GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The ordinance may authorize qualifying farms, as defined in G.S. 106-737, to take advantage of one or more of the benefits authorized by the remaining sections of this Article.

(b)       A county or a city may develop programs to promote the growth, development, and sustainability of farming and assist farmers in developing and implementing plans that achieve these goals. For purposes of this Article, the terms "agriculture", "agricultural", and  "farming" have the same meaning as set forth in G.S. 106-581.1."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 106-737, as recodified by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-737.  Qualifying farmland.

In order for farmland to qualify for inclusion in a voluntary agricultural district or an enhanced voluntary agricultural district under Part 1 or Part 2 of this Article, it must be real property that:

(1)       Is participating in the farm present-use-value taxation program established by G.S. 105-277.2 through 105-277.7 or is otherwise determined by the county to meet all the qualifications of this program set forth in G.S. 105-277.3;

(2)       Is certified by the Soil Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture as being a farm on which at least two-thirds of the land is composed of soils that (i) are best suited for providing food, seed, fiber, forage, timber, and oil seed crops, (ii) have good soil qualities, (iii) are favorable for all major crops common to the county where the land is located, (iv) have a favorable growing season, and (v) receive the available moisture needed to produce high yields an average of eight out of 10 years; or on which at least two-thirds of the land has been actively used in agricultural, horticultural or forestry operations as defined in G.S. 105-277.2(1), (2), and (3) during each of the five previous years, measured from the date on which the determination must be made as to whether the land in question qualifies;

(3)       Is managed in accordance with the Soil Conservation Service defined erosion control practices that are addressed to highly erodable land; and

(4)       Is the subject of a conservation agreement, as defined in G.S. 121-35, between the county and the owner of such land that prohibits nonfarm use or development of such land for a period of at least 10 years, except for the creation of not more than three lots that meet applicable county zoning and subdivision regulations."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 106-738, as recodified by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-738.  Voluntary agricultural districts.

(a)       An ordinance adopted under this Article Part shall provide: