GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 53-173 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Delinquent Payment Charge. - In addition to the interest and fees permitted under this section, a licensee may collect a delinquent payment charge of the greater of ten dollars ($10.00) or five percent (5%) of the amount of the payment due not paid within 10 days after its due date."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 53-176(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The provisions of G.S. 53-173(b), (b1), (c) and (d) and G.S. 53-180(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i) shall apply to loans made pursuant to this section."

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2005.