later than a certain date or, if the circumstances warrant, may allow the defendant to make restitution in installments over a specified time period.Funeral and Burial Expenses Mandatory. - When a defendant is convicted of an offense that proximately resulted in the death of a victim, the amount of restitution shall always include all necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the victim's estate for funeral and burial expenses and related