GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       If an ordinance is adopted under this section, then the assessment procedures followed under Article 9 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or Article 10 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, whichever applies, shall conform to the terms of this ordinance with respect to qualifying farms that entered into conservation agreements while such ordinance was in effect.

(e)       Nothing in this section is intended to diminish the authority of counties or cities to hold assessments in abeyance under G.S. 153A-201.G.S.  153A-201 or G.S. 160A-237."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 106-743, as recodified by Section 3 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-743.  County Local ordinances.

A county or a city adopting an ordinance under this Part or Part 3 of this Article may consult with the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture or his staff before adoption, and shall record the ordinance with the Commissioner's office after adoption. Thereafter, the county or city shall submit to the Commissioner at least once a year, a written report including the status, progress and activities of the county'sits farmland preservation program under this Part or Part 3 of this Article."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 106-744, as recodified by Section 4 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 106-744.  Purchase of agricultural conservation easements. easements; establishment of North Carolina Agricultural Development and Farmland Preservation Trust Fund.