GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county or city that adopted an ordinance under this Part may take such action as it deems appropriate to encourage the formation of such districts and to further their purposes and objectives.

(c)       A county ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part is effective within the unincorporated areas of the county. A city ordinance adopted pursuant to this Part is effective within the corporate limits of the city. A city may amend its ordinances in accordance with G.S. 160A-383.2 with regard to agricultural districts within its planning jurisdiction."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 106-739, as recodified by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-739.  Agricultural advisory board.

An ordinance adopted under this Part or Part 3 of this Article shall provide for the establishment of an agricultural advisory board, organized and appointed as the county or city that adopted the ordinance shall deem appropriate. The county or city that adopted the ordinance may confer upon this advisory board authority to:

(1)       Review and make recommendations concerning the establishment and modification of agricultural districts;

(2)       Review and make recommendations concerning any ordinance or amendment adopted or proposed for adoption under this Part or Part 3 of this Article;

(3)       Hold public hearings on public projects likely to have an impact on agricultural operations, particularly if such projects involve condemnation of all or part of any qualifying farm;

(4)       Advise the governing board of the county commissioners or city that adopted the ordinance on projects, programs, or issues affecting the agricultural economy or way of life within the county;

(5)       Perform other related tasks or duties assigned by the governing board of the county commissioners.or city that adopted the ordinance."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 106-740, as recodified by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-740.  Public hearings on condemnation of farmland.