GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.3.  G.S. 15A-1343(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9a)    If income withholding is ordered under G.S. 1340.39, comply with all the duties of the defendant that are specified in that section."

setoff debt collection of restitution judgments

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 105A-2(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Debt. - Any of the following:

a.         A sum owed to a claimant agency that has accrued through contract, subrogation, tort, operation of law, or any other legal theory regardless of whether there is an outstanding judgment for the sum.

b.         A sum a claimant agency is authorized or required by law to collect, such as child support payments collectible under Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.Act or restitution collectible under G.S. 15A-1340.40.

c.         A sum owed as a result of an intentional program violation or a violation due to inadvertent household error under the Food Stamp Program enabled by Chapter 108A, Article 2, Part 5.

d.         Reserved for future codification purposes.

e.         A sum owed as a result of having obtained public assistance payments under any of the following programs through an intentional false statement, intentional misrepresentation, intentional failure to disclose a material fact, or inadvertent household error:

1.         The Work First Program provided in Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.

2.         The State-County Special Assistance for Adults Program enabled by Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.

3.         A successor program of one of these programs."

SECTION 6.2.  G.S. 105A-13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      State Setoff. - To recover the costs incurred by the Department in collecting debts under this Chapter, a collection assistance fee of five dollars ($5.00) is imposed on each debt collected through setoff.