GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department must collect this fee as part of the debt and retain it. The collection assistance fee shall not be added to child support debts or debts for restitution collected under G.S. 15A-1340.40, or collected as part of child support debts. debts or of debts for restitution collected pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.40. Instead, the Department shall retain from collections under Division II of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes the cost of collecting child support debts under this Chapter.

SECTION 6.3.  G.S. 15A-1340.38(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An appeal of the conviction upon which the order of restitution is based shall stay execution on the judgment and setoff debt collection of the judgment until the appeal is completed. If the conviction is overturned, the judgment shall be cancelled."

SECTION 6.4.  G.S. 15A-1340.38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: